AMD Catalyst 14.12 Omega WHQL (14.501.1003.0 November 20)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by shadow_craft, Dec 9, 2014.

  1. LtMatt81

    LtMatt81 Master Guru

    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    4x Fury X
    What resolution and image quality settings are you using? Perhaps you're exceeding the 3gb video memory limit of your gpu. Are you using full screen mode?

    We're waiting on the new patch from Ubisoft before we can test to see if Crossfire can be re-enabled in this title.
     
  2. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,559
    Likes Received:
    2,951
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Ref"
    Hmm I thought that only affected the Steam version.

    Checking via SteamDB for Far Cry 4's app history:
    https://steamdb.info/app/298110/history/

    There's the release of a patch about a month ago for this change number.
    # Change #804678 (?)

    Code:
        298111/encryptedmanifests/rus/encrypted_gid: 441005…7D262F
        298111/encryptedmanifests/test/encrypted_gid: 441005…7D262F
        298111/manifests/public: 7166150939100616058 › 8185591839703607505
        298112/encryptedmanifests/rus/encrypted_gid: 609485…76C9C4
        298112/manifests/public: 195181961152740991 › 5232560324101953298
        298113/encryptedmanifests/test/encrypted_gid: 340B8D…711CBA
        298113/manifests/public: 2272359231528785591 › 4454008561315016098
        branches/public/buildid: 450414 › 461667
    
    That's update 1.6


    Then about 18 days ago for this change number.
    # Change #828257 (?)

    Code:
        298111/encryptedmanifests/test/encrypted_gid: 4E011D…AE218B
        298111/manifests/public: 8185591839703607505 › 2686697146620978714
        298112/encryptedmanifests/rus/encrypted_gid: B39F34…F0D987
        298112/manifests/public: 5232560324101953298 › 2034351499510006303
        298113/encryptedmanifests/test/encrypted_gid: 243D1D…6A8B1B
        298113/manifests/public: 4454008561315016098 › 7349848772780953379
        branches/public/buildid: 461667 › 481507
    
    (298111 is the "AppID" for the core Far Cry 4 files, 298112 is the RU localization and 298113 is WW or WorldWide for English and others.)

    There's another patch and that must have been the hotfix, there's been no update for the UPlay version so I assumed it was not affected by this issue.


    And five days ago the "test" branch got updated again which I would assume if for the next big patch of 1.7.0 or what it might be called.



    EDIT: Well I guess it doesn't matter now since Ubisoft has just released update 1.7.0
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2015
  3. MSIOCGenie

    MSIOCGenie Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 280X
    I want to use SMAA, and as a result, I would need a proper Crossfire profile.
     
  4. MSIOCGenie

    MSIOCGenie Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 280X
    From what I've heard it'll come later, just like Nvidia did.

    All Ultra, 4x AA, fullscreen and 1080. So I did what MacT said and fired up the game, which I hadn't played for about two months. Using DX I mostly get above 60, but just barely and on a pretty light map with 32 players, GPU usage is really low.

    So then I switched to Mantle, and my FPS flew through the roof, like steadily above 90. There were some very rare dips, but they exist with DX too. So it seems like this has been fixed to some extent, although I could not test for a longer period of time, I know that memory usage used to increase over time, so it could potentially start to stutter after a while.

    However, it's at like 2999MB usage, so it's really pushing the limit. Which is kind of a bummer since I have quite a lot of GPU power left to spend, which would have been nice to use for the built-in oversampling, but I can't since Mantle uses memory like nothing else. Maybe I'm asking too much since it's only natural that games require more and more memory.

    Obviously this is something both you and Nvidia are working on for the next gen cards, with new types of stacked memory and compression for even greater memory bandwidth.

    Anyway, it would be awesome if you kept working on improving Mantle performance for Frostbite, especially with crossfire.

    Regarding Far Cry 4, they did fix that issue, but I don't believe they released a statement about it, nor did they up the version of the game. The build ID is different though. I suppose 1.7 is around the corner though.
     

