AMD Catalyst 13.11 BETA 9.4 (13.250.18.00 November 22)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by Roceh, Nov 22, 2013.

  1. Ferdimage1

    Ferdimage1 Member Guru

    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RTX 2080
    Installing CAPS still necessary? Or are they included in all new drivers?
    Because I just browsed my ATI/ACE folder and theres no profiles.
     
  2. BenYeeHua

    BenYeeHua Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,515
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 650M D3
    No need, normally the newest CAPS is with the newest driver. :)
     
  3. drunkenmaster

    drunkenmaster New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 7950 DD Black Edition
    Just signed up to throw my experiences in running BF4.

    1080p All ULTRA settings except lighting on HIGH and AA off

    Latest version of MSI afterburner 3.0.0B15 running 1100/1500 core/mem
    under load
    CPU core temp 35-38C
    GPU 63-68C

    13.11b9.4 ---45-120 FPS getting hard lock ups/freezes 10-45min where i have to turn off power supply to reboot.

    13.11b9.2 ---40-95 FPS game crashing to desktop after 3-4 map changes

    13.11v8 ---40-70 FPS game crashing to desktop after 1-2 map changes

    obviously the game is bug riddled but these new drivers are not helping in my case
     
  4. boombastik

    boombastik Master Guru

    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    26
    GPU:
    rx580 SapphirePulse
    I have given info in an older version thread also i spent time to report the problems to amd. But i am not going to write the same problem in every thread.
    If someone want can read it in a older post..
    thank you for your time
    boombastik
     

  5. PieEyedPiper

    PieEyedPiper Master Guru

    Messages:
    601
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSi HD7950 Twin Frozr/3GB
    I would argue that what you're experiencing, based on the available information, I feel that there may be more at work here than just drivers. Are you sure your OC is stable? Does this happen at stock?

    I've never frozen in BF4, serv and client crashes, sure.. but no lock ups.
     
  6. JulesCools

    JulesCools Banned

    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Titan Black SLI
    I was thinking that this black screen / crashing issue is a huge problem because user error and faulty cards get all rolled into one. For sure there is / was a black screen error, but also people don't have a proper power supply (even if your psu is 800 watts, if it was cheap and has multiple rails for example, it might crash). Overclocking too much creates a black screen. Battlefield 4 is buggy as hell and crashes for most people... I'm starting to liken this black screen issue to the "red line of death" on the PS4... only affected less than one percent of users, blown way out of proportion. There will always be faulty cards right?
     
  7. kenzt

    kenzt Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RX 480 NITRO+ OC
    Wish i had that option :bang:
     
  8. Yopfraise

    Yopfraise Member Guru

    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Aorus Ext 1080ti
    Yep, browser jump up or flicker slightly, it's so fast i cant tell if its really flickering or jumping. However it's not only on browser but also on videos on MPCHC or VLC (as Flow said on the message i quoted below). It's regular jump of a quarter second :)

    I See you got 7970 from Gigabyte like me, i'm starting to wonder if it's not a 7970 Gigabyte related problem only :3eyes:
     
    Last edited: Nov 24, 2013
  9. GhostXL

    GhostXL Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,011
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX 2080 Ti
    Dual GPU cards always had this problem.

    You have to trick the card into thinking its two 6970's. I don't remember where I saw the INF/Hack for this before, but I read about it a few times.
     
  10. Extraordinary

    Extraordinary Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    19,473
    Likes Received:
    1,522
    GPU:
    GTX980 SLI
    What advantage do you have by enabling CFX with a single GPU ?
     

  11. Kaerar

    Kaerar Master Guru

    Messages:
    355
    Likes Received:
    43
    GPU:
    RX Vega 64
    X-Rebirth isn't really optimised at all let alone GFX optimised. It's gonna be at least 6 months before that gets fixed unless it suffers hot potato syndrome...
     
  12. nguyenthevuong

    nguyenthevuong Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI

    I just get a black screen error with Metro last light game. This driver.
     
  13. Ferdimage1

    Ferdimage1 Member Guru

    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RTX 2080
    Do i need to do this on both card when CF is enabled?
     
  14. flow

    flow Master Guru

    Messages:
    981
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    MSI GTX1080 2000Mhz
    Could be, but it only started with 13.11 drivers. Never had it before, and it happens on both windows 7 ultimate x64 and windows 8.1 pro x64.
    9.2 drivers now has the slowest frequency of this jump so I'm back on that.

    So far I figured it's a video playing thing. Certain screen animations on the web and playing a video with vlc seems to trigger it. And with 9.2 I don't get hydravision installed, while 9.4 does install it, which seems to make it worse.
    Even with it disabled in ccc.
     
  15. THEAST

    THEAST Master Guru

    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    HD7950 + HD7970 CF
    I mentioned this earlier in another thread but I'll mention it here again for people who might not have seen it before; I also experienced the "screen jumping" bug after updating to beta 9.2 and in my case, it was because for whatever reason, my VGA's clocks were going up to 500/625 instead of the default 1000/1250 in 3D mode. Forcing the default clocks via MSI AfterBurner fixed the problem for me. Considering the fact that nobody knows when AMD would acknowledge/fix this issue, I believe using AfterBurner is a pretty good temporary solution.

    By the way, is it me or is anyone else having trouble downloading beta 9.4 from AMD's server? For some reason their server is reporting that it doesn't support resuming (while I'm sure it did, before) and each time I download the file, I get a corrupted package different from the previous one!
     

  16. NiColaoS

    NiColaoS Master Guru

    Messages:
    594
    Likes Received:
    41
    GPU:
    GTX 1660 Super
    I fixed the 500Mhz core bug by plugging the monitor via HDMI. I've never seen the same bug again, but still can't be sure.

    Went back to DVI though, cause since I don't install the catalyst bloat, the default HDMI settings are causing a mess with whatever pixel format, scaling etc, as if it's standard I plugged the PC to an HDTV. With Nvidia doesn't happen the same. It recognizes normally that you're on PC monitor.
     
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2013
  17. Vinnie

    Vinnie Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,679
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    2x AMD R9 290X
    Guys, I keep getting sound loop crashes with these drivers when I have Crossfire enabled. Can it be my system?
     
  18. eclap

    eclap Banned

    Messages:
    31,497
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    Palit GR 1080 2000/11000
    No such issue here with my 7950 cf
     
  19. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    Install and all running fine here, Did have a black screen with ULPS enabled though.
    BF4 seems to run much better on these for me. I did come from beta 8
     
  20. Ulukay

    Ulukay Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 7950@1.1GHz
    No Vsync for Crossfire Users. Stupid Bug!
     

Share This Page