AMD Catalyst 14.12 Omega WHQL (14.501.1003.0 November 20)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by shadow_craft, Dec 9, 2014.

  1. Deckard

    Deckard Master Guru

    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    MSI 2080Ti Gaming X
    No ive kept it at stock overclock only


    I cant even configure it and im not too confident at setting it to start at startup, if it locks up i will be in a re-boot loop and have to boot into safe mode if I can.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2014
  2. Akumajou

    Akumajou Banned

    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290 @ 1115/1485Mhz
    Not sure how I can be an Nvidia fanboy, considering at least my past five (and current) cards have been AMD. I can't even remember the last time I had an Nvidia card.

    I am, however, a fan of Nvidia's appearance/presentation. Everything from their Website, their forums, their promotional videos, to their software, even the tiniest things like how their representatives write in forums and release notes, everything they do is professional - if only from aesthetic point of view.

    AMD, on the other hand, are laughable in all these areas. They have all the competence of volunteers. I don't know how they can't be embarrassed.
     
  3. ShFil

    ShFil New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte hd 7850 1GB
    @Tree Dude
    Mantle can better use vram, but it doesn't increase needs. For example on sniper elite 3 i have 5 more fps(50 vs55 )on mantle without any problems.
     
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2014
  4. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,620
    Likes Received:
    257
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    Used VRAM doesn't exactly mean required. Think Shadows of Mordor.
     

  5. Deckard

    Deckard Master Guru

    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    MSI 2080Ti Gaming X
    that could be the problem, can anyone using VSR and MSI afterburner confirm a desktop lockup when launching MSI AB?
     
  6. Plug2k

    Plug2k Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,504
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
    AMD matt, you might be able to get a fix for this but with ultra wide displays
    2560x1080p default res.

    resolutions that work with these displays and keep correct aspect ratio.
    are

    2560x1080p
    and
    3440x1440

    but using the vertual resolution when enabled
    gives these resolutions

    2560x1440
    3200x1800

    both are black borders on both sides or if you enable gpu upscaling you can make the screen full but its very stretched.
    is there a way to add your own resolutions that you know work with the display then let the gpu do the rest.

    if i use CRU i can get the perfect 3440x1440 wich keeps 21.9 aspect ratio and does not stretch
    or is there way to add the 21.9 aspect resolutions to the scalier with a file.

    as for my nec 24" 1920x1200 its perfection
    and and works right up to
    2560x1600 and keeps aspect correct and looks bloody great and has more space.
     
  7. ArtemB1988

    ArtemB1988 Active Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon R7 Series
    any news about APUs ?
     
  8. Bhaal

    Bhaal Master Guru

    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 970 4GB OC
    On my next build ---> Nvidia all the Way. Couldn't play Wolfenstein with this card now lack of support for GCN 1.0 even though its a R9 gen card...
     
  9. gx-x

    gx-x Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,505
    Likes Received:
    154
    GPU:
    1070Ti Phoenix

    Well, if feedback is important to you, here it goes:

    nVidia had an option for creating a custom resolution for as long as I can remember. Using this option one could have an output that matches your monitor resolution but uses higher resolution internally. This allowed for downsampling in the games by simply, for example, making 2560x1440 available for selection in game, game would render in that resolution and the graphic card would rescale it down to 1920x1080 thus creating a downsampled image.

    You have put this option in this Catalyst driver at the end of 2014 and it's available only for premium cards.

    Not only that you are late, behind and elitist, you are also arrogant enough to shaft us (those with other than your most expensive graphic cards) and say "merry Christmas" on top of it.

    There, feedback from a customer that had enough of AMD and will not be your customer again, ever.
     
  10. jesped

    jesped Member Guru

    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 1070
    I mean... I have an htpc with a 290X and 2 outputs:

    1. DVI to an ACER GD245HQ monitor and
    2. HDMI to a Panasonic projector (through an Onkyo TX-NR609 receiver), which is the primary display for gaming.

    [​IMG]

    The VSR option shows up on the ACER monitor (DVI) but not on the TX-NR609 (Projector via HDMI)... is this normal?
     

  11. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,620
    Likes Received:
    257
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    It seems like VSR isn't supported with HDMI.
     
  12. Deckard

    Deckard Master Guru

    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    MSI 2080Ti Gaming X
    it is im running via HDMI and VSR is working
     
  13. Deckard

    Deckard Master Guru

    Messages:
    423
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    MSI 2080Ti Gaming X

    have you tried setting passthrough on the onkyo receiver
     
  14. Tree Dude

    Tree Dude Master Guru

    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Radeon R9 270X 2GB
    Hmm... I have no game that uses Mantle. But everything I've read says once the VRAM fills up, performance tanks. This is mostly from BF4 threads though.
     
  15. spectatorx

    spectatorx Master Guru

    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    169
    GPU:
    Radeon RX580 8GB
    I do not know exactly how it was with custom resolutions and how they were working but DSR initialy was available only on 970 and 980, it was added for other gpus with driver updates. To be honest you had downsampling, unofficially available on amd gpus way longer ago than nvidia even started thinking about DSR. To be honest, with nvidia's attitude people are lucky they got DSR on anything else than 970 and 980. Also remind yourself MFAA: they announced it as new thing in 9xx series, added it to drivers few weeks after release date.
     

  16. gx-x

    gx-x Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,505
    Likes Received:
    154
    GPU:
    1070Ti Phoenix
    nvidia didn't think of downsampling, it was a byproduct of custom resolution option. AMD had that also, but for some reason they removed it. Now they bring it back, call it "VSR" and make it exclusive to most expensive cards while I can get the same thing on a 10$ nVidia card, not that it would make any sense but that's beside the point.
     
  17. Krelianz

    Krelianz Member Guru

    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 290x
    I think people are looking to the fps performance the wrong way, look at those frame times, this driver will help the games look smoother even if it doesn't gain "fps" performance.
     
  18. sergio92

    sergio92 New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon (TM) HD 6490M
    Hi..I installed these drivers in my notebook with dual GPU .. but the account screen is blocked for 5 minutes and the same happens after 1-2 minutes that you have started the pc..qualcuno knows why? and how to fix?
     
  19. spectatorx

    spectatorx Master Guru

    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    169
    GPU:
    Radeon RX580 8GB
    I thought i described it to you the best way possible but you seem to still not understand or you are just ignoring the facts just to mock up amd and glorify nvidia or maybe my english is that terrible, i'm not sure anymore xD
     
  20. Alph4Dawg

    Alph4Dawg Member Guru

    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 280X Vapor OC
    Farewell in that case.No need to be rude, tho.
     

Share This Page