AMD Catalyst 12.11 (9.010.8 November 15) AMD Official BETA 11

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by asder00, Oct 22, 2012.

Tags:
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. AxelL

    AxelL Member

    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX1080
    It's not just "hardware acceleration". Turn off "smooth scrolling" too in firefox(Options-Advanced-General-Browsing), and problem solved.. but scrolling smoothness is gone.. :)
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2012
  2. juzz

    juzz Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI 1080TI Sea Hawk EK X
    Turning hw acceleration off is not really solution. Just a temporary workaround.

    I'd guess gpu detection is bit too sensitive and drivers think it needs to raise clock speeds when browser does something minor with hw. GPU load goes to 1% and drivers think they need all the horsepower card can give.
     
  3. PNeV

    PNeV Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,069
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1070 Armor
    On my 5650 the 12.11 gave me a BSOD on boot. Swapping to the 12.10s on the AMD Website fixed it. Word of warning for those who are wanting to install these on Laptops. MY 7950 loves it though :D
     
  4. weah

    weah Member Guru

    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD5850 Toxic @1Ghz
    I keep smooth scrolling disabled all the time.
    Probably you don't know that there is a bugzilla thread about it (but they can't track this issue, because only AMD can handle it).
    Disabling Aero + firefox hw acc. seems the only option for me to stop the issue, but in the same time this is also an option to put more strain on my cpu resources.

    You can't call it a real solution, man... Win7 without Aero hasn't any sense.
     
    Last edited: Oct 31, 2012

  5. The Mac

    The Mac Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,404
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R9-290 Vapor-X
    sounds like its time to move to chrome...

    lol
     
  6. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,742
    Likes Received:
    724
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Don't have any problems at all here with FF.
     
  7. weah

    weah Member Guru

    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD5850 Toxic @1Ghz
    Please explain better.
    1) Are you scrolling the same page I posted above?
    2) Do you use any custom profile with Afterburner or any gpu clock tool?
    This last detail couldn't be valid to test this issue.
     
  8. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,742
    Likes Received:
    724
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    Yes i scrolled up and down that page, and my clocks never moved, stayed at 300/150 (have the HW acceleration disabled in FF), also no profles, don't use any clock tools, just clocked via the Overdrive in CCC.
     
  9. Jenthcresh

    Jenthcresh New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 770 2GB
    Work in 6770M Switchable Graphics?
     
  10. V1tol

    V1tol Master Guru

    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 1070 Gaming X
    Yes, FF causes 3D clock spikes. And... so what? I don't get any lags, graphics glitches etc. Why 3D clocks bother you? These spikes are so short that GPU has no time to get hot, it does not influence power consumption so much that you can notice it. And AMD cannot force 2D clocks for browser, because there is such things as WebGL and others that uses GPU much.

    I can describe how GPU clock logic works. But everything written below is IMHO and do not pretend to be the ultimate truth.

    For example, your GPU works in 2D at 100/150. At some time GPU load exceeds, for example, 50%. GPU thinks "and if gpu load will go higher, it can cause lags. Better I rise clocks according to the BIOS." And GPU clocks rise. If amount of data to proceed is constant, it means, if it was 50% at 100/150, it will be 5% (i didn't count that) at 1000/1500. And again GPU thinks "oh, I got so little load, why I should work full speed? I can safely lower my clocks". And GPU clocks are 2D again. And all this operation repeats all the time GPU works.

    Windows interface does not load GPU almost at all. But you must remember, that not oly interface is rendered by GPU in browser, but also CSS, SVG and canvas etc are also rendered by GPU. And almost every internet page has some Flash components (everyone knows what a big crap Flash is). That's why sometimes browser needs way more GPU resources to operate fast and smooth. Just try to disable HA in browser and scroll your internet page caused GPU spikes, and you will see, what big CPU spikes this operation cause.

    In future more and more software will take advantage of GPU power. So you will complain about each non-fullscreen and non-3D application that cause 3D clocks? A half of every thread is about 3D clocks in browser. Anyone died because of it? Anyone got bankrupt because of electricity bills? Anyone got fried his computer because of this bug? No? So stop whining about nothing and concentrate on more important things.

