Afterburner 2.1.0 Beta 6 (2011-01-14)

Discussion in 'MSI AfterBurner Application Development Forum' started by msi-afterburner, Jan 14, 2011.

  1. Muhammad

    Muhammad Banned

    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4870 * 2 HIS 512MB EDITIO
    would appreciate some input ...

    i have a 6950 his which bios unlocked to 6970
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2011
  2. davetheshrew

    davetheshrew Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    some green some red
    muhamed your not going to get 1000 core from 1.3v simple as that.
     
  3. Bullu$

    Bullu$ Master Guru

    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R290X CFX@1050/1350
    Why don't u test it yourself, not every gpu is the same .

    With single gpu I get 1075 on the core with 1.35V.
    [​IMG]
    But now with cfx ,smartdoctor doesn't work to add voltage.

    Hopefully it will work with msi ab, need to test it.
     
  4. Muhammad

    Muhammad Banned

    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4870 * 2 HIS 512MB EDITIO

  5. Zer0K3wL

    Zer0K3wL Banned

    Messages:
    3,073
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 480 850/1700/2000 h2o
    if i try video capture in world of warcraft world of warcraft crashes.
     
  6. Bullu$

    Bullu$ Master Guru

    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R290X CFX@1050/1350
    There a lot of oc guides for ur gpu.
    With stock volt of 1.175V I also have a max of 950 on the core, when adding voltage u can get higher.

    Thanks, for the kind answer:p I think u had a super nice day today :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2011
  7. Elk

    Elk Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS 6950
    Unwinder and msi thank you for your efforts, although this file will not install on my machine,

    "The version of this file is not compatible with the version of Windows you're running. Check you computer system infromation to see whether you need an x86 (32-bit) or x64 (64-bit) version of the program, and then contact the software publisher."

    Given asus smartdoctor also will not install (with asus bios) this may just be me though- new build coming up so will let you know if this changes.

    Disappointed you havent allowed for the extra shaders to be unlocked too...I'm aware that when you throw a dog a bone you might not want to be told how good it tastes, but as the main overclocking utility it would be nice if you added this.
     
  8. davetheshrew

    davetheshrew Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    some green some red
    do you want them to play the games for you aswell?, sheesh, why the hell would, msi, a maker of gpu's give you an official 6950 unlock bios when you know full well they sell the 6970 also. Dude, your logic just went full retard.


    @muhamed

    dude why do you want to oc to a 1000 core when you obviously dont know what your doing?

    'if you want to be world chess champion, you must at least once win a game of chess'.

    in other words start small and know your limits :)
     
  9. anDrasch

    anDrasch Active Member

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Nvidia
    What joker did that? the mirrors Europe and Sweden contain the file with extension .com:3eyes:
    Rename the file MSIAfterburnerSetup210Beta6-[Guru3D.com in MSIAfterburnerSetup210Beta6-[Guru3D.zip or extract with 7-zip then it´s all o.k..:banana:
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2011
  10. Elk

    Elk Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS 6950
    Oi. Be nice. This isnt criticism its my opinion.

    As an overclocking utility for the 6950 not including support for the main overclocking feature, the unlocked shaders, is ironic. What overclocker would not want this AND the benefits of MSI afterburner?

    Its not wrong, it doesnt show a lack of care, or a lack of dedication but if you think my logic is 'full retard', as you say, you are entitled to your opinion.

    anDrasch thanks buddy- complete fix.
     
    Last edited: Jan 14, 2011

  11. Babel-17

    Babel-17 Member Guru

    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    Gigabyte RTX 3080
    If I might ask, is there a way I can get my Gigabyte HD6870OC supported for controlling voltage? Everything else is adjustable btw, very nice.

    I've already enabled "Unlock voltage control" but to no effect.

    I'm open to editing .cfg files.

    It is a custom PCB but I think it uses a voltage controller that can be tweaked.

    Thanks for the great support I enjoyed with my MSI 5770 Hawk.
     
  12. userunknown

    userunknown New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus 5870 fired !!
    is this only 32bit compatable ?
     
  13. Unwinder

    Unwinder Moderator Staff Member

    Messages:
    15,404
    Likes Received:
    2,671
    It depends on the model of VRM used on this Gigabyte cards. If this VRM is supported by Afterburner - it will be possible to add it to the database manually via .cfg file editing.
     
  14. Elk

    Elk Member

    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS 6950
    Might be this issue;

     
  15. Restricted

    Restricted Guest

    Stock volt 950/1450? EDIT: Oh, and you ALWAYS run at full 100% fan?

    If I can't get around 1450 with stock volts (artifacts, issues in particular scenarios), that would mean, it's implausible to ever get beyond that?