  5. LtMatt81

    LtMatt81 Master Guru

    Messages:
    468
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    4x Fury X
    I had a feeling you were using those settings. To be perfectly honest with you, using Mantle in Battlefield 4 at Ultra preset 1080P your gpus don't have quite enough video memory to use those settings. I would recommend using 0XAA or maybe x2AA. Experiment and find out what works for you and your setup. Lowering texture quality to high should help, as will shutting down the web browser as the map loads. The latter will save you 100-200mb.

    We continue to work with our partners at Dice to bring the video memory usage down under the Mantle Frostbite implementation.
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2015
  6. the9quad

    the9quad Master Guru

    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    1080ti MSI Gaming-X
    Any news on AMD unlocking the pixel clock for us yet? is this something they are even looking at fixing for us?
     
  7. gx-x

    gx-x Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,517
    Likes Received:
    156
    GPU:
    1070Ti Phoenix
    which pixel clock are you referring to? Display?
     
  8. David Ryder

    David Ryder Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 ti SC ACX2
    Any news on a 15.1 relase or beta drivers?
     
  9. jaju123

    jaju123 Master Guru

    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x AMD R9 290 Crossfire
    Yeah... been so long without my driver fix :'(
     
  10. the9quad

    the9quad Master Guru

    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    1080ti MSI Gaming-X
    The one AMD users have to patch in order to run korean monitors overclocked. Nvidia had the good sense to get rid of the limit, but we still have to patch it every driver release, which breaks HDCP. It's a pain, easily fixable and supposedly for like almost 2 years now, the "Driver team is aware of the issue"..... but you know how that goes. If AMD can't some how spin something into a marketing plus for them, they refuse to do it. So instead of a fix we will get them wasting time on +2 more fps in 3dmark!
     

  11. gx-x

    gx-x Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,517
    Likes Received:
    156
    GPU:
    1070Ti Phoenix
    if they unlock that they mught as well give up on their new virtual resolution gimmick and just give us "Custom Resolution" option back. I am with you, I just don't think AMD will do it. :/
     
  12. Espionage724

    Espionage724 Guest

    If you have to manually patch it and break HDCP... did NVIDIA really lift the limit then? Or are you just using some 3rd-party method to lift it?

    Also, what's wrong with this exactly?
     
  13. the9quad

    the9quad Master Guru

    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    1080ti MSI Gaming-X
    . Because using that patch breaks HDCP. So if you want to use Blu-ray software or other protected content you can't.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2015
  14. Nick0602

    Nick0602 New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Vapor-X R9 290
    Indeed, although there are some workarounds on the internet, most of the video players just don't work. Everytime I want to watch something on Sky Go I have to switch to the unpatched drivers otherwise I get an error due to HDCP broken.

    So yeah, it would be great if they could unlock the pixel clock sooner or later.
     
  15. Espionage724

    Espionage724 Guest

    So it isn't different than NVIDIA's situation then?
     

  16. Goldie

    Goldie Banned

    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga 760 4gb sli
    now i know why i can't watch my dvd, happened right after usung the patcher and didn't put two and two together.
    was getting 'copy-protect fail' error with mpc.
     
  17. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    why doesnt someone patch the drivers then have Leshcat Labs re-sign them?
     
  18. DiceAir

    DiceAir Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,368
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    Galax 980 ti HOF
    Agree. I run qnix qx2710 @ 96hz and would also like it if they can make it so that we don't need to have 2 bridges installed to enable monitor overclocking.
     
  19. aufkrawall2

    aufkrawall2 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,639
    Likes Received:
    421
    GPU:
    3060 TUF
    AMDMatt, would it be possible to add in option into the CCC to limit the amount of prerendered frames, e.g. to 1?
    This feature probably already exists in the driver, it just needs to be made accessible to the user with a GUI option, I suppose.
    Nvidia got such a feature and they recently extended this to virtual reality apps.
     
  20. the9quad

    the9quad Master Guru

    Messages:
    855
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    1080ti MSI Gaming-X
    You think you could ask them?
     

Share This Page