AMD Catalyst 14.11.2 BETA (14.301.1013.0 November 17)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by asder00, Nov 18, 2014.

  1. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    your CPU might be holding you back, do you have it OCed?
     
  2. Mixera1

    Mixera1 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE Radeon HD7950 Wi
    no.
    but all have that problem whit amd cars i read all day for that and....
    i thing the problem is the marketing
     
  3. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    wut?

    google translate im guessing.

    lol
     
  4. thatguy91

    thatguy91 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,648
    Likes Received:
    97
    GPU:
    XFX RX 480 RS 4 GB
    Here's an example with the Mantle files. They are all the same file sizes between 14.11.1 and 14.11.2, but all have a similar amount of very minor differences:

    File differences:
    Code:
    Comparing files mantleaxl64.dll and A\MANTLEAXL64.DLL
    ***** mantleaxl64.dll
    d†
    PÞZT
    
    ***** A\MANTLEAXL64.DLL
    d†
    AjT
    
    *****
    
    ***** mantleaxl64.dll
    
    PÞZT
    
    ***** A\MANTLEAXL64.DLL
    
    AjT
    
    *****
    
    ***** mantleaxl64.dll
    
    PÞZT
    
    ***** A\MANTLEAXL64.DLL
    
    AjT
    
    *****
    
    ***** mantleaxl64.dll
    
    RSDSñQ
    ˆhÐUK«Äð,YÓ/
    
    ***** A\MANTLEAXL64.DLL
    
    RSDSä6GÎ~}A®âðÂŒÆTS
    
    *****
    
    ***** mantleaxl64.dll
    
    PÞZT
    
    ***** A\MANTLEAXL64.DLL
    
    AjT
    
    *****
    
    ***** mantleaxl64.dll
    /
    0
    5
    /
    ***** A\MANTLEAXL64.DLL
    /
    1
    7
    /
    *****
    
    ***** mantleaxl64.dll
     
    2
    1
    :
    3
    4
    
    ***** A\MANTLEAXL64.DLL
     
    1
    3
    :
    4
    0
    
    *****
    
    
    Usually the differences are much larger than that, even if the file sizes are the same.
     

  5. thatguy91

    thatguy91 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,648
    Likes Received:
    97
    GPU:
    XFX RX 480 RS 4 GB
    Here's an example with the Mantle files. They are all the same file sizes between 14.11.1 and 14.11.2, but all have a similar amount of very minor differences:

    File differences:
    Code:
    Comparing files mantleaxl64.dll and A\MANTLEAXL64.DLL
    ***** mantleaxl64.dll
    d†
    PÞZT
    
    ***** A\MANTLEAXL64.DLL
    d†
    AjT
    
    *****
    
    ***** mantleaxl64.dll
    
    PÞZT
    
    ***** A\MANTLEAXL64.DLL
    
    AjT
    
    *****
    
    ***** mantleaxl64.dll
    
    PÞZT
    
    ***** A\MANTLEAXL64.DLL
    
    AjT
    
    *****
    
    ***** mantleaxl64.dll
    
    RSDSñQ
    ˆhÐUK«Äð,YÓ/
    
    ***** A\MANTLEAXL64.DLL
    
    RSDSä6GÎ~}A®âðÂŒÆTS
    
    *****
    
    ***** mantleaxl64.dll
    
    PÞZT
    
    ***** A\MANTLEAXL64.DLL
    
    AjT
    
    *****
    
    ***** mantleaxl64.dll
    /
    0
    5
    /
    ***** A\MANTLEAXL64.DLL
    /
    1
    7
    /
    *****
    
    ***** mantleaxl64.dll
     
    2
    1
    :
    3
    4
    
    ***** A\MANTLEAXL64.DLL
     
    1
    3
    :
    4
    0
    
    *****
    
    
    Usually the differences are much larger than that, even if the file sizes are the same. In this instance, the differences are very minor differences, but differences nonetheless. Quite often the differences could be quite significant and still retain the same version number, at least until the next official version is out.
     
