AMD Catalyst (15.200.1012.2 March 11) Win 8.1 Mod - VSR for HD7/R7/R9 & FPS limiter

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by asder00, Mar 23, 2015.

Tags:
  1. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,461
    Likes Received:
    485
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
    Have you installed the driver? What kind of connection are you using to the monitor? I'm downloading the driver now to check it out.
     
  2. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,434
    Likes Received:
    189
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Of course I have the drivers installed... I have tried HDMI and DVI.
     
  3. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,461
    Likes Received:
    485
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
    Ok, I can report back that VSR works with a 7970. (But teh scalerz! :infinity: )

    My hardware you can see on the left, the software base is Windows 8.1.1 with all the updates until today installed. The GPU is connected to the monitor using the Dual Link DVI port, with a Dual Link DVI cable. The monitor is a Dell U2311h. There is no magic involved. The steps I followed are the following:

    1) Uninstall Catalyst Install Manager and all AMD software.

    2) Let DDU restart in Safe Mode, clean the drivers.

    3) Restarted in Disable Signature Enforcement Mode (option 7)

    4) Installed 15.2. From now on I'll post pics.

    The driver installation (as you can see the drivers are selectable):
    [​IMG]

    The installation is a tad slower, until you get this popup that must be accepted:
    [​IMG]

    Then it completes with no errors, and everything is normally installed:
    [​IMG]

    This is what the CCC and GPU-Z report:
    [​IMG]

    This is what the Device Manager reports:
    [​IMG]

    This is where the driver magically adds scaler hardware to the 7000 series and enables VSR via Genie-Tech®:
    [​IMG]

    StarCraft II Heart of the Swarm, running using Genie-Tech®:
    [​IMG]

    Dying Light the same:
    [​IMG]

    Assassin's Creed Unity:
    [​IMG]

    No bugs, no artifacts, nothing.

    Who would have thought :D
     
  4. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,434
    Likes Received:
    189
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    I won't bother saying what I did wrong it's too embarrassing...

    VSR is visible now in my CCC using these drivers.
     

  5. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,461
    Likes Received:
    485
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
    Try to use it. Here it works just fine. I have no bugs, nothing. The only "problem" is when I tried to switch from 1080p to 1440p in Dying Light. The game got only a quarter of the screen, but the next time I run it it was fine.
     
  6. primetime^

    primetime^ Master Guru

    Messages:
    904
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    Sapphire RX Vega 64
    [​IMG][/URL][/IMG]

    been using win 8 and 10 since launch and its first time i have seen a recent driver/ccc for such old hardware.:)
     
  7. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,434
    Likes Received:
    189
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    FarCry 4 doesn't seem to scale properly.
     
  8. zandathrax

    zandathrax Active Member

    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    43
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI AMP Ext
    Changelog is the same as the 15.3 ?
     
  9. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,434
    Likes Received:
    189
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    No, this one comes with VSR for our cards (7950) and a frame rate limiter that I can't find.
     
  10. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,461
    Likes Received:
    485
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
    If it gets only a part of the screen, you have to make sure you run it in full screen. FarCry 4 is stupid like that. The games need to run in fullscreen for it to work.
     

  11. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,434
    Likes Received:
    189
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Yeah it looks better but it's only letter boxed at the bottom now. A bit weird.
     
  12. zandathrax

    zandathrax Active Member

    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    43
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI AMP Ext
    So, not crossfire profil for Unity, hardline and co ? :(
     
  13. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,434
    Likes Received:
    189
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    It has crossfire profiles for Unity and Hardline.
     
  14. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,461
    Likes Received:
    485
    GPU:
    Sapphire 7970 Quadrobake
    FarCry 4 starts in windowed mode for me always, for a weird reason. I don't have it installed at the moment, so I can't really help you more.

    Btw, has anyone found that framelimiter? That was supposed to be the feature that anyone would get.
     
  15. zandathrax

    zandathrax Active Member

    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    43
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI AMP Ext
    Ah ^^ , so it has the same improvements as 15.3 then?

    surely there are other improvements ? :p


    Sorry for my bad language, i am french ^^


    VSR is only DVI / HDMI or VGA too ?
     

  16. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,434
    Likes Received:
    189
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    No limiter here but VSR should be in My Digital Flat-Panels -> Properties.
     
  17. BAZOKA1942

    BAZOKA1942 Member Guru

    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    sapphire r9 390
    tnx asder00
    i have vga can you enable vsr for us sorry my dvi failed :(
    can you export your amd reg files while the vsr is activated then by that i can enable vsr manually cause i have scal option but need overdrive limit with enabled super resolution thing so plz do something
     
  18. Prefix

    Prefix Member Guru

    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R7 260X 2GB
    Issue in League is the HUD elements don't scale properly but that is not VSR that is just League being stupid.
     
  19. buhzy

    buhzy Member

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Msi rtx 2070 super
    VSR working and i have frame rate cap too

    [​IMG]
    img host
     
  20. Passus

    Passus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,510
    Likes Received:
    386
    GPU:
    RX 5700 Mech OC
    i have installed the 15.2 driver package from another thread but i can confirm that my r9 280 both has the options for vsr and it does indeed work, i do not get the fps limiter however but i have no need for it

    why lie AMD?
     

Share This Page