AMD Catalyst 14.1 Mobility Beta Modded(Mantle API enabled) Driver

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by LeeKM, Feb 2, 2014.

  1. slizersam

    slizersam Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Vega64
    a10-5750m and 8970m crash on loading bf4 with mantle API enabled

    /edit used ddu safemode delete and shutdown and installed drivers with testmode and disabled driver signature enforcement
     
  2. LeeKM

    LeeKM Master Guru

    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    HD7970M
    MSI GX60/70 Laptop need to turn off dynamic mode. (integrated graphics is disabled.)
     
  3. slizersam

    slizersam Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Vega64
    /edit doublepost sorry
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2014
  4. slizersam

    slizersam Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Vega64
    So this scenario its a GX60 3BE with BIOS Verson E16FKAMS.D0K 12/02/2013, and EC Version 16FKEG63 Ver5.02

    Amd GOP x64 driver.Feb 14.2003(no idea what is)

    Hey, im going to try this, just found this Msi_enabler.exe and ran it, a few more options in my bios right:)

    so i guess its under:

    • GFX Configuration tab->Integrated Graphics [Auto/Disabled/Force] -> [Disabled]

    Does this have to be changed in some way?


    • Amd Power Express Configuration tab ->Special Graphics Features [Power Express Enabled/Disabled] -> [Enabled]
      PX Dynamic Mode Switch -> [dGPU Power Down/Disabled/PX ULPS mode] -> [dGPU Power Down]​
     

  5. LeeKM

    LeeKM Master Guru

    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    HD7970M
    [GFX Configuration tab] Do not touch.

    • PX Dynamic Mode Switch -> [Disabled]
    • Brightness Control Mode Switch -> [Control by VBIOS]
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2014
  6. slizersam

    slizersam Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Vega64
    Do not touch, i agree indeed i did it had to clear cmos oh well i dismantled the whole thing, but the battery was just under the keyboard

    thanks:9
     
  7. slizersam

    slizersam Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Vega64
    GPU: AMD Radeon(TM) HD8970M and R9 M290X
    CPU: AuthenticAMD
    AMD A10-5750M APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics

    == Configuration ==========================================
    API: Mantle
    == Results ================================================
    Test Duration: 360 Seconds
    Total Frames: 13494

    Average FPS: 37.48
    Average Unit Count: 4530
    Maximum Unit Count: 5836
    Average Batches/MS: 696.40
    Maximum Batches/MS: 2488.89
    Average Batch Count: 20987
    Maximum Batch Count: 168478
    ===========================================================

    DirectX
    == Results ================================================
    Test Duration: 360 Seconds
    Total Frames: 6211

    Average FPS: 17.25
    Average Unit Count: 3999
    Maximum Unit Count: 5455
    Average Batches/MS: 322.10
    Maximum Batches/MS: 676.31
    Average Batch Count: 21476
    Maximum Batch Count: 136268
    ===========================================================
     
  8. LeeKM

    LeeKM Master Guru

    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    HD7970M
    :banana::banana::banana:
     
  9. slizersam

    slizersam Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Vega64
    i actually manage to run bf4 on high with good fps, but there is a slight bug, after exiting an Mantle API application the screen flickers with artifact looking horizontal lines, known bug?

    /edit
    i have to restart or change to powersaving gpu in power xpress menu to fix it
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2014
  10. LeeKM

    LeeKM Master Guru

    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    HD7970M
    Check battlelog(EA)

    And Brightness issue?
     

  11. slizersam

    slizersam Active Member

    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Vega64
    i dont think its BF4 related, it happends AFTER not while playing/running starswarm mantle bench aswell. anyways its not too important right now, as i use my lanbox for gaming :)

    by changing to powersavng gpu, the apu, the flickering goes away, so my best bet is powerstate/clock switch issue in the 8970m driver.
     
  12. bether

    bether New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ati HD5650 OC:650x950
    Any chance to force manlte enable for mobility HD5650?
     
  13. LeeKM

    LeeKM Master Guru

    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    HD7970M
    Only GCN ...
     
  14. dampflokfreund

    dampflokfreund Member Guru

    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    20
    GPU:
    8600/8700M Series
    And HD 8750m? :banana:
     
  15. LeeKM

    LeeKM Master Guru

    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    HD7970M
    Also non-Enduro...
     

  16. dampflokfreund

    dampflokfreund Member Guru

    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    20
    GPU:
    8600/8700M Series
    Haha, I know you would say that Leek :giggle2:
     
  17. izzat0amir

    izzat0amir Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970 G1 GAMING
    alright lee I have unlocked full bios for my msi gx60 and disable dynamic
    then installed ur driver all works perfectly
    unfortunately I cant adjust brightness at all when im on 7970m
    but when I switch to power saving I can adjust..
    how do I adjust brightness when on high performance gpu? help plsss


    btw.. i'm too having flickering screen with artefact horizontal lines. it happens when my screen goes black(idled 10 min) then moving my mouse away suddenly it happen. this doesn't happen with ur msi gx60 lee?
     
  18. LeeKM

    LeeKM Master Guru

    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    HD7970M
    Switching bug.

    no problem 13.30 RC3.
     
  19. VectorRoll

    VectorRoll Active Member

    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 @ EVGA/8800GTS/640MB
    I know that people keep Replying
    "Only for GCN"

    But I would like to know is if it even possible for someone to even MOD a Driver to actually use Mantle on Non-GCN cards like the older HD 6xxx and 5xxx series GPU's? I mean without an AMD actually making support for it in the first place.

    People say that it is all do the the Architecture of the GPU's and that is why it only works on GCN, but it is also said that these GPU's will only get Mantle if AMD actually makes drivers for them first, but I personally do not see that happening as I think they want to sell more newer GPU's. Also it is said that for nVidia to use Mantle they just need to make a driver for it. there Archetecture is also different. So I am curious is it even possible? If so then does anyone think that it will even happen?

    I know that many people would be happy if they just added Mantle support to the older GPU's. Even if it was to add some of the Mantle Features and not full support. Like at least to use the API even if it is not as good as with a GCN GPU.

    In any case I am curious to know what is right and what is not. Is is just down to a driver or is it more than that? After all AMD themselves said that it is not tied to GCN.


    One last thing I wondered about is if it is possible to change a GPU from being detected as one type of GPU to another? Like say tricking things to think you have a HD7970 instead of a HD 6970. I am just curious if that can be done. Like through the Firmware of the GPU or something. For testing purpose on an older GPU. I tried searching the Internet for this and didn't find anything that actually answered it straight forward.
     
  20. dell7520user

    dell7520user Banned

    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    hd4000+hd7730m
    gcn totaly new architure. mantle on older gcn gpu is not impossible but if technology designed for gcn u will loss mantle performance. its mean may be u can run mantle on non gcn gpu but u can get result worst then directx.
     

Share This Page