AMD Catalyst 14.1 BETA 1.6 (13.350.1005.0 January 31)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by asder00, Feb 2, 2014.

Tags:
  1. Pinstripe

    Pinstripe Master Guru

    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    34
    GPU:
    RTX 2060 Super
    Anyone can tell whether TrueAudio is included with these drivers? Is BF4 supporting it?
     
  2. CG360

    CG360 Banned

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Evga 780 Classified
    I will have to see some proof . I believe this over exaggeration. Also, how do you know when all fps measuring are gone?
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2014
  3. CG360

    CG360 Banned

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Evga 780 Classified
    If they don't work how do you know what fps you are getting?
     
  4. Alpin_fresh

    Alpin_fresh Active Member

    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 980 Gigabyte G1


    perfoverlay.drawfps 1
     

  5. putino

    putino Active Member

    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x AMD Radeon 8970M / 4gb
    What happened? Didn't they recognize your system?
     
  6. jaju123

    jaju123 Master Guru

    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x AMD R9 290 Crossfire
    Still has the stupid stuttering with VSync and R9 290 series cards in crossfire.... omfg.....
     
  7. dampflokfreund

    dampflokfreund Member Guru

    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    8600/8700M Series
    Well I don't know. I can't start it acts like I have no 14.1 driver installed. When I want to start Mantle SW directly, Mantle64.dll was missing. :3eyes:

    Edit: it seems like the mobility version is lacking Mantle. Will try desktop version now.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2014
  8. ASLayerAODsk

    ASLayerAODsk Master Guru

    Messages:
    774
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI 580 8G
    arg..capped at 60hz :p
    @ 2560x1080


    its SHOWING me 72fps...but the VIDEO settings are 'capped' at 60hz...grr.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2014
  9. dampflokfreund

    dampflokfreund Member Guru

    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    8600/8700M Series
    Guys, in which system folders are your Mantle files located? So I could add them manually. Don't want to install driver again.
     
  10. JonasBeckman

    JonasBeckman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,509
    Likes Received:
    2,905
    GPU:
    MSI 6800 "Vanilla"
    System32 and SysWow64
    (amdmantle64.dll, mantle64.dll, mantleaxl64.dll and mantle32.dll, amdmantle32.dll, mantleaxl32.dll - I think that's all of them.)
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2014

  11. DM789

    DM789 Master Guru

    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    ???
    starswarm is very buggy, a lot of people only got grey screen when just launching it.

    including me, only got grey screen.

    doesn't matter what system you got, it kinda depend on your luck.
     
  12. DarkKnightDude

    DarkKnightDude Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX770 4 GB OC
    What do you mean when all fps measuring is gone? There's the in game framerate command you can use and graphs.
     
  13. yasamoka

    yasamoka Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,856
    Likes Received:
    246
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080Ti SC
    You need to add your custom resolutions again after a driver install, obviously. You also need to use the newer AMD driver patcher 1.2.3 from ToastyX.
     
  14. jaju123

    jaju123 Master Guru

    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x AMD R9 290 Crossfire
    Does anyone with dual R9 290 cards get an instant system freeze with crossfire on mantle? I do...
     
  15. dampflokfreund

    dampflokfreund Member Guru

    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    8600/8700M Series
    Thanks I tried, but the ones in the driver package are dl_ so I guess I install the desktop drivers as usually and see if it works!
     

  16. mR Yellow

    mR Yellow Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,935
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9 Fury
    SweetFX doesn't work on Mantle just DX.
    You can check by making sure you have API on Mantle in BF4 options.
     
  17. Enmity

    Enmity Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080ti FE SLI
    thank you bro, i'll check it out :)
     
  18. DM789

    DM789 Master Guru

    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    ???
    use LeekM modified driver, he modified it so that its compatible with mobility GPU.
     
  19. pereprimus

    pereprimus Member

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gigabyte r9-290x oc
    tested mantle this morning, no problem to be seen, bf4 working like a charm constant and solid fps, did some testing in dx and mantle and the game runs smoother on mantle (it runs pretty good in dx though ) pretty good ,driver by the way, got some improvements in non mantle games too, need to test further but all i can say is that bf4 is better mantle enabled than not
     
  20. jaju123

    jaju123 Master Guru

    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x AMD R9 290 Crossfire
    Can no longer play the game in crossfire on Mantle or D3D11... instant system freeze. One card works fine, wtf.
     

Share This Page