AMD Catalyst 11.10 Preview2 [BF3 & RAGE Driver] (8.901.2 October 6)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by asder00, Oct 7, 2011.

Tags:
  1. krishnarama108

    krishnarama108 Master Guru

    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    asus ati 5850 1gb 850mhz
    guys i tried highend config file + all to max and from the close up textures are really ugly like from doom 3 :), from distance gfx is crisp and nice ...hm?
     
  2. xtremegamer

    xtremegamer Guest

  3. iamgamefreak

    iamgamefreak Active Member

    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire R7 265 Dual-X
  4. vipk

    vipk Active Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire 4890 1 Gb
    Thank you so much. I can finally play the game now. Before this config everythig was choppy and stuttering. A BIG THANK YOU!
     

  5. krishnarama108

    krishnarama108 Master Guru

    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    asus ati 5850 1gb 850mhz
    high end config:
    //HD Config v2.0 By FusedCore
    echo "^1 Loading the HD Config v2.0 by FusedCore..."
    //cvar_restart //use this setting to use the games default settings
    cvaradd s_lockListener -1; seta s_lockListener 0; echo "^1Setting the Cvar listener to unlock the settings so this game can use the config..."
    seta jobs_numThreads 0; echo "^1Setting the threads..." //CPU Threads Use 0,2,4,6,8,10,12 for the number of threads your system has. Use this only if your having Stuttering or hanging
    seta com_videoRam "1024"; echo "^1Setting the Video memory size..." //sets the Video Card memory Set this to the amount you have in MB
    //cvaradd com_synctotime -1; echo "^1Disabling the framelimiter..." //Use this command to disable the 60fps locker
    //seta com_maxfps "60"; echo "^1Setting the fps to your settings..." //limits the frames to 60 can be changed to what you desire
    seta fc_maxcachememoryMB 1536 echo "^1Setting the File Cache size..." //Increases the default file cache size to completely eliminate the popins
    seta image_anisotropy "16"; echo "^1Setting the Ansistropy Filtering..." //Using the highest setting here but you can set as 2, 4 or 8
    seta image_usecompression 0; echo "^1Disabling the Image Compression..."
    seta image_filter "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR"; echo "^1Setting the image filtering..."
    seta image_blend "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR"; echo "^1Setting the image blending"
    seta image_preload "1"; echo "^1Enabling preloaded Images..."//Use preload images when ever possible
    seta image_lodbias "-1"; echo "^1Setting the image LoD..." //LoD settings
    seta image_ignoreHighQuality "0"; echo "^1Setting the HQ images..." //Sets up for using HQ gfx
    seta image_ignoreLowQuality "1" echo "^1Setting the LQ images..." //ignores the low textures
    seta image_useCache "1"; echo "^1Setting the image cache..." //Enabled Cache to allow the textures to load properly without popping
    seta image_cacheMegs "1024"; echo "^1Setting the cache maxsize..." //Cache size in Megabytes
    seta image_cacheMinK "10"; echo "^1Setting the cache minsize..." //Cache minimum size in kilobytes
    seta r_aspectRatio "1"; echo "^1Setting the Aspect Ratio..." // 0=4:3, 1=16:9, 2=16:10, 3=5:4 TFT, -1 custom
    seta r_fullscreen "1"; echo "^1Setting the fullscreen option..."
    //seta r_customAspectRatioV "10"
    //seta r_customAspectRatioH "16"
    seta r_swapInterval 1; echo "^1Setting the Vsync option..." //VSYNC 1 enabled, 0 diabled
    seta r_useHighQualityPostProcess "1"; echo "^1Setting the HQ post proccessing..." //Fore High Quality post proccessing
    seta r_shadowsHighQuality "1"; echo "^1Setting the HQ Shadows..." //Fore High Quality shadows
    seta r_displayRefresh "0" //keep it so the engine doesn't double render a frame
    seta r_renderer "best" //highest rendering options
    seta r_multiSamples "32"; echo "^1Setting the MultiSampling..." //Set this to 16 or 8 if you're having low-fps as 32 is the Max Multi-sampling
    seta r_useHBAO "1"; echo "^1Setting the Ambient occlusion..."
    seta r_useRenderThread "0" // 0 Disable or 1 Enable threaded rendering useful for newer cards to increase performance.
    seta r_visDistMult "1"
    seta r_useMotionBlur "1"; echo "^1Setting the Motion Blur..." //use blur
    seta r_skipBump "0"
    seta r_skipSpecular "0"
    seta r_skipNewAmbient "0"
    seta r_shadows "1"; echo "^1Setting the Shadows..."
    seta r_cgFragmentProfile "best"
    seta r_cgVertexProfile "best"
    seta vt_lodBias "-1"; echo "^1Setting the Visual Texture LoD..." //LoD settings
    //below is cache settings And advanced GFX settings
    echo "^1Setting the Textures type..."
    seta vt_pageimagesizeuniquediffuseonly2 "8192"
    seta vt_pageimagesizeuniquediffuseonly "8192"
    seta vt_pageimagesizeunique "8192"
    seta vt_pageimagesizevmtr "8192"
    seta vt_maxPPF 64; echo "^1Setting the Pages per file..." //Set this to 64 for Quad-cores CPU's or higher, 16 or 8 for dual-cores CPU's
    seta vt_preload "1"; echo "^1Setting the Visual Textures to Preload..."
    //Begin Advanced GFX Filtering and Sharper Images. Comment these 3 lines out if you are having issues or don't like the way it looks.
    echo "^1Setting the Visual Texture Filters"
    //seta vt_filter "GL_NEAREST, GL_NEAREST_MIPMAP_LINEAR"
    seta vt_envf "GL_TEXTURE_ENV, GL_TEXTURE_ENV_MODE, GL_MODULATE"
    seta vt_blend "GL_LINEAR_MIPMAP_LINEAR"
    //End of Advanced GFX Filtering
    seta vt_useCache "1"; echo "^1Setting the Visual texture cache..."
    seta vt_cacheMegs "1024"; echo "^1Setting the cache maxsize..."
    seta vt_cacheMinK "10"; echo "^1Setting the cache minsize..."
    seta vt_ignoreHighQuality "0"; echo "^1Setting the HQ Visual Texture..."
    seta vt_ignoreLowQuality "1"; echo "^1Setting the LQ Visual Texture..."
    //Begin HD Settings
    echo "^1 -Loading the HD Settings..."
    seta vt_qualityhdplossless "1"
    seta vt_qualityhdppower "1"
    seta vt_qualityhdpspecular "1"
    seta vt_qualityhdpnormal "0"
    seta vt_qualityhdpdiffuse "1"
    seta vt_qualitydctpower "100"
    seta vt_qualitydctspecular "100"
    seta vt_qualitydctnormal "100"
    seta vt_qualitydctchroma "100"
    seta vt_qualitydctluma "100"
    seta vt_maxlockedpages "2048"
    echo "^1 -HD Settings Loaded..."
    //seta vt_maxaniso 4; echo "^1Setting the Visual Texture anisotropy..." //Set this to 0 if your having lots screen tarring issues and do NOT set this higher then 4 otherwise it will corrupt the Mega-Textures
    echo "^1-If you Have seen NO Unknowns above this line then it has all been Loaded without errors-"
    echo "^1 ...HD Config v2.0 by FusedCore Loaded, Enjoy the game!!!"
     
