AMD Catalyst 14.1 BETA 1.6 (13.350.1005.0 January 31)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by asder00, Feb 2, 2014.

Tags:
  1. lorikano

    lorikano Master Guru

    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x Sapphire 7950@1150
  2. Deathchild

    Deathchild Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    How is it not working for you, robertmor? Did you do a clean install and everything? It's very important. You remove drivers from control panel, go into safe mode, use DriverSweeper, use CCleaner, reboot into normal windows and install the drivers.

    With mantle on gameplay was totally fine for me, no issues at all?
     
  3. derpyQ

    derpyQ Active Member

    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD 7950 3GB
    Yes! You're spot on. Wonder why this is? I've decided to just tick EDID from now on.
     
  4. logout20

    logout20 Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Amd radeon 7470m/1Gb
    to all mobility users..check official amd driver download page and see you card is there or not..
    support.amd.com/en-us/kb-articles/Pages/latest-catalyst-windows-beta.aspx#
     

  5. Civrock

    Civrock Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 970 G1 Gaming
    It seems to reset the display profile in Color Management on every reboot since installing 14.1. On my VG248QE, I have a custom profile for better colors and I have to re-apply it each time which returns contrast, gamma etc back to normal. This is likely what people are seeing when comparing DX to Mantle.

    Try resetting your display profile in Windows' Color Management, see if that corrects this problem.
     
  6. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,742
    Likes Received:
    724
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Ive just put it back to 6500k, i thought i saw a very slight pink HUE :p
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2014
  7. nizzen

    nizzen Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,710
    Likes Received:
    550
    GPU:
    3x3090/3060ti/2080t
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2014
  8. Donads

    Donads Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte R9 280X 3GB
    Thank you so much, it fixed it for me as well!
     
  9. ACMPraetorian

    ACMPraetorian Member Guru

    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 7950 OC
    Just had my first white screen lock up in BF4 with mantle enabled.

    This doesn't look promising...
     
  10. Steppzor

    Steppzor Master Guru

    Messages:
    823
    Likes Received:
    67
    GPU:
    MSI 3080 Ventus OC
    I had horrible stutter with mantle and single GPU.. when i turned on CFX the performance skyrocket and it was smooth as hell and this is when the 7000 series is unoptimized with mantle.. and if i'm not seeing it wrong.. i will say it scaled 100% if not even more in certain scenarios.. but for now avg 180 fps.. low 150.. I am impressed! KUDOS AMD :D
     

  11. Dch48

    Dch48 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,822
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Sapphire Nitro+ RX 470 4g
    What it looks like to me is the brightness is higher and the draw distance is turned down in Mantle.
     
  12. Deathchild

    Deathchild Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    Sorry **** pics here guys removed, will post new ones.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2014
  13. IceVip

    IceVip Master Guru

    Messages:
    823
    Likes Received:
    156
    GPU:
    MSI 3080 Ti Trio
    On my rig mantle is running pretty badly, benchmark and battlefield 4.
    On the Star Swarm bench i do 5 FPS when i zoom out(D3D11)
    and with Mantle i do from 12 to 20 FPS.
    Battlefield however is acting weird as hell, on the same spot that im looking at
    with both API's i get

    44 - 48 FPS 99% gpu usage. (D3D11)
    and
    40 - 44 FPS Rivatuner doesn't work. (Mantle)

    Funny thing is when i start to move around with mantle i get stuttering
    i see objects loading pretty slowly and the colors r different lol. Like
    they're more contrasted.

    Anyways mantle is pretty bad overall for me.
     
  14. Deathchild

    Deathchild Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    Did you do a clean install? No problems for me at all lol.
     
  15. pereprimus

    pereprimus Member

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gigabyte r9-290x oc
    All i see is the color profile slightly different between the two, you can adapt it in catalyst, it doesn't explain the fps difference nor the smoothness (with an r9-290x) but i didn't noticed it when i played, i'll check later on my system to see
     

  16. Deathchild

    Deathchild Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    Sorry those were bad pics. These are better, here:

    Mantle and D3D
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2014
  17. DM789

    DM789 Master Guru

    Messages:
    443
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    ???
    from deathchild screenshot, it does seem that the LOD when using mantle is a lot lower.

    it really shows when looking at the sky and the ground.

    edit : when i posted this, i didn't realise deathchild posted a new screenshots.

    but the previous screenshots did show mantle with lower LOD than DX11.
     
  18. mux

    mux Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1070
    Well I'm on a GCN1 and still gave a shoot on Mantle with BF4. I experience sometimes lags in situations where I did not have any with DX11. Unfortunately, min. FPS seems not to improve with Mantle. On BF4 level change, the game always crashes. :(
     
  19. Deathchild

    Deathchild Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    Yeah it's because the time was different in the game, the clouds were at a different location and thus the lighting different. Don't mind the previous screens! :D Look at the current ones I made now, they're the most accurate/realistic.

    LOD and all seems to be the same but the only thing different then is the BRIGHTNESS/gamma/contrast levels. So maybe turning brightness down in game will help.

    With all the people having issues, did you do a clean install of the new drivers? It's very important.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2014
  20. Firefox72

    Firefox72 Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS R9 280X DirectCU II
    People on the forum were discusing it and Jonah confirmed its a bug.

    Johan Andersson:
    @TheMattB81 it is a bug on our side, we'll fix it, doesn't affect performance
     

Share This Page