  6. kimpet

    kimpet Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powercolor R9 270X Devil
    tested!

    from 83-84fps only got 1fps base on maximum fps not average

    1366x768 nativ res

    motion off

    all ultra settings

    ssao

    smaa & msaa2 only i ddnt go msaa4 & 8 it will burn my card.... msaa2 @79C T_T

    fur on

    volumetric fog


    edit: i will test it again w/ latest patch of far cry 4 1.3.0
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2014
  7. Ragnarok88

    Ragnarok88 New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 - MSI HD7970GHz
    "- Optimized AMD CrossFire™ profile for Far Cry 4"

    Where the hell is it? I go into "use pre-defined AMD profile" and there is no Far Cry 4 profile anywhere, just Far Cry 3 and 2 and blood dragon. What gives?

    I can't find the crossfire profile for FC4 and therefore cannot test the new drivers performance, someone please help.

    Edit:

    Fck me, I just read the release notes. WTF, AMD?
     
  8. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    it means its a driver profile, you dont get to control that.

    Use atiapfxx.exe in the Application Profiles folder to generate a large XML of what’s in the .BLB file.
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2014
  9. Espionage724

    Espionage724 Guest

    Yeah, it's AMD's fault Ubisoft can't get proper Crossfire working in FC4. Because Ubisoft has such a large track record of providing optimized games after all.

    And how dare AMD not allow Crossfire in FC4 anyway just so people can grab their pitchforks and torches and complain; so selfish. What are they thinking?

    (/s so nobody takes that out of context :p)

    Also there's no chipset drivers included again (like in 14.11.1). Here's the chipset drivers from 14.9.2 for anyone who wants them: http://puu.sh/cM1iY/7c1d7ee03c.zip
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 18, 2014
  10. darkjj

    darkjj Member

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX R9 280X DD
    .. Testing it later today.. time to go to bed 4:31 xD
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2014

  11. roadczar

    roadczar Member

    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2080 TI FTW3 Ultra
    Good performance in BF4, but just crashed after 20 minutes of play.
     
  12. kimpet

    kimpet Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powercolor R9 270X Devil
    hello again i already tested it w/ patch 1.3.0 latest patch for farcry4

    and this what i got from v1.0

    farcry4 v1.0 + amd 14.11.1 = 83 fps base on maximum
    farcry4 v1.0 + amd 14.11.2 = 84 fps base on maximum

    only 1fps

    after patching 1.3.0

    farcry4 v1.3.0 + amd 14.11.2 = 110 fps base on maximum

    from 84fps it gains 26 fps

    i ddnt test it w/ 14.11.1 this enough for me

    i dont know if the patch did it or the driver.
     
    Last edited: Nov 18, 2014
  13. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    im sure the driver was meant to go along with patch.
     
  14. SlackerITGuy

    SlackerITGuy Master Guru

    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    SAPPHIRE Radeon R9 Fury
    This.
     
  15. slick3

    slick3 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,776
    Likes Received:
    172
    GPU:
    RTX 2070 +85/1200
    Wow fanks, this made a massive difference. Either that or the patch, I dunno.. but its finally playable now. Just gotta get that mouse thingy fixed, and I prolly won't regret having bought it.
     

  16. kimpet

    kimpet Member

    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powercolor R9 270X Devil
    tested it again and i get 115fps same site same place w/ my mouse hands off
     
  17. Bulldog

    Bulldog Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD Radeon 5000\GTX 1060
    Nice of AMD to include us this time. ;)
     
  18. DiceAir

    DiceAir Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,350
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    Galax 980 ti HOF
    Far cry 4 is sitting with the same issue. It will use 99% of one core and almost none of the others. i'm on 4790k so if that cpu can't even handle this game then I don't know what cpu will. It looks like Ubisoft don't know how to optimize a game. After seeing how crap some games run all I can say is that BF4 is actually the best coding I've seen in years. Another game is borderlands 2 and pre sequel.
     
  19. Espionage724

    Espionage724 Guest

    Borderlands uses Unreal Engine 3 and PhysX; and it's well known that PhysX is pretty garbage performance-wise on the CPU. But it depends on what version of PhysX the pre-sequel uses (would either use PhysX 2 like the older games, or PhysX 3 if they went out of their way to implement it).

    CryEngine 3 and Source Engine seem to be pretty good in my experience.
     
  20. dox_aus

    dox_aus Master Guru

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSi 290 Gaming CF
    I call BS, mantle crossfire is just as ****house as its been since july 14th patch/dlc. Tonights bf4 patch/dlc one of its last we shall see if anything has been fixed.

    [409638]: Slight Battlefield 4 performance drop on AMD Radeon™ R9 290X in AMD CrossFire™ configuration. ...Yeh planet clueless - population AMD.
     

Share This Page