AMD Catalyst 14.12 Omega WHQL (14.501.1003.0 November 20)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by shadow_craft, Dec 9, 2014.

  1. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,705
    Likes Received:
    676
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Don't know if this is a problem with these Omega drivers, but does anyone else keep getting the modes that are unsupported by their monitor showing up.

    As having a strange like refresh problem (had it since i built this new new rig, and only these Omega drivers have been on it), im on 144Hz, but every now and again while browsing, desktop suddenly starts to lag/stutter, like the refresh has changed back to 60Hz, or lower, as sometimes its really laggy, and all i have to do to fix it is, either open one of my drives, folders on my desktop, the Task Manager, or grab my Firefox window like im going to drag it about, as when i do any of those things, it instantly goes back to normal. :confused:

    Now today, i noticed in my Display Properties, Monitor, the unsupported modes check box, was unchecked, so i had all the modes listed my monitor doesn't support as well (interlaced ones, 25/30Hz and that), so i re-checked it, re-applied, but it doesn't stick, everytime i reboot, switch off/on, it reverts back to unchecked, so all those unsupported modes come back.

    Just wondering if that could be my weird desktop lag/stutter problem, and its only on the desktop, as games are fine, as ive even left it laggy on the desktop, and fired up a game, and the games still ran perfect, until ive quit, where by im back on the laggy desktop.
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2015
  2. AmD6000

    AmD6000 Master Guru

    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Evga GTX 960
    I'm not complaining, but if you read your post it looks like the one who is complaining is you! :)
     
  3. brunopita

    brunopita Banned

    Messages:
    611
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Gaming R9 270X 2GB
    I have the problem with the unsupported modes listed too, the unchecked box. But my desktop isn't laggy (not anymore, it happened once or twice when the desktop just showed up after the boot, now it seems ok, but CCC takes its time to boot - just check Task Manager too see how much time it takes to load up to around 100mb and than move down to around 15mb after entering Windows). Dying Light is running very well (Besiege too, but it's like a mobile game), Unreal Engine 4 is perfect. I'm not running anything else.
     
  4. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,705
    Likes Received:
    676
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Its very odd, i get the lag all the time, randomly, i swapped DVI ports on my card, which seemed to reduce it, and yesterday, i never got any lag at all, but started back today, and only happens when im browsing.

    Just ran a Firestrike bench, and that seems to have kicked the unsupported mode check box off, as checked it after running it, and it was unchecked again, well weird.

    Never had this problem on my old rig, same card, same monitor, only never had the Omegas on that, so wondering if it is a problem with those, and attributed to the VSR, which i havn't got activated anyway, but tried it.

    Should really test the 14.9 WHQLs on this rig, as i had those on my old one, just been waiting for the new set, but they don't seem like coming anytime soon. :p
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2015

  5. rockenren

    rockenren Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080
    God bless AMD!
    After latest Battlefield 4 patch, AMD users have "BF4.exe stopped working".

    Many thanks.
     
  6. Octopuss

    Octopuss Master Guru

    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    71
    GPU:
    -
    And why exactly is that AMD's fault?
    DICE releases a patch for BF4. There is an error because of the patch. User blames AMD, who released latest driver 3 months ago. That makes perfect sense.
    Are you stupid or are you roleplaying?
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2015
  7. gx-x

    gx-x Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,509
    Likes Received:
    156
    GPU:
    1070Ti Phoenix
    Nah, no problems here, I (and people with cheaper AMD cards) do not get any modes at all. :bang:
     
  8. xxela

    xxela Master Guru

    Messages:
    230
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    RX6800 XT Red Devil
    Played 3 hours without any error. In fact it works better then ever.
     
  9. Agonist

    Agonist Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,403
    Likes Received:
    630
    GPU:
    Dell 6800XT 16GB
    No issues. Game runs fantastic in DX11 or Mantle. Gotta love newbies around here spewing their vomit emitting mouths.
     
  10. Espionage724

    Espionage724 Guest

    It's obvious game developers, and the user's own computer software/hardware-wise is perfect in every scenario. AMD drivers are to blame for every and all issue! /s (although it does seem some people actually believe this)
     

  11. lorikano

    lorikano Master Guru

    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x Sapphire 7950@1150
    I can confirm that after patch I get "BF4 has stopped working" error message.
     
  12. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    clear out the shader cache
     
  13. bigbeard86

    bigbeard86 Banned

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    290 Crossfire 1220/1450
    To date, the 3rd of March, 2015, i have been waiting 105 days, since the release of farcry 4, for a crossfireprofile.
     
  14. LocKeRoM14

    LocKeRoM14 Member

    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia Titan X
    I feel your pain.
     
  15. kenny_Killer666

    kenny_Killer666 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7870XT
    Pain? I feel rage
     

  16. AmD6000

    AmD6000 Master Guru

    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Evga GTX 960
    I know what you are going through
     
  17. Romulus_ut3

    Romulus_ut3 Master Guru

    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    151
    GPU:
    AMD RX 570 4GB
    Far Cry 4 is broken from UBI's end. If they don't want to implement proper CrossFire compatibility and intentionally cripple performance on AMD gpus, what is there for AMD to do?
     
  18. LocKeRoM14

    LocKeRoM14 Member

    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia Titan X
    Ubisoft has already released several patches to fix multi gpu problems, sli is working fine from what I've seen, us here at amd only need a working profile since AFR always results in flickering.
     
  19. DiceAir

    DiceAir Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    Galax 980 ti HOF
    I must say. My bf4 runs freaking amazing after the patch yesterday. I can do 2560x1440@96hz at 95FPS on almost max settings. The only thing I turn off is the AA quality everything else on ultra. I say for r9 280x crossfire it's actually amazing. Also mantle doesn't over use my Vram anymore so that's fixed and I get about the same FPS as in DX11.1 but I feel it's just a tiny bit better and uses less of my system to get the same fps so I will use that now.

    I even tested my work pc that runs a r9 270x, i5-3330 and 8GB RAM and I can play almost same settings @ 1080p 60hz and that's amazing. I might have to turn 1 - 2 settings down a bit but hey for r9 270x it's crazy.
     
  20. DiceAir

    DiceAir Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    Galax 980 ti HOF
    Funny thing is I didn't even know there was a patch coming. I launched my game yesterday and was like WTF. How come it's so smooth now. This is how you optimize a game. It's a bit late but heck I enjoy the game even more now. I know it's not the correct place to discuss this but they also made the netcode a lot better. Dice still said AMD should release a driver to Eliminate mantle vram leak on some windows 8.1 pc's.
     

Share This Page