AMD Catalyst 14.1 BETA 1.6 (13.350.1005.0 January 31)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by asder00, Feb 2, 2014.

Tags:
  1. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,497
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    from 7730

    same here in bf4
     
  2. Slikar

    Slikar Master Guru

    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX970 WF3
    Same , yellow line spiking over the top with mantle , making the game skippy as hell, dx runs normal...that is SP btw..still maybe too early.
     
  3. DarkKnightDude

    DarkKnightDude Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX770 4 GB OC
    Star Swarm runs beautifully, but that's to be expected.
     
  4. xacid0

    xacid0 Master Guru

    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti AMP! Omega
    You can edit the configuration file and reduce test time.
     

  5. creztor

    creztor New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD7970
    I used DDU and did an uninstall in safe mode, installed new drivers, ran game in x64 mode but I still crash in BF4 when going to options. I don't have CF or anything like that. Running it on Windows 8.1 with a 7970. Any ideas? Game loads fine but I can't go into options, just crashes.
     
  6. king-dubs

    king-dubs Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,386
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    TITAN X (Pascal) + X34
    I'm also crashing in BF4 just trying to open the Options menu!

    Windows 7 Pro SP1 x64

    Star Swarm benchmark on Steam instantly crashes upon clicking the "Mantle" button.
     
  7. DarkKnightDude

    DarkKnightDude Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX770 4 GB OC
    Make sure you restarted your computer when you installed the driver. Fixed the crashes for me.
     
  8. ALPINEST4RS

    ALPINEST4RS Member Guru

    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gbyte 7970 GHZ 3GB
    Hmmm, no option to enable mantle in BF4. Hmmmm. :(

    everythings up to date.
     
  9. cityhunter

    cityhunter New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    A10 6790
    Here's the same test on a A10 6790k with a Radeon 7870

    ===========================================================
    Oxide Games
    Star Swarm Stress Test - ©2013
    C:\Users\Nathan McEwen\Documents\Star Swarm\Output_14_02_01_2309.txt
    Version 1.00
    02/01/2014 23:09
    ===========================================================

    == Hardware Configuration =================================
    GPU: AMD Radeon HD 7800 Series
    CPU: AuthenticAMD
    AMD A10-6790K APU with Radeon(tm) HD Graphics
    Physical Cores: 2
    Logical Cores: 4
    Physical Memory: 8538558464
    Allocatable Memory: 140737488224256
    ===========================================================


    == Configuration ==========================================
    API: Mantle
    Scenario: ScenarioFollow.csv
    User Input: Disabled
    Resolution: 1920x1080
    Fullscreen: True
    GameCore Update: 16.6 ms
    Bloom Quality: High
    PointLight Quality: High
    ToneCurve Quality: High
    Glare Overdraw: 16
    Shading Samples: 64
    Shade Quality: Mid
    Deferred Contexts: Disabled
    Temporal AA Duration: 16
    Temporal AA Time Slice: 2
    Detailed Frame Info: Off
    ===========================================================


    == Results ================================================
    Test Duration: 360 Seconds
    Total Frames: 13447

    Average FPS: 37.35
    Average Unit Count: 4095
    Maximum Unit Count: 5471
    Average Batches/MS: 677.43
    Maximum Batches/MS: 1956.56
    Average Batch Count: 19487
    Maximum Batch Count: 124718
    ===========================================================
     
  10. teepean

    teepean New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon HD 7770
    I had time to run basic Star Swarm benchmark which shows Mantle is faster:

    Mantle:
    DX11:
     

  11. king-dubs

    king-dubs Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,386
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    TITAN X (Pascal) + X34
    Rebooted several times after installing 14.1, Options menu crash persists.
     
  12. creztor

    creztor New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD7970
    You aren't the only one. Clean uninstall, reboot and still no go.

     
  13. slizersam

    slizersam Active Member

    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    cf r280 & 7970@1050ghz
    Problem Event Name: APPCRASH
    Application Name: bf4.exe
    Application Version: 1.1.0.0
    Application Timestamp: 52e6656f
    Fault Module Name: amdmantle64.dll
    Fault Module Version: 9.1.10.8
    Fault Module Timestamp: 52ec065b

    over and over and over looks good when it works reverting to dx for the timebeeing
     
  14. kenzt

    kenzt Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RX 480 NITRO+ OC
    Just installed and BF4 crashes right after loading finishes and its about to enter the game.
    On the up side i like the new Overdrive settings for the 6990.
     
  15. erocker

    erocker Master Guru

    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 7970
    I'm getting a 5-10 fps increase with Mantle running through the testing range.

    DX11: About 67 avg.
    Mantle: About 75 avg.

    2560x1440
    Settings: Ultra
    MSAA: x2
    Post-AA: Off
    HBAO
     

  16. robolee

    robolee Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    NITRO+ RX 570 4GB
    Any help on this?

    I did a clean uninstall and reinstall but still it apparently detect my GPU as R9 200?
     
  17. shadow_craft

    shadow_craft Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS StiX OC 1070
    I have a similar problem, maybe this is the preformance issue with the GCN 1.0 cards they were talking about (including dice)

    Besides that these drivers are amazing, mantle preformance increase means I can go from high settings in BF4 to ultra settings (without deferred AA) @ 1080p and keep and very solid 66fps (highest monitor will overclock lol)
     
  18. smoney

    smoney Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    SAPPHIRE NITRO R9 390
    Is there any way to mod the drivers to make mantle in bf4 work on the 6000 series cards
     
  19. ALPINEST4RS

    ALPINEST4RS Member Guru

    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gbyte 7970 GHZ 3GB
    I found it. If the game starts in x86, no option for mantle. Switch to x64, yay! I hope I'm not disappointed :)
     
  20. Steppzor

    Steppzor Master Guru

    Messages:
    783
    Likes Received:
    42
    GPU:
    MSI 1080 Ti GamingX
    With single card BF4 was stuttering.. but with crossfire.. it was awesome! 1080p @ ultra.. 180 avg.. never below 150... tho some odd cpu spikes every 3-4 min that cripples the fps to 11 or something for a millisecond.. tho is expected for new tech :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2014

Share This Page