AMD Catalyst 10.10d Hotfix Win7 Von modded

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by Von Dach, Nov 2, 2010.

  1. TwistedMind

    TwistedMind Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x 5830
    Edit:
    Fixed.
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2010
  2. Von Dach

    Von Dach Master Guru

    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    NV560Ti @900/2394 ATI4890
    The mod only change some shown and hidden CCC settings in the inf file + atiapfxx.blb (CAP) is 0KB. AMD setup routine, Install Manager is all intact. I can only recommend you this:

    Uninstall everything ATi things from Control Panel.Reboot.

    Run ati_****_cleaner.cmd. Close it when asked for modded inf (use only the cleaner part).

    Run some more of the best registry cleaners:

    CCleaner Slim
    CCleaner Enhancer
    Auslogics Registry Cleaner
    Wise Registry Cleaner
    Wise Disk Cleaner
    TweakNow PowerPack 2010
    Driver Sweeper

    Reboot.

    Reread included install.txt carefully and execute like tells.
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2010
  3. ducksauce

    ducksauce New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R4850-2D512-OC
    THANK YOU VERY MUCH Von! SO far so good and *crossing fingers!!! I've been playing Starcraft for a lil over an hour now no crash... Thanks again!
     
  4. ducksauce

    ducksauce New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R4850-2D512-OC
    Hey Von it's been well over 3 hours now and I was wondering if it's safe to overclock my card with the ATI overdrive? Thanks.
     

  5. Von Dach

    Von Dach Master Guru

    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    NV560Ti @900/2394 ATI4890
    I don't overclock my cards so I'm not expert on that, but it should be as safe as on official driver settings. Bonus stability should be greater.
     
  6. xpooz

    xpooz Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    sapphire HD6950@70 4GB cf
    Downloaded and working fine with hybrid physx..
    Great Driver ;)
    Feels the performance increase..
     
  7. TwistedMind

    TwistedMind Member

    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x 5830
    What I did wrong I believe, when Windows itself asked me if I would like to install this driver, I believe I clicked opposite of allow, creating all of them errors. Very pleased with results. TY.
     
  8. Gregorez

    Gregorez Member Guru

    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    CFX MSI R9 290 Gaming 4G
    So can you tell me please, what exactly is modified in your version of inf file ?
     
  9. shimyns

    shimyns Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,665
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    SAPPHIRE r9 290x Tri-X OC
    Installed them, no probs, and started testing. In crysis, while FPS doesnt seem to be affected, there is a substantial lag now. Like if I turn sharply there is a LONG response time.
    I've turned off in-game Vsync, set all settings in CCC to performance (not quality) and to run according to application settings. None of this helped. Mind you, with TwL's 10.5a-based v3.50 drivers, I did not have this lag and all of those settings, including Vsync, were set to quality.
    Any suggestions? (other than trying different drivers...)
     
  10. Von Dach

    Von Dach Master Guru

    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    NV560Ti @900/2394 ATI4890
    Yes, those keys settings are enforced as default:

    HKR, "UMD",Main3D_DEF, %REG_SZ%, 0
    HKR, "UMD",Main3D, %REG_BINARY%,30,00
    HKR,, MLF_NA, %REG_SZ%, 0
    HKR, "UMD",MLF_DEF, %REG_SZ%, 0
    HKR, "UMD",MLF, %REG_BINARY%,30,00
    HKR,, EnableUlps_NA, %REG_SZ%, 1
    HKR, "UMD",EnableUlps_DEF, %REG_SZ%, 1
    HKR, "UMD",EnableUlps, %REG_BINARY%,31,00
    HKR,, SurfaceFormatReplacements_NA, %REG_SZ%, 1
    HKR, "UMD",SurfaceFormatReplacements_DEF, %REG_SZ%, 0
    HKR, "UMD",SurfaceFormatReplacements, %REG_BINARY%,30,00
    HKR,, TFQ_NA, %REG_SZ%, 1
    HKR, "UMD",TFQ_DEF, %REG_SZ%, 0
    HKR, "UMD",TFQ, %REG_BINARY%,30,00
    HKR,, TextureLod_NA, %REG_SZ%, 1
    HKR, "UMD",TextureLod_DEF, %REG_SZ%, 0
    HKR, "UMD",TextureLod, %REG_BINARY%,30,00
    HKR,, DXVA_WMV_NA, %REG_SZ%, "0"
    HKR, "UMD\DXVA",DXVA_WMV_DEF, %REG_SZ%, 0
    HKR, "UMD\DXVA",DXVA_WMV, %REG_BINARY%,30,00
    HKR,, AreaAniso_NA, %REG_SZ%, "0"
    HKR, "UMD",AreaAniso_DEF, %REG_SZ%, 1
    HKR, "UMD",AreaAniso, %REG_BINARY%,31,00
    HKR, "UMD",HighQualityAF, %REG_BINARY%,31,00
    HKR, "UMD",ASD_DEF, %REG_SZ%, 1
    HKR, "UMD",ASD, %REG_BINARY%,31,00
    HKR, "UMD",ASTT_DEF, %REG_SZ%, 1
    HKR, "UMD",ASTT, %REG_BINARY%,31,00
    HKR, "UMD",ATMS_NA, %REG_SZ%, 0
    HKR, "UMD",ATMS, %REG_BINARY%,30,00
    HKR, "UMD",ATMS_DEF, %REG_SZ%, 0
    HKR, "UMD",CatalystAI_DEF, %REG_SZ%, 2
    HKR, "UMD",CatalystAI, %REG_BINARY%,32,00
    HKR,, GI_NA, %REG_SZ%, 0
    HKR, "UMD",GI_DEF, %REG_SZ%, 1
    HKR, "UMD",GI, %REG_BINARY%,31,00
     

