AMD Catalyst 14.1 BETA 1.6 (13.350.1005.0 January 31)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by asder00, Feb 2, 2014.

Tags:
  1. pereprimus

    pereprimus Member

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gigabyte r9-290x oc
    That's what i said earlier nothing that can't be solved by adjusting the colors, and i checked there's no noticiable difference inmy system picture quality wise
     
  2. DM789

    DM789 Master Guru

    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    ???
    i always do a clean install.

    well from the 2nd comparison that you posted.

    the sky looks better in DX11 (probably because the clouds were at different location)

    the ground looks better in mantle.

    the gloves looks better in mantle.

    the rest kinda hard, because of the lightning is too different, the mantle is more bright, and the DX11 is more darker.
     
  3. andersondiaz

    andersondiaz Master Guru

    Messages:
    409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gigabyte r9 290X
    crash every time when the game is loading! fail
     
  4. cristian.a

    cristian.a Active Member

    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RX580 8GB
    only game with mantle is BF4 ??
     

  5. zer0_c0ol

    zer0_c0ol Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,976
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    FuryX cf
    with mantle enabled?
     
  6. Zemial

    Zemial Member Guru

    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Radeon 7970 @ CF
    Just played BF4 with mantle. Everything is super smooth and no problems. MSI Afterburner/Rivatuner(x64 mode) and SweetFX+eFX 2.0(x64 mode) made by Crosire works also. 1920x1080p/Ultra/4xMSAA/100% Res Scale/ SweetFX ==> fps ranging 120-199fps. No lag spikes.

    EDIT: Mantle wasn't enabled after I restarted the game. Afterburner/Rivatuner(x64 mode) and SweetFX+eFX 2.0(x64 mode) made by Crosire don't work. Also it seems that there are less details with mantle enabled??? Otherwise it is smooth and gives high fps.

    Going back to DirectX 11. I can't play without SweetFX, colors are too horrible and image blurry as hell.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2014
  7. bigbeard86

    bigbeard86 Banned

    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    290 Crossfire 1220/1450
    I did a clean install twice and have issues. I have a 4770k and two 290's in crossfire
    During my first clean install, I loaded up bf4 and was getting 40fps, as opposed to my usual 80-100fps with 150% resolution scale, 16xAF, and ultra settings.
    Then I tried changing API to mantle, reloaded the game, and then my system crashed, and would so each time I tried to play bf. During this time I did another clean install and had same issue.

    this morning, I was able to enter the game without my system crashing and change back over to directx. fps were bad, and so I put resolution scaling back to 100% and was getting 90fps - mind you, with the old drivers, I was getting 150-200fps on ultra with 100% resolution scale. not only that, but afterburner shows erratic gpu usage - one card is at 100% while the other hovers around the mid seventies.

    I am able to play the game now under directx, but my pc is performing at least 50% slower in bf4.

    has anyone with crossfire come across these issues? review sites and amd are worthless in conveying certain issues not listed in the known issues list. how were some review sites able to test crossfire with mantle when my game would hardly let me play for 1 second before a system crash? I am very disappointed.
     
  8. Sasquatch

    Sasquatch Master Guru

    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Msi GTX 970 Gaming 4G
    The Swarm Benchmark is only thing I have Mantle enabled.
    Ran it yesterday D3D - ~33FPS.
    Today Mantle ~ 49FPS.
    <- Specs

    Though I did notice the Mantle version tends to show more Motion Blur than the D3D version.
    Just my two cents worth.
     
  9. The Postman

    The Postman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 980 TI Gaming
  10. X7007

    X7007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,674
    Likes Received:
    42
    GPU:
    Sapphire 6900XT
    I can't get to BF4 options, it crashes every time I try,

    EDIT : Ha yes I need to disable the Intel HD4000..

    Works now and I see the Mantle Render. works fine. I will try to get screenshots


    Code:
    Faulting application name: bf4.exe, version: 1.1.0.0, time stamp: 0x52e6656f
    Faulting module name: ntdll.dll, version: 6.1.7601.18247, time stamp: 0x521eaf24
    Exception code: 0xc0000374
    Fault offset: 0x00000000000c4102
    Faulting process id: 0x74c
    Faulting application start time: 0x01cf203376022c10
    Faulting application path: C:\Program Files (x86)\Origin Games\Battlefield 4\bf4.exe
    Faulting module path: C:\Windows\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll
    Report Id: c65a8f46-8c26-11e3-b6b5-005056c00008
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2014

  11. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
  12. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    Sound cracking, sound more like your System is having trouble with DPC latency. This is a system issue and not game related.
     
  13. Zemial

    Zemial Member Guru

    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Radeon 7970 @ CF
    I experienced crashes also. AMD said that there are still problems with hd7000 series. I will use DirectX 11 for now and check the mantle thing with next release.
     
  14. Black_ice_Spain

    Black_ice_Spain Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,581
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    5700XT
    vbad performance with 7850 1gb, minimizing BF4 = 10fps constant, and also a few fps drops.

    Still beta so will wait :p,
     
  15. FerCam™

    FerCam™ Master Guru

    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    MSI Gaming GTX980
    Nice now my 290x is at 1050MHz at idle... Yes I used DDU to clean install.

    It's a shame that company's just want our money, I ask where is the love for engineering, maybe this is why I can't finish my degree.
     

  16. fero77svk

    fero77svk New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2xAMDs R9 290X
    dont download

    13.12 was bad, but this 14.1 is nonsense "nice work" by AMD :p At 13.12 i was unable to play games at 2xR9 290X mode XDMA, with vsync ON - HDMI sound cracks, and bad frames occour on the screen unperiodically. So I played all only at 1card. I waited for new drivers to solve this problems, but now evrything crashes even at 1card, even UNIGINE benchmark crashes :))) nonsence! :p very bad work! :p I am going back to 13.12 version and probably will sell 1 card :p will see
     
  17. X7007

    X7007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,674
    Likes Received:
    42
    GPU:
    Sapphire 6900XT
    Disable your CPU APU , Intel HD4000 for me 3770K,, no need to restart, then the game works fine, U can choose Mantle. and then enable the APU after you finish with the game, again no need to restart , and you see Mantle on options as Render.

    EDIT: Works in 3D too with Tridef3D with Philips 7007 Active 3D, Top & Bottom + Mantle
     
  18. spectatorx

    spectatorx Master Guru

    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    169
    GPU:
    Radeon RX580 8GB
    Can anyone confirm crysis 3 multiplayer hang after loading map?

    HD7790@windows 8.1
    On previous driver the game was running fine, have this weird lock up after installing 14.1 beta 1.6
     
  19. montafede

    montafede New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ati 7970 dual-x
    please someone could tell me if is good for HD 7970 DUAL X OC SAPPHIRE?
    please answer tank u so much
     
  20. X7007

    X7007 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,674
    Likes Received:
    42
    GPU:
    Sapphire 6900XT
    Yes, it should work. U will be able to use Mantle on BF4 and soon released games.

    All I wonder what the TruAudio will be like. What will it do if we have Hi-End Sound card already ?
     

Share This Page