AMD Catalyst 13.11 BETA3 (13.250.18.0 October 7)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by asder00, Oct 22, 2013.

Tags:
  1. plex

    plex New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Single 7970 Ghz
    bricked my 7970 Ghz, thanks alot AMD...


    j/k works, thanks :D
     
  2. SlackerITGuy

    SlackerITGuy Master Guru

    Messages:
    393
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    SAPPHIRE Radeon R9 Fury
    Battlefield 3 ran fine for me, I got a heavy ~3 sec stutter while playing Scrapmetal, but that was about it, don't know if it was these Beta's or the server I don't know, 1st time I've seen such stutter since I received my 7970 GHz.
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2013
  3. Fox2232

    Fox2232 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,045
    Likes Received:
    2,342
    GPU:
    5700XT+AW@240Hz
    Weird, I got back old bad desktop jumpiness (UP/Down few pixels) while vram clocks are under 1375 MHz. With all previous drivers it was enough not to let fall vram clock below 450MHz.
    Before it occurred only if firefox or other app required some gpu power and clocks jumped, but now it is very often and got solved only by clock bumping.

    Will test reinstalling driver, something could have gone wrong.

    Edit: Same symptoms after reinstall. And I noticed screen goes twice black during installation. Some part of installation procedure may have changed.

    As far as performance goes, it's in margin of error from previous beta. Reverting back.

    Edit2: Going back to 13.11b1 resolved issue.
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2013
  4. tyRant.594

    tyRant.594 Master Guru

    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R9 280x
    I just put in a MSI R( 280x these drivers are solid! Great card and super quiet.
     

  5. PNeV

    PNeV Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,070
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 Armor
    I extracted it using WinRAR and it unpacked and installed fine. On Windows 7 64 Bit my CCC works fine too.

    My mouse stutter in MPC is finally gone :D. The issue I always have however is when ever I remove an older driver (not just this one) to install a new one, my monitor goes black and I have to plug my DVI into the Onboard port to get it back on, shutdown my PC then put it back into the Graphics card. Anyone know a fix, its tedious to do it every time a new driver comes out.
     
  6. boombastik

    boombastik Master Guru

    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    28
    GPU:
    rx580 SapphirePulse
    7790 problems withs this drivers after clean install :
    bad company 2 dont start.
    Old direct x games like summoner for pc crash on game exit.
    I am back to 13.10 b2.
     
  7. V-FrIeNd

    V-FrIeNd Member Guru

    Messages:
    142
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 750Ti
    I will reloading file then repacking zip and try again.
     
  8. Taint3dBulge

    Taint3dBulge Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,128
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    1080Ti 2063/6180
    Hmm. I have the 13.9 and it seems with every new driver i install (the newer they get) the more stutter problems i see with my 6950. Not even sure if its worth updating to this driver untill i put a new card in my box.
     
  9. k3vst3r

    k3vst3r Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,358
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Zotac 1070 Amp
  10. Bullu$

    Bullu$ Master Guru

    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R290X CFX@1050/1350
    What are the downside if u don't install the latest CCC but only the latest drivers?

    I use eyefinity and it just take some time to setup eyefinity with every driver release.
     

  11. PNeV

    PNeV Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,070
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 Armor
    Just a heads up, Supported List says "AMD68E1.3 = "ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5000 Series" however I am unable to install these on my HD5650M. Going to try the Mobility Driver in the other thread by LeekM.

    EDIT - LeeKM Driver installed fine, however flickering is still present in MPC on my HD5650.
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2013
  12. k3vst3r

    k3vst3r Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,358
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Zotac 1070 Amp
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2013
  13. rongtw

    rongtw Member Guru

    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    asus 1060 strix
    thanks :) good driver , unpacked with Pea zip no problems .
    bf3 runs sweet
     
  14. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,477
    Likes Received:
    553
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Same here, no issues at all, WinRAR 4.11 :)
     
  15. Ltty

    Ltty New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x ATI Radeon 4870
    Is it possible to mod this driver so we can use it for the 4000 series too? So far it seems that is very difficult to get a working driver for older cards. Even the 12.11 mod does not work for every card...

    Cheers
     

  16. streetwolf

    streetwolf Member Guru

    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Nitro R9 390 8GB
    Perhaps this was already mentioned. I use two monitors and after a certain past CAT version my Core/Memory would always run at 500/1500 This was done to stop flickering in a multi-monitor configuration I believe.

    Now with 13.11b3 I once again drop down to 300/150 when not doing any 3D sort of stuff. When using 3D I get the max that I set. Nice!
     
  17. spectatorx

    spectatorx Master Guru

    Messages:
    796
    Likes Received:
    117
    GPU:
    Radeon RX580 8GB
    Power users overclocking hardware, optimizing software, modding hardware, reporting bugs with deep technical analysis... having problem with unpacking simple 7zip file... seriosuly?! Guys, wtf?!

    Downloaded, installing, will test out them now! Thx for update.
     
  18. NiColaoS

    NiColaoS Master Guru

    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    42
    GPU:
    GTX 1660 Super
    Winrar 5 introduced a new compressing format that only this version ( 5.00 ) supports it and the newest 7zip. That means, if you have Winrar 4.xx or older 7zip you won't be able to properly decompress.

    I don't know what happened here, I didn't try 13.11 beta 3 and actually don't know if asder used Winrar 5 at the beginning, just guessing...
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2013
  19. Yopfraise

    Yopfraise Member Guru

    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Aorus Ext 1080ti

    Scary, i got the same GC...

    Is that a troll or real :3eyes: ?
     
  20. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,408
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    no, he used 7zip.
     

Share This Page