  11. GaBBa-Gandalf

    GaBBa-Gandalf Member Guru

    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x XFX HD6970 2GB
    Hey...

    I just deinstalled the old one of your driver. Somehow the deinstallation stoped & hang. So I had to restart the pc...

    I installed the newest of ur driver and know i get the message that the mom.implementation is missing...

    Also the ccc doesn't start...
     
  12. Von Dach

    Von Dach Master Guru

    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    NV560Ti @900/2394 ATI4890
    You're the one who skipped the ati_****_cleaner the first time? Bad boy!

    The mod only change some shown and hidden CCC settings in the inf file + atiapfxx.blb (CAP) is 0KB. AMD setup routine, Install Manager is all intact. I can only recommend you this:

    Uninstall everything ATI/AMD related from Control Panel. Reboot.

    Run ati_****_cleaner.cmd. Close it when asked for modded inf (use only the cleaner part).

    Run some more of the best registry cleaners:

    CCleaner Slim
    CCleaner Enhancer
    Auslogics Registry Cleaner
    Wise Registry Cleaner
    Wise Disk Cleaner
    TweakNow PowerPack 2010
    Driver Sweeper

    Reboot.

    Reread included install.txt carefully and execute like tells (this time!).
     
  13. Brandon_34

    Brandon_34 Master Guru

    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 690GTX
    Running these for a couple of days they are pretty decent thank you!! The only issues are no crossfire in dirt 2, Battlefield bad company 2, and f12010 but crysis is decent new metal of honor is awesome performance good crossfire scaling there. Lost Planet 2 benchmark also has great scaling.
     
  14. Von Dach

    Von Dach Master Guru

    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    NV560Ti @900/2394 ATI4890
    I play BF:BC2 and I have CrossFireX. Check it with MSI Afterburner. I'll check for Crysis CFX later today. I think I have dirt2 installed too, I'll check.
     
  15. Brandon_34

    Brandon_34 Master Guru

    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 690GTX
    maybe it's a 5000 series bug? don't know but xfire doesn't seem to be working because with xfire disabled it's the same performance. Dirt 2 was much better with a single card CAT A.I disabled benchmark was 55.3 min fps av was 75.6 xfire was like 40's. CAT AI disabled f12010 was 60-70 fps on the melborne track went up to 91fps at times was still very good performance.
     

  16. Mufflore

    Mufflore Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,613
    Likes Received:
    1,884
    GPU:
    Aorus 3090 Xtreme
    Dirt2 has caused me trouble for months now regardless of driver, Crossfire rarely works when the game loads.
    However, by turning vsync on/off in game, it suddenly starts working.
    I can practically guarantee it will not work the next time I run it until I play around.
     
  17. Von Dach

    Von Dach Master Guru

    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    NV560Ti @900/2394 ATI4890
    If all different CCC settings don't work, try CAP Switcher.
     
  18. Von Dach

    Von Dach Master Guru

    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    NV560Ti @900/2394 ATI4890
    That's why CAP is such a hateful thing, we don't know what it do. I have CFX on my HD4xxxx with no CAP, but maybe HD5xxx need CAP for CFX. Try it (CAP Switcher). Report back what difference in playability CAP/no Cap please, it's interesting. Do you have more fps drops, jerkiness?
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2010
  19. Brandon_34

    Brandon_34 Master Guru

    Messages:
    320
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 690GTX
    I didn't install any cap on any driver I have used in the past because it never made any difference. I never saw a performance increase do to the caps. I think dirt 2 and bfbc2 might be patch problems that has broken crossfire completely because the other day I tried 10.5 a drivers and crossfire still didn't work at all even with the caps installed. Also bfbc2 on single player on the mission heavy metal after calling in the airstrikes the you enter the city the other 3 teammates where totaly invisible.:3eyes:
     
  20. Von Dach

    Von Dach Master Guru

    Messages:
    623
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    NV560Ti @900/2394 ATI4890
    CAP come installed with every driver, except my modded one. You may not have keep it updated but you still got CAP as atiapfxx.blb in \windows\system32. I don't see others much reporting about CFX being broken on BC2 no matter the drivers, so it seem to be a issue specific to you. You should try a clean uninstall & install like a suggested upward with additional registry & files cleaners. The CAP Switcher should be tried too if nothing else work.
     

Share This Page