    Last edited: Oct 10, 2011
  6. FDisk

    FDisk Master Guru

    Messages:
    766
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX970 OC 4GB
    Is wrong BTW.
    PPF Should be:
    Quad Core: 16
    Dual Core: 8
    Single Core: 4

    Correct me if I'm wrong.
     
  7. Netherwind

    Netherwind Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,215
    Likes Received:
    1,235
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2080Ti
    Great config but will it override ingame settings? I have the latest Rage patch installed. I suppose this file is put in Rage/base/ named "RageConfig.cfg"?

    CFX would be added later right? Was it ingame support or a CAP?
     
  8. xtremegamer

    xtremegamer Guest

    One more thing to do, Set Catalyst AI to Performance mode do, tat fixes lagging :)
     
  9. xtremegamer

    xtremegamer Guest

    Hello My friend Have Rage Installed in XP SP3, when we open the Rage it's not opening " Some error says "Rage has encountered a problem and needs to close. We are sorry for the inconvenience. any idea " ATI Driver version 11.8.....
     
  10. Plug2k

    Plug2k Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,499
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    2x Gigabyte Fe 1080TI +WB
    Tell your friend to stop using old Os`s.
     

  11. xtremegamer

    xtremegamer Guest

    Hello Friend , i will tell him i already did, any idea...
    Rage Recommended System Requirements

    OS: Win XP SP3, Vista, Win 7

    CPU: Intel Core 2 Quad or Equivalent AMD

    RAM: 4GB

    GFX: GeForce 9800 GTX, ATI Radeon HD 5550
     
  12. s3fr

    s3fr Active Member

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon HD 4770 900/1020
    mucho thanks for this.. completely removed any kinda hitching whatsoever.. fps is a lot more stable.. had to change the texture size to my card's liking.. 4096 instead of 8192.. but anyways it helped tremendously.. thank you again
     
  13. xtremegamer

    xtremegamer Guest

    :D :D, And Set Catalyst AI to Performance mode.......
     
  14. romul

    romul Master Guru

    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2070 Super
    thanks.everything is great but one thing.
    what to do about that gray textures.i have no pop ups or lagging now
    but everything is black
     
  15. xtremegamer

    xtremegamer Guest

    Not for me, ok try this download the "atioglxx" file and put the file in Bethesda Softworks\Ragefolder...

    www.mediafire.com/?njkf15346n4giad

    Hope tat will fix the gray texture prblm :)
     

  16. krishnarama108

    krishnarama108 Master Guru

    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    asus ati 5850 1gb 850mhz
    yes use atiogl.dll from rage+bf3 driver...
    yes config should be in rage/base/rageconfig.cfg
    the one i posted is all to highest...change only what is bugging you..like texture size, vram size, resolution and so...
     
  17. romul

    romul Master Guru

    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2070 Super
    ok guys
    now everything is great.almost.it is very playable now.and looks great.
    but every time i turn i see that ******* textures loading.it is loading now
    without freezing me but its insane.every turn i see it loading in real time.
    is it possible to do something with that?
    thanks
     
  18. romul

    romul Master Guru

    Messages:
    337
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2070 Super
    guys how to make texture loading not visible or almost not visible?
     
  19. krishnarama108

    krishnarama108 Master Guru

    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    asus ati 5850 1gb 850mhz
    have yu tried the config file above?
    for me is running insane and from far it looks fantastic..its quit oldschool engine btw. doom 3 + openworld upgrade..heh and textures from close up looks like iphone rip ...this is not a PC game at all !!!!! carmack: "pc gaming is dead" !? your games sure!!!!
     
  20. s3fr

    s3fr Active Member

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon HD 4770 900/1020
    up close the textures are a real sad affair.. the game could use lot more ram.. the streaming would be less apparent then..

    the black n grey textures everywhere, in case anyone's getting em, is probably the VRAM getting overwhelmed.. atleast thats what happened on my end.. lowering the texture size or turning off AA should help..
     

Share This Page