    P.S. I'm just got tired of this sh*t happening every driver release.
     

  11. weah

    weah Member Guru

    Messages:
    115
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI HD5850 Toxic @1Ghz
    Because other browsers like IE9 and Chrome don't cause 3D clock spikes on the same page. At maximum I can reach 2d clocks with them, but nothing more.

    So this is a sufficient reason to consider it as a bug that needs a fix.

    And why Nvidia released a well-documented fix for this specific firefox issue? Because it afflicted the experience of many users.

    3 degrees Celsius of difference are not so few, especially if I decide to scroll more pages in search of some news & results.
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2012
  12. GhostXL

    GhostXL Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,084
    Likes Received:
    54
    GPU:
    Merc 319 6800 XT
    Running Firefox 16.0.2. Working great no issues with acceleration on, and with crossfire enabled. Using latest flash beta.
     
  13. Espionage724

    Espionage724 Guest

    I just forced all hardware acceleration settings in Chrome (stable) in about:flags, and can confirm that my core clock remains at 300MHz while switching through tabs and scrolling through pages.

    GPU clock with Firefox also remains at 300MHz for me, with the latest x64 Nightly.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 1, 2012
  14. khanmein

    khanmein Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,647
    Likes Received:
    72
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1070 SC
    @asder i installed w/o any issue but after i restart my lappy when i completed 12.11 beta it gave me BSOD. if i can't install mean it doesn't support my card & since it successfully, how come prone error?? mobility HD5650 here. hope to hear ur solution from u. thanks..
     
  15. Seren

    Seren Master Guru

    Messages:
    297
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    Asus Strix RX570
    Chrome (dev) uses more CPU scrolling than Firefox (currently using Aurora) but does not raise to 3d clocks. Chrome uses ~8% of GPU @ 157c,300m and ~43% of my dying CPU and laggs while Firefox uses ~17% CPU and ~14% GPU at 500c,1000m and doesn't lagg.

    People with decent processors won't feel the effects as much while scrolling, but while I'm still on this dying thing I'd prefer not to lagg than save a bit of power (heat only goes up 3*C after scrolling for a min).

    EDIT: HW ACC forced on both browsers and I'm not using Aero.
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2012

  16. djsebfr

    djsebfr Member Guru

    Messages:
    132
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 950
    Great fix, thanks !

    idle : 300/150
    Internet Explorer/2D apps/video : 500/700
    3D apps : 1000/1450
     
  17. CPC_RedDawn

    CPC_RedDawn Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    9,201
    Likes Received:
    1,450
    GPU:
    6800XT Nitro+ SE
    In regards to me previous posts about heavy stutter in Skyrim. I tried everything. Disabling ALL mods/packs reinstalling the game. I even went as far as doing a full Windows install but still the same stutter when moving and only in first person view point.

    I have since installed the Borderless Windowed Mode Tweak (from skyrimnexus) and ALL my stutter has gone. Playing the game is full 1080p with ALL my mods on (2k textures, ambient music, extreme DoF, Armour retextures, and Extreme ENB series and many more!) and all is fluid 60fps with ZERO stutter. This seems to be a game related bug and not an issue with drivers.
     
  18. Zemial

    Zemial Member Guru

    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Radeon 7970 @ CF
    Catalyst 12.11 Beta 4 driver has low GPU use(Battlefield 3). It's hovering around 50-82%. With 12.10 it's 90-100%. Is it normal?
     
  19. Prasad007

    Prasad007 Active Member

    Messages:
    97
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 7970M 2GB
    Not if that's the case. Have you performed a clean driver install?
     
  20. Zemial

    Zemial Member Guru

    Messages:
    120
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Radeon 7970 @ CF
    Yes, I did clean install and everything like should. Some maps like Alborz mountains the GPU use go ocassionally 99%, but many maps it's hovering around 50-82%. Framerates are still good. But I still wonder, what's going on?
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page