1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

AMD Catalyst 13.1 (9.012.0 December 19) AMD Official WHQL

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by asder00, Jan 17, 2013.

Tags:
  1. Espionage724

    Espionage724 Guest

    I ran atiman in the past, and it made my OS unbootable. No idea what version of it I ran, but I really don't plan to try it again after that :p

    CCleaner + manual file deletion seemed to work great for me :)
     
  2. hulawafu77

    hulawafu77 Member Guru

    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970M
    DPC Latency isn't high on Win8. DPC Latency measurement tool is broken. It's stated on the frontpage of their website, Win8 readings are wrong and often much higher than it actually is. It's broken.
     
  3. GhostXL

    GhostXL Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,009
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX 2080 Ti
    Right, Win8 has DPC Latency issues none the less. It's a work in progress.

    Not sure which tool you are talking about, but there is more than one tool to measure it. If I install Win8 no updates it's fine. Install a few updates latency goes up. It's just something MS needs to work on. It can spike into 400+ after installing the first batch of updates. A rather big 300 something odd MB update.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2013
  4. fluidz

    fluidz Master Guru

    Messages:
    206
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    Palit 1080ti [125/275]
    Seem exactly the same as the 12.11 betas.

    Windows 8 2d idle clock issue still present, flickering squares when gpu mem = 150/300 (pushing to 650/300 fixes it, as did using 12.11's.

    Running Farcry 3, still seeing flickering squares appear when leaving the base camp hut (first location) and here and there on the map.

    Same framerate in most games. May as well stayed on 12.11's.
     

  5. tweakpower

    tweakpower Banned

    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI HD 6770
    Can you tell me how did you disabled HPET in Windows? I actually just found (thanks to your post) that disabling HPET under Device Manager actually have a notable impact on my system (in better way ofc.) for some reason. Even thought, i have HPET disabled in BIOS for a long time, never thought it would have any influence to actually disable timers in Windows from Device manager, strange, but it is as it is.

    A bit off topic, sry.
     
  6. Joe

    Joe Active Member

    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Galax GTX 970 @ 1400/3900
    Issue with 13.1 so far I've noticed

    world of warcraft. If i have hardware cursor enabled I do not have a cursor in DX9 mode, once I disable hardware cursor it comes back.

    Hardware Cursor is fine enabled/disabled DX11 mode

    fixes - Idle clock speeds are back to normal.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2013
  7. leopr

    leopr Member Guru

    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    CF HD7970 @1100/6400
    Should i install 12.11 CAP2 or its already included ?.
     
  8. shankly1985

    shankly1985 Master Guru

    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    RX VEGA 64
    Use LatencyMon on windows 8 I get between 50/200us
     
  9. Espionage724

    Espionage724 Guest

    Run this in an administrative Command Prompt:
    Code:
    bcdedit /deletevalue useplatformclock
    I also uploaded a tool that helps determine whether HPET is being used or not (HPET2.exe):
    http://puu.sh/1MoNx
     
  10. tweakpower

    tweakpower Banned

    Messages:
    932
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI HD 6770
    That command only remove all ready present value, if there is no value present, it will do nothing i guess. But maybe i was a bit off, trough device manager, disabling HPET prevents Windows from using it. I'm not sure why it matters, because in BIOS HPET was off.

    Just to add, Mafia II still have bug with 5/6770, not fixed.
     

  11. Zemial

    Zemial Member Guru

    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Radeon 7970 @ CF
    Yes, I used exactly this command to disable HPET from Windows 7. Some guy said on other forum that if you overclock modern CPU over 4Ghz then it's better to disable HPET from BIOS and OS. I'm not sure is this true or not, but in my case it helped a lot( OC'd @ 4.5GHz). No more laggish feeling in OS or games, DPC latency issues (latency is between 15-40 now, before around 100-300 & random spikes over 1300)and everything seems generally smoother.

    But I think this new 13.1 driver is also great. It somehow utilizes GPU better and there aren't so severe sudden fps drops like before...
     
  12. racofer

    racofer Master Guru

    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD6950 2GB Twin Frozr III
    My specs are very similar to yours, only difference is that I use afterburner 2.3.0. I've used 12.9 beta without issues since its leak until the release of 13.1, which I've been running so far without any issues.

    The games I'm playing the most at the moment are Skyrim, TF2, DE:HR (DX11), Dirt3 (DX11) and Torchlight 2. No issues whatsoever on these titles.

    I don't think there's any reason you shouldn't upgrade.
     
  13. DZZRtt

    DZZRtt Member

    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD6950 1Gb
    Can anyone confirm Tribes Ascend artefacting anywhere near the flag stand,
    R7970 Lightning, Windows 7 x64, Cat 13.1.
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2013
  14. hulawafu77

    hulawafu77 Member Guru

    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970M
    DPC Latency Checker. And my Windows 8 does not after checking with Latency Mon, it's staying at 150. And my Win8 is fully updated.
     
  15. millibyte

    millibyte Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    76
    GPU:
    2070 subpar RTX OFF
    I'm wondering the same thing.
     

  16. Aragorn

    Aragorn Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX RX480 8GB
    HDMI audio driver

    hi guys thanks for help

    I installed the 13.1 with custom installation: video drivers + ccc

    I have not installed AMD HDMI audio driver, and i use a realtek integrated?

    should I install or use only realtek audio driver?

    thanks
     
  17. Espionage724

    Espionage724 Guest

    For 13.1, you should install the 12.11 CAP. 13.2 has the CAP already included, but not 13.1
     
  18. millibyte

    millibyte Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,150
    Likes Received:
    76
    GPU:
    2070 subpar RTX OFF
    Thanks for the reply. I assumed that since 13.1 has a later date than the 12.11 CAPS, they would be included.
     
  19. Hully

    Hully Member

    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX970 SSC
    13.2 beta fixed issues i had with my 7870 LE ....13.1 wouldn't recognize the card at all.

    also got better scores on catzilla and heaven benchmark with 13.2 over 12.11 :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 21, 2013
  20. missionAvs

    missionAvs Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA SC'd GTX Titan
    Just installed the 13.1 driver using the ATI uninstaller utility and everything worked flawlessly. I do have a question, however, I updated from the 12.11 beta 11 with CAP 2, do I have to re-install CAP 2 or is it still there??
     

Share This Page