AMD Catalyst 13.8 BETA (13.200.0.0 July 23)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by asder00, Aug 1, 2013.

Tags:
  1. N3MBOT

    N3MBOT Member Guru

    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte R9 280xoc
    can anyone confirm if the sony vegas video preview with GPU aceleration on is working? it was broken in AMD Catalyst 13.x (13.150.100.1) OpenGL 4.3 Beta Driver for all codecs, i had to revert to 13.4 to get it back.
     
    Last edited: Aug 4, 2013
  2. temo

    temo Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1070
    Is anyone else having problems getting out of sleep mode with this driver? I've been having this problem on everything since the last WDM driver (13.4 I think).
     
  3. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,861
    Likes Received:
    8,140
    GPU:
    RTX 2080S AMP
    Yup, same problem.
     
  4. N3MBOT

    N3MBOT Member Guru

    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte R9 280xoc
    what is the diference between this driver and the AMD Catalyst 13.x (13.150.100.1) OpenGL 4.3 Beta Driver?
    is it just newer or are they diferent kind of drivers?
     

  5. CoMa666

    CoMa666 Master Guru

    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    rtx 3090 Fe
    Someone can play doom 3 BfG edition with this driver? please respond, my menu it's completly corrupted and i can't start a game... buyed 3 days ago and i have 0 time on this game...
     
  6. Zurvan

    Zurvan Active Member

    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS DirectCU II R9290 4G

    Have you guys enabled this in your power plan settings?

    [​IMG]
     
  7. jazzie

    jazzie Active Member

    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    powercolor hd7790 turbodu
    everybody please!!! advise!!!!

    i had installed this 13.8 driver !!! and everything was just fine but@!!!!!

    there is a problem in game "Heroes of Newerth" or HON

    FPS sometimes dropped to 30 (usually 60 is the best)

    i have clicked on V-sync in game but still dropping to that point

    please everyone please!!!! i'm using hd7790 and also facing the problem "driver stop working"

    this 13.8 could fix that problem but still having a problem in HON

    help me pleaseeeeeeeeee asder001 !!! pleaseeeeeeeeeeeeeee
     
  8. StewieTech

    StewieTech Chuck Norris

    Messages:
    2,537
    Likes Received:
    928
    GPU:
    MSI gtx 960 Gaming
    Disable V-sync. With V-sync on, it will cap the FPS at 60/30/15 etc depending on how the gpu can handle the game. If your card at some point in the game delivers 40fps, the V-sync will block it at 30fps. So, either make sure you can maintain constant 60fps, or disable.
     
  9. jazzie

    jazzie Active Member

    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    powercolor hd7790 turbodu
    i have tried that

    actually i happened before i clicked on V-Sync enable ...

    right now i disable that but problem still occur

    but thanks for your advice
     
  10. ShooterFX

    ShooterFX Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire AMD7990

  11. StewieTech

    StewieTech Chuck Norris

    Messages:
    2,537
    Likes Received:
    928
    GPU:
    MSI gtx 960 Gaming
    But the game worked fine with an older version of amd drivers? You might want to switch to an older driver for that game then. Remember, this is a beta.

    Regarding to "driver stop working", might also have to do with the drivers, but also can related to overclock, heating or software conflicts, to name a few.

    Anyway, i suggest first you do a clean install of this beta and try again. Verify with an older driver then.
     
  12. Incoming

    Incoming Active Member

    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 Saphire 7970 3gb Xfire
    BFG gets to menu then freezes. This game has been squirrelly for me from the get go, never really worked right. Had to start a multiplayer game then go to single player for it to work.
     
  13. CoMa666

    CoMa666 Master Guru

    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    rtx 3090 Fe
    I resolved !

    Just put atioglxx.dll from catalyst 13.4 in the game directory where the .exe is!
     
  14. Tamlin

    Tamlin Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 7970 Windforce
  15. temo

    temo Member

    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1070
    Wow, it looks like that worked for me. Thank you kindly.


    ****UPDATED*****

    Nope, looks like it still has a problem resuming from standby after an extended period.
     
    Last edited: Aug 8, 2013

  16. otavioserra

    otavioserra New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x GTX 760
    I have two problems with this driver: StarCraft II donĀ“t start! And Diablo III have menu stutering...
     
  17. DerSchniffles

    DerSchniffles Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,642
    Likes Received:
    127
    GPU:
    EVGA 3070Ti
    yeah but you need the ogl driver from an earlier driver, its in the steam forums, I got the doom3 bfg edition on sale and couldnt get it to work so i had to start some google action lol.

    http://steamcommunity.com/app/208200/discussions/0/846958724796395601/

    go there, download the appropriate file and follow the simple instructions and you will be g2g
     
  18. VMax Tuner

    VMax Tuner Active Member

    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    PNY GeForce 3090
    So my impressions so far:

    Battlefield 3 = smooth as silk
    ARMA 3 = smooth as silk
    GR:FS = little choppy
    CS:GO = smooth as silk
    Anno 2070 = choppy with weird flickering rivers, ocean is displayed correctly!
    Metro Last Light = smoother than Cat. 13.5 B1 with PhysX mod
    Borderlands 2 =smooth as silk with PhysX mod.

    Running on 6990 @ 960/1400

    Cheers! :cheers:
     
  19. CoMa666

    CoMa666 Master Guru

    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    rtx 3090 Fe
    So it's good this driver for only one card?
    I play BF3 and tring rise of the triad!
    It's needed to install caps? pls help and thanks!
     
  20. caleb59

    caleb59 Member Guru

    Messages:
    165
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    KFA2 RTX 3070 8GB
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2013

Share This Page