AMD Catalyst 14.x BETA (14.300.1005.0 August 27)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by asder00, Sep 3, 2014.

Tags:
  1. thatguy91

    thatguy91 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,643
    Likes Received:
    99
    GPU:
    XFX RX 480 RS 4 GB
    That might be okay in the USA, but I'm in Australia :). Newegg does sell to here now (international shipping) but they don't sell everything, some of the stuff has a considerable price premium such that you can buy it cheaper in stores here, and I would hate to think what the RMA process would be like.

    Driver appears to be good so far. It will be interesting to see to what scope the driver can be improved for the R9-285 and R9-285X (when released), since although they aren't a completely new architecture, they aren't just a new stepping of a rebranded existing card either.
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2014
  2. Hana88

    Hana88 Member Guru

    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Ati radeon 7970@ 1100/145
    yeah!
     
  3. spectatorx

    spectatorx Master Guru

    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    169
    GPU:
    Radeon RX580 8GB
    Linux driver works fine with kernel 3.17rc3, will test it later with the witcher 2.
     
  4. DiceAir

    DiceAir Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    Galax 980 ti HOF
    Can someone confirms if this will fix mantle for BF4 or is that just simply a BF4 issue. I see new mantle included so what did they update? I will install and test anyway but just wanted to know if i'm wasting my time
     

  5. WILDMAKC

    WILDMAKC Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon R7 260X
    Oh, Yes . Exactly . RPM (tachometer) is working now !)
     
  6. fasor

    fasor Active Member

    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GForce 750Ti 2Gb
    BF4 have a little gain with this driver (~5% DX11 and ~2% Mantle, but Mantle is still unplayable on ultra for me because of fps drops)

    and DX9 corruptions finally gone (tested Flatout 2)
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2014
  7. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,636
    Likes Received:
    266
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    BF4 running flawless here with both my GPU. Solid 60FPS (locked) to prevent tearing. Much better than DX11, where it stutters now and then.
     
  8. miiksu

    miiksu Member Guru

    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX R9 Nano
    Try these settings. Create user.cfg file to BF4.exe folder and add these lines to it. And always use vsync.

    thread.processorcount 6
    thread.maxprocessorcount 6
    thread.minfreeprocessorcount 0
    RenderDevice.RenderAheadLimit 1
    gametime.maxvariablefps 120 or 90
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2014
  9. DiceAir

    DiceAir Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    Galax 980 ti HOF
    So you say mantle is smooth. like in no more memory leak? If so then this is going to be one amazing driver for me. Can't wait to try out on my system.


    For me setting my renderdevice.renderaheadlimit to 1 makes my fps drop from 70-90+ to about 40. I think they disabled the thread.processorcount commands. Although you can change it the game will override it so changing it does nothing
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2014
  10. miiksu

    miiksu Member Guru

    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX R9 Nano
    Last driver I had very bad memory leak. Game was unplayable 1500-3000 tickets. I haven't played BF4 yet so I can't confirm is it working or not.
     

  11. WILDMAKC

    WILDMAKC Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon R7 260X
    lines - "thread.processorcount 6
    thread.maxprocessorcount 6
    thread.minfreeprocessorcount 0" does not work !
     
  12. miiksu

    miiksu Member Guru

    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX R9 Nano
    That is weird. Changing it to zero cause bad frames because it's real time. You can try 0-5 numbers. But I dont recommend to use over 1 because it cause mouse lag.

    You can try to add this line to also because you have two cards.
    RenderDevice.FramePacingMethod 1
     
  13. miiksu

    miiksu Member Guru

    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX R9 Nano
    Those first processor lines are for how many cores you have. You have only four so use four only. What you mean minfreeprosessorcount does not work?
     
  14. remoteman213

    remoteman213 Member

    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x Sapphire R9 280X
    Mantle's working properly with crossfire again? :banana:

    I've been getting freezes every 20 seconds or so (probably a memory leak) for the past few months.
     
  15. Olvik

    Olvik Member Guru

    Messages:
    183
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX Titan Black
    thank you
     

  16. fasor

    fasor Active Member

    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GForce 750Ti 2Gb
    thanks for advice,
    with vsync fps drops are not so huge, but they still happen sometimes.
    (i always play with vsync, only switching it off while testing perfomance)

    didn't notice any changes with such .cfg
    my problem is that 2Gb of Vram is not enough for ultra with mantle, but it is enough for ultra with DX11 =)
     
  17. MacT

    MacT Member Guru

    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x Sapphire HD 7970 OC
    There are 3 values for the command RenderDevice.FramePacingMethod.

    0 = Off.
    1 = AMD's first frame pacing algorithm.
    2 = AMD's newer improved frame pacing algorithm.

    When the improved frame pacing algorithm (default on or by using value '2') first came out, it was broke. It has been fixed for months now and gives a better result than using the older frame pacing (value '1').
     
  18. WILDMAKC

    WILDMAKC Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon R7 260X
    developers reported that these commands do not work !
     
  19. Nwanko

    Nwanko Active Member

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 FTW 2151/5000
    Memory leak in BF4 still present, cant even finish one game. But gameplay much much smother no cpu spikes,nothing in mantle mode. Dice just needs to fix the memory leak and i'll be perfect :)
     
  20. Rivers23

    Rivers23 Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    amd 7670m
    7670M here, everything seems fine and everything installed fine but CCC won't start.

    EDIT - Skyrim is smoother, Crusader Kings 2 is faster, loading times reduced.
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2014

Share This Page