    As I figured when I changed to a particular THEME in Windows and a particular BACKGROUND, that when I change my memory clocks to above 1420, the desktop would get a static line horizontally 1/3 of the screen. It would flash, and spontaneously would pop a visible rectangle drawn box below the line, but only for a slight frame. Anything above 1430, would "split the screen in half", part of the right side of the screen was now on the left, the left half of the screen was fuzzy/blurry/jagged.

    Somehow, I just randomly figured to click "Reset" on Afterburner and everything was fixed. So I knew it was the memory clocks. Anything above 1450, the screen would do the same above, but go really rapidly and fast, so it was hard to click the "Reset", but I eventually got it.

    Also, when I print-screen'd when all these issues appeared visually, I pasted them in paint, and after when I hit the "Reset" and look at it, no defects/artifacts/issues were to be shown. I would have thought it would have shown something, as I remember when artifacts are shown in apps like OCCT, you can print-screen and it'll show the artifacts. Any way, I guess it's certain that when the artifacts don't show on the actual print screen, that it was the hardware (graphics card) that was causing this?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 15, 2011

  16. Bullu$

    Bullu$ Master Guru

    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R290X CFX@1050/1350
    Got some strange issue regarding voltage + power control settings in CCC.

    10% pcs
    975core 1.25V=ok
    975core 1.28V=freeze/driver reset @ loading 3d vantage
    975core 1.3V=freeze/driver reset @ loading 3d vantage

    15%pcs
    975core 1.28V=freeze/driver reset @ loading 3d vantage

    0%pcs
    975core 1.27V=ok
    975core 1.28V=ok

    edit;

    Ok, so don't use overdrive in CCC, I misread that


    @Restricted
    I'm using watercooling ;)
    Vantage with stock voltage (1.175V )
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2011
  17. Muhammad

    Muhammad Banned

    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4870 * 2 HIS 512MB EDITIO

    are u using original 6970 gpu or the flashed ones - and which bios did u flash ur cards with coz mostly i see ppl are using asus 6970 bios and use smart doctor to over clock the gpu as voltage option is enabled on them .
     
  18. Matrices

    Matrices Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hm, unfortunately does not seem to be working for Crossfire mode due to a glitch.

    Some detail:

    Sapphire 6950 Crossfire w/ shader-unlocked ONLY BIOS flash

    When I enabled unofficial overclocking in either Afterburner or Trixx while using CF mode, they would both cause immediate BSOD if I moved even 1 mhz above CCC. That seemed to be the norm for other users using CF too.

    Unfortunately, latest MSI beta has not changed that reality. It happens even when I overclock just to 840 (the CCC max) and adjusting the voltage causes driver crash and/or graphics corruption or BSOD.

    Note that everything has been perfectly stable using official overclocking for more than 2 weeks, up to and including 840 mhz. Obviously this is not a cooling or power issue, since overclocking or overvolting by 1 mhz above CCC limits should not cause BSOD.

    Also to note, I am water cooling so my max GPU temps have been 40C.

    What could I be doing wrong? I assume it makes sense to have Powertune at 20%? I disabled CF and then overvolted/overclocked and things were fine, but that doesn't stick once I reenable CF.

    e: BSOD seems to be specifically triggered by applying the OC/voltage settings to the second card. Also, the GPU1 and GPU2 are still listed incorrectly in Afterburner; they are switched around.

    e2: I can also say that this must be some sort of software issue. If I leave unofficial overclocking DISABLED, I can independently OC my 2nd video card to 840 mhz. But if I make it ENABLED, I get immediate BSOD when I attempt that same OC on the 2nd card (which, again, is listed wrongly as GPU1).

    Is there a know bug with CF and unlocking the OC max, or is it some niche issue with CF+shader-unlock BIOS?
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2011
  19. Restricted

    Restricted Guest

    Hi Matrices,

    With Crossfire, take a look at disabling ULPS. :)
    It should help and all work out! Tell us how it goes.
     
  20. Matrices

    Matrices Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the tip man. I hunted down all the relevant registry entries and I no longer get immediate BSOD. It's still a bit fitful, though (screen blanks and driver crashes once I raise voltage above 1.2, but stays raised anyway).

    Will see what happens.

    Perhaps this is side effect of disabling ULPS, but the voltage and clocks are pegged at max instead of downclocking properly. Also, GPU2 usage shows at 99% (though that's not possible, looking at the temps).

    Still, I don't think the OC is worth max voltage and full 3D clocks running 24/7.

    This sucks. :-|

    e: It's not because of disabling ULPS, but some Afterburner software issue. I restarted, got into a benchmark and exited, and clocks went to stock 800mhz and then downclocked properly. Then I loaded up Afterburner and enabled OC, got into benchmark, exited, and clocks and volts are stuck at max.
     
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2011

Share This Page