AMD Catalyst 14.4 (14.100.0.0 March 27)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by CPC_RedDawn, Apr 11, 2014.

  1. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,883
    Likes Received:
    742
    GPU:
    AsRock RX 6700XT
    Aren't you able to enter safemode by pressing Shift and clicking the restart option?
     
  2. rflair

    rflair Don Coleus Staff Member

    Messages:
    4,379
    Likes Received:
    894
    GPU:
    5700XT
    F5 and then F8, always works.
     
  3. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,562
    Likes Received:
    1,634
    GPU:
    ROG Strix 1080 OC
    Didn't realise there was a shortcut for rebooting into safemode like that, noted for next time cheers

    The only way I know is through advanced startup options in Metro, but its a p1ss on having to go through all those repair options first

    F8 worked just fine, another example of MS thinking they know what is best for the user
     
  4. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,813
    Likes Received:
    778
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Yeah they took that out ages ago, just checked the 13.12s to make sure, and its not in those.
     

  5. Hana88

    Hana88 Member Guru

    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Ati radeon 7970@ 1100/145
    i have 99% of gpu and 3d clock all the time :wanker:
     
  6. PrivateRyan

    PrivateRyan Member Guru

    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte G1 GTX 970
    Change Log Plz ?!
     
  7. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,813
    Likes Received:
    778
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    They're 2 weeks newer than the 14.3s.
     
  8. Hana88

    Hana88 Member Guru

    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Ati radeon 7970@ 1100/145
    now even with old 14.3 1.0 i have the same bug.

    How can it possible? :wanker::wanker:
     
  9. rflair

    rflair Don Coleus Staff Member

    Messages:
    4,379
    Likes Received:
    894
    GPU:
    5700XT
    pebkac
     
  10. Hana88

    Hana88 Member Guru

    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Ati radeon 7970@ 1100/145
    what?
     

  11. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,813
    Likes Received:
    778
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Try DDU to fully clean, before trying the 14.3s again, if you never had the problem before with them.
     
  12. cyclone3d

    cyclone3d Master Guru

    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    ASUS R9 390
    pebkac =

    Problem
    Exists
    Between
    Keyboard
    And
    Chair
     
  13. sapo_joe

    sapo_joe Master Guru

    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    47
    GPU:
    ASUS RTX 3070 OC
    Time to test some drivers again...

    I've never had this 3d clock bug, just the damn random BSODs, freezes and expontaneous reboots...

    Let's hope this time it's better... I'll do the proper way... DDU, and a clean install.
     
  14. CPC_RedDawn

    CPC_RedDawn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,392
    Likes Received:
    1,671
    GPU:
    6800XT/3080Ti
    That and you can just press windows key + R and type in msconfig, go to boot tab and tick safe mode then reboot.

    In Windows 8 they made it untick it self once you are in safe mode so you dont have to untick it your self.

    Can't tell you how many times I have uninstalled drivers in safe mode in W7 using this method and forgot to untick that damn box and then end up back in safe mode again LMAO
     
  15. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    no more sticky clocks!

    and power tune works!

    yay!
     

  16. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,562
    Likes Received:
    1,634
    GPU:
    ROG Strix 1080 OC
    F5 ?

    So F5 at post and then F8 straight after ?

    Problem with my board is when I hit F8 at post, it pauses POST to show me a list of bootable drives, then I have to hit enter on the main drive and immediately hit F8 again a few times to get the safe mode menu

    haha yea annoying, probably just as annoying as safemode not working at post and having to choose to hit reset and 8.1 boot you into recovery mode, or let it boot all the way back up on a mechanical drive not an SSD

    I still prefer to have the F8 option, hate that MS thinks they should remove power users options and let windows decide things, it's not like the average joe even knows about F8 safemode, so why remove it ?
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2014
  17. Hana88

    Hana88 Member Guru

    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Ati radeon 7970@ 1100/145
    nothing to do.
    If i used overclock, i had 99% gpu usage even with 14.3 :(

    I don't know what to do
     
  18. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X

    why not just use msconfig?
     
  19. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,562
    Likes Received:
    1,634
    GPU:
    ROG Strix 1080 OC
    Yea I was just replying above, I hadn't thought of that at the time, I just prefer to have the F8 method available - I see no reason for MS to have removed it, it's not like it was causing problems for non-techy users, or anyone for that matter
     
  20. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    Or use DDU and press yes to boot into safe mode.
     

Share This Page