AMD Catalyst 14.6 Beta v1.0 (14.200.0 May 23)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by spectatorx, May 27, 2014.

  1. CPC_RedDawn

    CPC_RedDawn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,187
    Likes Received:
    580
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX1080Ti AMP
    The game has 3 levels of auto aim for controllers, just so you know ;)
     
  2. Ltmatt

    Ltmatt Member Guru

    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS Ice-Q 7950 Crossfire
  3. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,497
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    Yeah, I'd feel like I'm chatting though, I want to down things because I aimed accurately, not because I had aiming help.
     
  4. berkos

    berkos Master Guru

    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    r9 270x, 980
    i don't have higher temps with this ones compared to 14.4. furmark shows same temps, idle is same too. w_d runs worse in my case, with more stuttering. double checked, ddu, safe mode etc...
    also zerocore seems like its not working
     

  5. BenYeeHua

    BenYeeHua Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 650M D3
    Sorry, I has a bad English.
    It should be, did AMD driver can force Temporal SMAA by using the CCC now?

    Because it said:Enabling Temporal SMAA in the AMD Catalyst Control center.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2014
  6. Alien_Zero

    Alien_Zero Master Guru

    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 X GTX 1080
    mmmm....is HydraVision missing from these drivers !! :3eyes:
     
  7. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,489
    Likes Received:
    1,533
    GPU:
    GTX980 SLI
    Ooh a nice new problem, CCC won't start and has quit itself from system tray, so now I can't disable Eyefinity


    EDIT - Just remembered another bug that should work as a workaround for this new bug, restarting the machine kills eyefinity
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2014
  8. WittyScreenName

    WittyScreenName Banned

    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire r7 260x 2gb
    Higher temps across the board with these aswell.
    Was idle at 37-38c,now ~42c

    Other than that,great drivers!

    What are you using to monitor? MSI ABs fan tachometer has been broken since 13.20 but the Fan Speed % is fine for me.
     
  9. ELCID777

    ELCID777 Banned

    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x msi hd 7970's
    i never said it was a permanent solution, just a temporary "fix" until ubisoft gets off their asses and fixes this. did you notice the quote marks on "fix"?, i don't think you did.

    secondly, i am running sub-30 fps because I choose to run max settings on top of a high downsampled resolution with a single HD 7970, as i'm not willing to compromise visual fidelity. this is my personal decision. you can easily run it at 1080 with the same settings and lock it to a SOLID 30 fps or alternatively, non-locked 40 - 60 fps with fluctuations, which is perfectly fine for any third person game. this isn't a fps twitch shooter...

    get upset/dismayed with AMD/ubisoft. i'm just sharing a temp solution to the horrible stuttering issue.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2014
  10. Athlonite

    Athlonite Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,303
    Likes Received:
    34
    GPU:
    Pulse RX5700 8GB
    Lovely drivers did the usual DDU in safe mode rebooted started the install and buggar WTF 3 stripes of pretty colours down the screen and a hard reboot to windows only to find out that the only bit installed was the driver no MOM no CCC or anything else bloody lovely AMD Keep up the good work /S
     

  11. ELCID777

    ELCID777 Banned

    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x msi hd 7970's
    lol...this "PC master race mentality" is kind of ridiculous. you can't play a game like watch dogs at a locked 30 fps?? this isn't BF4 or counter-strike. you don't need 60 -120 fps to play this game smoothly. especially if you play it with a game pad instead of kb/mouse.
     
  12. ELCID777

    ELCID777 Banned

    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x msi hd 7970's
    can you post screens of this like i did? i don't doubt you, but i find that very strange considering i'm running at a resolution well above 1080p without exceeding 2.7GB on a 3GB card. either way, at 3.4-3.6gb, youre still not exceeding your 4GB limit, so again this demonstrates it's not a vram bottleneck problem.

    go to the gaf performance thread and read through some of the posts. this isn't a vram/hardware issue at all. there appears to be an issue with the texture streaming algorithms on PC. there's a bug/optimization issue going on. and by the looks of it, i seriously doubt ubisoft will do anything to fix it.
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2014
  13. cowman

    cowman Guest

    I'll grab screenshots the next time I play but I run 1440p and had everything on Ultra with MSAA 4x and I was constantly getting out of memory warnings. I lowered my textures to High and the warning went away...
     
  14. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,489
    Likes Received:
    1,533
    GPU:
    GTX980 SLI
    There are a load of my screens showing vRAM usage in the beginning of the watch dogs thread somewhere, the date that it leaked will be the date of my screens to make it easier to find

    Starting @ post 1546
    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=364016&page=62
     
    Last edited: May 29, 2014
  15. spekgat7

    spekgat7 Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 7950
    BSOD and Random Reboots

    Random reboots while PC is idle and bootup BSOD are the new features for me with 14.6 Beta.

    Never had the frequent bootup BSOD problem before (in many years), but the random reboot problem existed in two of the older Catalyst drivers too (when they first started using .NET v4.0 and again when they started using .NET v4.5). I'm using .NET v4.5.2.

    Now the problem is back. Reported it to AMD, but well....

    Random reboot is massively irritating when downloading at night.

    Anyway, it's time to upgrade my system so I guess I'll just totally circumvent this problem next time around :)
     

  16. fabiovtec

    fabiovtec Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    ASUS R9 270X @1270
    no problems here...
     
  17. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,489
    Likes Received:
    1,533
    GPU:
    GTX980 SLI
    You disabled Hardware Acceleration in flash player ?

    That causes bsods if you leave it enabled
     
  18. ELCID777

    ELCID777 Banned

    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x msi hd 7970's
    i've had two BSOD's since installing 14.6. i got one last night while playing watch dogs. i did recently up my 2500k's OC to 4.7GHz, but i didn't start having such issues until i installed 14.6....
     
  19. foreverthewolf

    foreverthewolf New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX R9 270x 2gb DD
    I have a AMD R9 270x 2gb XFX and I run everything maxed out on three screen's and never have any issue's with driver relatied stuff I guess im just lucky :)
     
  20. TheOriginalTO

    TheOriginalTO Master Guru

    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI 5870m
    Anyone with a 5870m still like me? If you do, are you noticing that the 14 series drivers are not so good performance wise? I'd even go as far as saying a 12 series version may be better than the latest releases. Opinions? Besides upgrade of course.
     

Share This Page