1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AMD Catalyst (15.200.1012.2 March 11) Win 8.1 Mod - VSR for HD7/R7/R9 & FPS limiter

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by asder00, Mar 23, 2015.

Tags:
  1. jeckop

    jeckop Active Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2xR9-290-H2O@1100/1400
    Same for me, anyway this is how my EDIDS key files looks like

    [​IMG]
    upload immagini gratis

    Now I've edited all my edids keys (14):
    first one is located in here:

    [​IMG]
    hosting immagini

    another six are under class\video under currentcontolset1:

    [​IMG]
    free image upload

    then we have one here:

    [​IMG]
    image hosting

    and the last 6 here in current control set\class\video:

    [​IMG]
    hostare immagini

    that's it, good luck :infinity:

    ok now I deserve a coffee :eyes:
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2015
  2. Probotector

    Probotector Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Crossfire 290 @ 1100/1400
    Nothing, in Windows 7 still the flickering with crossfire enabled in any game...
     
  3. BAZOKA1942

    BAZOKA1942 Member Guru

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    sapphire r9 390
    just a simple question does the screen have limited upscaled res like mine over 2560*1440 the screen goes out the panel ?
     
  4. acterhd

    acterhd Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon R9 285
    If you have 2560x1440, you can achieve 5K resolution (in theory). I published trick how to made it!
     

  5. d875j

    d875j Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X2 R9 390 Dual GPU
    Wait? My screen is 1440p.
     
  6. acterhd

    acterhd Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon R9 285
    Need 2560x1440 60Hz monitor for 5K VSR. I tried with CRU, but not working. Probably need jailbreak.
     
  7. d875j

    d875j Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X2 R9 390 Dual GPU
    Yes mine is 60 Hz. Please explain how you did it. And of course CRU doesn't work as good as nvidia's custom res thingy.
     
  8. acterhd

    acterhd Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon R9 285
  9. d875j

    d875j Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X2 R9 390 Dual GPU
    Nvm what i said before. It works now. Should had told me the format the key was written. This is very good but i'm getting a R9 295X2 or Titan Z for This res. I can see myself playing GTA V on this res.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2015
  10. Pandelas

    Pandelas Member

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7970 dual x
    In the setup i'm getting the following error message. Application Install: install source package not found

    Thanks a lot for the effort as i see other guys report thats working fine, gonna test it in my bro's rig tho.
    Keep rocking

    EDITED: However, its working but i can go up to 2560x1440. Looking fordward for 4k :D
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2015

  11. acterhd

    acterhd Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon R9 285
  12. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    I don't think Test signing means unsigned drivers can be installed, they still have to be signed.

    https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/windows/hardware/ff547660(v=vs.85).aspx


    PCA doesn't stop driver installation btw, it stops automated installation using an installer. So you could do it manually through device manager as a workaround.....
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2015
  13. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Hey I tested your W7 pack. I installed it without test signing but had Integrity Checks disabled. Initially the install went normally but upon reboot I got the "no display driver found" message.

    I then enabled test mode and rebooted again and it now it works fine. VSR is not showing in CCC though most likely as I have VGA connection not digital. However the max res has gone from 2048x1456 to 2560x1080.

    So it would seem VSR is nothing more than display downscaling? Hence why it would work even without the on/off switch in CCC.....

    Thoughts?
     
  14. dezmand07

    dezmand07 Member

    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Intel IrisProGraphics 580
    Very nice driver, VSR is work on my R9 280X, but OS detected video card as such HD7970 (if possible, please fix this "bug").

    GPU-Z
    [​IMG]

    CCC
    [​IMG]

    Shadow Of Mordor (original resolution 1680x1050) - avg. 60 fps
    [​IMG]

    Shadow Of Mordor (VSR 150% 2520x1575) - avg. 38 fps
    [​IMG]

    Shadow Of Mordor (VSR 200% 3360x2100) - avg. 23 fps
    [​IMG]
     
  15. Blackfyre

    Blackfyre Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    30
    GPU:
    MSI 1070 Gaming X
    So can anyone tell my why the VSR button keeps disappearing? (after I tick and apply in CCC)... I don't have CF and I haven't played around with the registry. Yes I always use DDU, and my Intel HD4600 is disabled from the BIOS and AMD Drivers cleaned too (just in case anyone wants to know this information too). I have to DDU, then install drivers again to see VSR in CCC and upon enabling it, it disappears again.

    My Monitor is the Yamakasi Catleap Q270 @ 2560x1440 @ 60Hz... But obviously as it's one of "those" monitors, it doesn't come with its own drivers it says "Generic PnP Monitor" in Device Manager.

    EDIT:

    So I found this in another post ---

    Is this true? Because the Catleap Q270 Monitor is DVI-Dual-Link ONLY! Is that why maybe I can't see past my resolution? Because I am already using the maximum resolution possible using DL-DVI?
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2015

  16. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Yes so if your current res is already at the maximum supported by the connection, VSR prob won't work. That's how I understand it at least.

    I mentioned this the other day as well.....
     
  17. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,931
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    Do you mean VSR Works for you in games without disabling crossfire via custom 3d settings profile?
     
  18. acterhd

    acterhd Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon R9 285
    asder00, please, fix this driver mod for my R9 285 and Windows 10. On my PC not working.
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2015
  19. sammarbella

    sammarbella Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,931
    Likes Received:
    178
    GPU:
    290X Lightning CFX (H2O)
    You don't need it.

    285 is the only GPU with full 4K VSR in official AMD driver. :)
     
  20. Blackfyre

    Blackfyre Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    30
    GPU:
    MSI 1070 Gaming X
    Sorry mate, I did read the first few pages, and checked a few pages back too... Then checked another thread and found someone mentioning it and edited my post. Thanks anyway. I was really looking forward to VSR.

    Anyway, did AMDMatt ever officially comment about these drivers? Because last I recall I was infuriated when he said it's impossible to have VSR on the HD7000 Series (but out of respect for him and the forum, I didn't complain too much).
     

Share This Page