AMD Catalyst 13.x (13.150.100.1) OpenGL 4.3 Beta Driver

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by asder00, Jul 23, 2013.

Tags:
  1. BravoFxTrt

    BravoFxTrt Member Guru

    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2X MSI R9 280X 6GB
    Good Drivers for one Game, Micro stutters in another Game, But I have remedy for that. WIN 7 64bit. Thanks Asder. :)
     
  2. SOLLERHOLLER

    SOLLERHOLLER Banned

    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD 7790 2GB OC
    Bravo will your Remedy work with FIFA 13 please tell me u have idea for micro stutters? :)
     
  3. TheOriginalTO

    TheOriginalTO Master Guru

    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5500 XT / 8gb
    Asder, do I need to re-install now that the .exe have changed? I installed the windows one, should I download the mobility one and re-install or is it the same?
     
  4. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    Fifa 13 works superb here locked 120fps and not a single stutter.
     

  5. jazzie

    jazzie Active Member

    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    powercolor hd7790 turbodu
    hey is this driver??? can fix "DRIVER STOP WORKING" problem in HD7790??

    whoeve are using this please tell me about that....
     
  6. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    Driver stop responding is 9 times out of 10 system issue. You Overclocking? Not having enough Voltage is mostly why you get that error.
     
  7. jazzie

    jazzie Active Member

    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    powercolor hd7790 turbodu
    my vga is POWERCOLOR HD7790 TURBODUO OVERCLOCKING FROM factory

    so you mean 2d voltage or 3d voltage?

    i can change my voltage in CCC right ? in tab Graphic overdrive!!
     
  8. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    No for the voltage you will need Msi afterburner or Trixx.

    Install one of theses and just give the voltage a tiny increase +6 and test... They been loads reports of factory overclocked cards needing a voltage increase to make it more stable.
     
  9. jazzie

    jazzie Active Member

    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    powercolor hd7790 turbodu
    yeah the guy named eclap helps me that i really appreciate it

    you mean set the 2d voltage in profile of msi afterburner right?

    :D
     
  10. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    503
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    3D voltage - Core voltage
     

  11. jazzie

    jazzie Active Member

    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    powercolor hd7790 turbodu
    actually this problem occured only when i'm doing non-gaming act

    like chrome or youtube or desktop managing

    so i changed only just in 2dvoltage
    but some of my frineds did this but still not working

    i just don't know why

    but it works fine for me
     
  12. spectatorx

    spectatorx Master Guru

    Messages:
    858
    Likes Received:
    169
    GPU:
    Radeon RX580 8GB
    I have hd7790 from gigabyte and card works awesome and i can overclock this gpu with 200MHz more without changing voltage.

    Your card crashes with stock clocks? This is something seriously wrong with it. From my experience also i know powercolor is pretty poor manufacturer and probably your gpu is example of their poor creation.

    There can be few reasons of this kind of crash. Faulty driver (this one is fine, works perfect with my hd7790), overheating, issues with ram on gpu or overclocking.

    Probably gpu have issues with proper working under stock clocks. I think you should go with RMA procedure and return it as faulty card.
     
  13. Seren

    Seren Master Guru

    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    Asus Strix RX570
    Screen seems to stay black after idling with these drivers, nothing seems to want stop it except ctr-alt-del
     
  14. Coldblackice

    Coldblackice Member Guru

    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 3080 FTW3
    Awwwww man, I check asder's twitter account everyday, getting my hopes up as I await the new AMD frame "stutterless" drivers. I thought today was that day. But I was wrong. :/

    But thanks for your continued diligence, asder! Any chance for an ETA on when the new "special" drivers are going to drop?


    What's your remedy?
     
  15. Titan29

    Titan29 Master Guru

    Messages:
    304
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    Sapphire Vega 64
    I dont see any performance increase in Unigine Heaven v3 and v4 with these on win8 64
     

  16. DrunkenDonkey

    DrunkenDonkey Master Guru

    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    2xPC 290 PCS+
    Yep, AMD said on 31 this month.
     
  17. Octopuss

    Octopuss Master Guru

    Messages:
    863
    Likes Received:
    71
    GPU:
    -
    So what's the difference between these drivers and say 13.6? Is it something completely different, or is this the next release, or...?
     
  18. BravoFxTrt

    BravoFxTrt Member Guru

    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2X MSI R9 280X 6GB
    I use atioglxx.dll from 12.10 Drivers in my Root Folder for IL2 1946. I go from mid 20's fps to mid 40's average, with that .dll :)

    For me and my Games, 12.10 has been the best Iv used. CloD is my other Game but it runs well with these Drivers.

    Remember Il-2 Sturmovik is 13 years old.
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2013
  19. Derko1

    Derko1 Master Guru

    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x1080s
    So any word on using CAPs or not?
     
  20. warlord

    warlord Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,761
    Likes Received:
    927
    GPU:
    Null
    since 13.6 beta there is NO NEED FOR CAPs...:bang:
     

Share This Page