AMD Catalyst 11.2 Driver download & Discussion

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by HaZe303, Feb 15, 2011.

  1. TheJakeyl88

    TheJakeyl88 Member Guru

    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX HD5850 - 1GB
    I think its sad, the sheer number of people who whine and complain about nothing. I would pay so much money to get a time machine and drop those fools back a few hundred years and see how they like it. Took us thousands of years to get where we are today and all we can do is whine and get fat and sue people. I think America finally has more idiots without a head on their shoulder than normal, level-headed folk. The computer enthusiast market was one of the last safe haven's from these people, now it has been consumed by their ignorance, stupidity and arrogance just like everything else. Gah.
     
  2. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    28,835
    Likes Received:
    1,669
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    LOL so much fail in that post! :D :D
     
  3. isidore

    isidore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,276
    Likes Received:
    58
    GPU:
    RTX 2080TI GamingOC
    so nobody played Need for Speed HP with this drivers? does AA work? can't test them cause i'm at work, and would like to know this tiny little detail..:D..
     
  4. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,475
    Likes Received:
    325
    GPU:
    MSI 5600XT G. MX
    @isidore
    Will install the game just to check.
    Give me some mins.
     

  5. Grabber

    Grabber Master Guru

    Messages:
    236
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire AMD 7850
    I have random freezes, and need to restart my computer. Damn drivers.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2011
  6. kill007

    kill007 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,105
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    ASUS 3080 TUF OC
    what is this mouse lag bug?
     
  7. roocoon

    roocoon Active Member

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Are you sure?
    I haven't tried it yet but I used their downloader (catalyst_mobility_64-bit_util.exe)to get it for my laptop.

    It downloaded 11-2_mobility_vista_win7_64_dd_ccc_ocl.exe

    It looks like it contains OpenCL.

    Maybe it saw the SDK 2.3 I already had installed and picked up the corresponding version?
     
  8. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,475
    Likes Received:
    325
    GPU:
    MSI 5600XT G. MX
    @Isidore

    Can't even get to the main menu. This game blows on how bad is codded.

    Sorry man.
     
  9. Andypandy1991

    Andypandy1991 Master Guru

    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3 x gtx 580's PNY
    Till now i was using the old catalyst where you good disable AI thus disabling crossfire...
    Now i cant do that:(
    Anyways, aside from that the driver is very good and i get more smoothness in games!
     
  10. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,475
    Likes Received:
    325
    GPU:
    MSI 5600XT G. MX
    @Andypandy1991

    To disable Crossfire, there is a option under the Texture Filtering Quality. Don't remember what name it has. Also, set the slider to High Quality, it's the equivalent to "Disabled" in the old AI.
     

  11. Andypandy1991

    Andypandy1991 Master Guru

    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3 x gtx 580's PNY
    U mean the enable surface optimization format?
     
  12. isidore

    isidore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,276
    Likes Received:
    58
    GPU:
    RTX 2080TI GamingOC
    so it's not even running..God...!!
     
  13. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    28,835
    Likes Received:
    1,669
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    i had no problem with nfs yesterday, played for about 30 mins. however i dont know if AA works, and you have a entirely different card then me.
    without any AA on , i get around 40fps on "the Prestige " race.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2011
  14. isidore

    isidore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,276
    Likes Received:
    58
    GPU:
    RTX 2080TI GamingOC
    well with 11.1 it worked, played with AA8x and the performance was great 40-60fps..but with 11.1a AA didn't worked, so that's why i'm curious if 11.2 can do AA in HP.
     
  15. MerolaC

    MerolaC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,475
    Likes Received:
    325
    GPU:
    MSI 5600XT G. MX
    @Andypandy1991

    No, it's called crossfire something, i don't exactly know though, i don't have CFX.

    @Isidore.

    The game crash because is a pile of poo, not because of the drivers. Just FYI.
    That's the Quad core bug kicking in, even with the latest patch, it doesn't work.
     

  16. mbd2884

    mbd2884 Banned

    Messages:
    317
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Mobility HD5870
    Setting it to High Quality right is like turning off AI in the old way. But that is the point of the new Cat AI, to allow CF users to have best image possible, no optimization without disabling CF. So setting to High Quality should only improve visuals for CF users, not turn off.
     
  17. Final8ty

    Final8ty Master Guru

    Messages:
    315
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x5970 Toxic 4GB 900/1200
    You cant turn off CAT A.I

    Setting it to HQ does not turn it off or disable CF.
    The Disable AMD Crossfire Power settings does not disable CF either.
     
  18. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    28,835
    Likes Received:
    1,669
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    you can turn off CAT AI or CFX with Radeonpro
     
  19. isidore

    isidore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,276
    Likes Received:
    58
    GPU:
    RTX 2080TI GamingOC
    Don't know, never had that bug..still didn't got my answer regarding AA, i'll just test it myself when i get home.
     
  20. Andypandy1991

    Andypandy1991 Master Guru

    Messages:
    269
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    3 x gtx 580's PNY
    I think what u are referring at is the crossfire power settings!
    They don't disable crossfire!
    If u tick it u will disable the power saving in crossfire
     

Share This Page