AMD Catalyst 14.2 BETA 1.3 (13.350.1005.0 February 23)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by asder00, Feb 25, 2014.

Tags:
  1. robertmor52

    robertmor52 Master Guru

    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 Gaming G1
    Dont worry mate!!:thumbup: ...anyway its not that important, I just said it to talk about a problem with the drivers. In games seems to work fine (unless you are playing bf4 in mantle where its broken)
     
  2. Mordecai

    Mordecai Member

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 760 2 GB
    This driver is much better than 13.12 for me, no more firefox artifacts, no more black screen from sleep.
     
  3. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,562
    Likes Received:
    1,629
    GPU:
    ROG Strix 1080 OC
    I haven't had FF artifacts for a few driver builds now, still rocking 13.12 WHQL without problems
     
  4. Mordecai

    Mordecai Member

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 760 2 GB
    Well i still had them, sometimes even on desktop , might be that my 7790 is crap :)
     

  5. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,562
    Likes Received:
    1,629
    GPU:
    ROG Strix 1080 OC
    If you're getting them on the desktop, its not a Firefox issue :)

    There's a couple of things in about:config you can disable in FF to stop them too

    direct2d
    azure
     
  6. Mordecai

    Mordecai Member

    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 760 2 GB
    Yeah, i think 13.12 whql didn't like my card, since these issues are gone with this driver.
     
  7. mikeysg

    mikeysg Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,861
    Likes Received:
    432
    GPU:
    Nitro+ RX 6900 XT
    With 14.1 B1.6, I can run UT3 just fine, but with this driver, UT3 is quite unstable, I get occasional freezes which might result in a hard locks. TR ran craptastically bad with both 14.1 and this driver, benchmark test result in <20fps.....THIEF ran just fine, so does most of the game I've tried. Metro LL did result in a crash though...
     
  8. wellison

    wellison Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970 ASUS Strix 4gb
    Connos

    are u using windows 8.1 x64 too ?

    i have same specs of your RIG and i get no improvent, clean install and i get -10fps drop in mantle and DX11 in BF4
     
  9. robertmor52

    robertmor52 Master Guru

    Messages:
    220
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 Gaming G1
    go CCC and create a new resolution of 1920 x 1076 for example and save it...then in Crysis just select that res and there you are...no perceptible difference and 60Hz...
     
  10. kakarot

    kakarot Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga 980ti sc+
    I really don't understand this and has been driving me insane lately. Why does my gpu not downclock if i overclock the ram? Just the gpu, the ram drops to normal 150mhz levels. Using AB or ccc to oc it does the same thing. Anyone else run in to this?
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2014

  11. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    yes, if it sticks on boot.

    Normally, when you boot it goes into 3d mode until you hit the desktop, then it goes to 2d clocks.

    Check if you are getting 2d clocks after boot.

    I have this issue with both 14.1, and 14.2. Before i overlcock, fully stock.

    13.12 works fine.
     
  12. kakarot

    kakarot Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga 980ti sc+

    It never drops from 3D clock. Seems ok if I don't touch the ram clock at all
     
  13. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    yup same issue.

    only workaround ive found is open CCC, enable OD, hit defauts and apply.

    it will drop the clock back to 300. You can then disable OD, and apply your OC.

    You only need to do this on boot if clocks are stuck.

    Once its drops to 300 on the desktop the first time, it will work fine with OC and drop normally after gaming.
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2014
  14. rflair

    rflair Don Commisso Staff Member

    Messages:
    4,200
    Likes Received:
    545
    GPU:
    5700XT
    What monitor you using?
     
  15. Rivers23

    Rivers23 Member

    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    amd 7670m
    I have a single AMD 7670M card, does it use enduro and to these drivers enable mantle for me? Sorry if it's a stupid question, I'm slightly confused.
     

  16. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    its not the monitor, its actually sticking..

    Ive used CCC, AB, GPUZ and Aida64.

    They all report the same.
     
  17. kakarot

    kakarot Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga 980ti sc+
    I run a dell u3011 on the 290 and a 2405 on the intel igp. Don't think the monitor would matter tho unless its maybe a 4k one.
    It's definitely the ram that's causing it tho; if i leave that alone the gpu oc's and downclocks fine. I'm at least glad it not just me so that's a good thing.
     
  18. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    my vram is at stock, and core sticks on boot with no oc whatsoever...

    deff not the ram in my case.

    powerplay is not dropping the core clock from 3d mode on boot...

    13.12 works fine however, its just the new betas.
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2014
  19. deadinhollywood

    deadinhollywood Member

    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580XTR 8GB

    You wouldn't be if you knew how to read.
     
  20. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    doh....i just realized you meant screen, not monitoring program..

    ooohkkkayyy.....no more posting for me today...
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2014

Share This Page