AMD Catalyst 14.12 Omega WHQL (14.501.1003.0 November 20)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by shadow_craft, Dec 9, 2014.

  1. jamek

    jamek Banned

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 270x Gaming
    Any news about AMD Catalyst 15.1 or Omega (phase 2) release date :question:

    :question: :question: :question:
     
  2. Tree Dude

    Tree Dude Master Guru

    Messages:
    532
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Radeon R9 270X 2GB
    Nope, but it should be before the end of the month unless they skip right to 15.2.
     
  3. 22JHP

    22JHP Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 380 4GB
    i hope next driver will be beta or release candidate.we don't need micro****'s signature because it's nothing but trouble.
     
  4. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    ?

    all the beta's have been signed...
     

  5. Ferdimage1

    Ferdimage1 Member Guru

    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RTX 2080
    Anyone having issues with crossfire Gpu1 getting locked at 50% usage after gaming for over an hour it happens on Assetto Corsa and DA:I on me :(
    Ive disabled ULPS on MSI afterburner and also done it manually on regedit also my power profiles are on high performance

    Anything else I can do?
     
  6. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    are you using mantle on DAI?
     
  7. cod6da

    cod6da Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    powercolor rx 480 8gb
    mantle not for 7970/50 and 280x:blunt:
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2015
  8. theoneofgod

    theoneofgod Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,652
    Likes Received:
    271
    GPU:
    RX 580 8GB
    It is.
     
  9. Agonist

    Agonist Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,899
    Likes Received:
    1,003
    GPU:
    6800XT 16GB
    What are you smoking........ smdh.

    No issues here HD 7950 crossfire. I can even OC all the way up 1350 cor/1525 memory now with this driver.

    Wish it had vsr support for GCN 1.0 right now.
    Be fun to try it out with my 4420x1024 eyefinity res lol
     
  10. crz

    crz Member Guru

    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070 ARMOR 8G
    Yesterday I got a BOSD when I attempted a Remote Desktop connection, according to WinDbg it was in amdkmafd.sys. System rebooted and I was able to connect without further issues.
     

  11. cod6da

    cod6da Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    powercolor rx 480 8gb
    I have single card and bf4 not playable with mantle.idk how about crossfire and another games.I mean bf4 dude:)
     
  12. millibyte

    millibyte Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,264
    Likes Received:
    210
    GPU:
    Smoothbore125mm gun
    Nice! HD 7000 series is still going strong. :banana:
     
  13. MacT

    MacT Member Guru

    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x Sapphire HD 7970 OC
    Your doing something wrong then. Works fine with just one my 7970 running mantle (tested against my crossfired performance ).
    Be aware that when selecting mantle in the video options in bf4 , it does not take effect till after you have restarted the game. Also, might be best to delete the MantlePipelinecache files (two of them) found in your documents / battlefield 4 / cache folder (these will be recreated using the current mantle running upon restart).

    Added: mantle in bf4 was playable with your card from start last year (1 / 2014)
     
    Last edited: Jan 6, 2015
  14. cod6da

    cod6da Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    powercolor rx 480 8gb
    What your bf4 settings?I played on high and ultra,after 10-15-20 min game stoping i got white screen with error 4101 amdkmdap and all 3gb of vid.ram was used:bang:
     
    Last edited: Jan 7, 2015
  15. temo

    temo Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1070
    This is a known issue. Mantle seems to cause a memory leak for many people with GCN 1.0 cards.
     

  16. cod6da

    cod6da Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    powercolor rx 480 8gb
    So what solution?
     
  17. David Ryder

    David Ryder Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 ti SC ACX2
    Switching to DX
     
  18. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    correction, SOME people.

    Many have no issue at all.
     
  19. LtMatt81

    LtMatt81 Master Guru

    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    4x Fury X
    The Mantle system memory leak was fixed in a recent patch in December. The problem you may have is Mantle using more video memory resources than your gpu has available. This can be rectified by disabling AA completely or using a lower quality preset, such as high. We continue to work with Dice on improving the video memory subscription within the Frostbite Mantle implementation.
     
  20. xxela

    xxela Master Guru

    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    RX6800 XT Red Devil
    Although Mantle an BF4 works very good on 4GB cards I still think is a problem because it fill 3.5-3.8 GB on ultra/1080p. So now that we can easy downsample we need more than 4GB vram even for 2k resolutions (2560 × 1440) on ultra witch I think is a lite to much. So I think some optimization on vram usage should be considered especially for 3GB cards users witch represents many AMD GPUs.
     

Share This Page