After hours testing... Watch Dogs (E3 Bloom effect working) # Part 2

Discussion in 'Game Tweaks and Modifications' started by TheWorse, Jun 22, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. BradleyW

    BradleyW Master Guru

    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290X CFX
    Yes explain please and why can't you upload 3GB?
     
  2. UNREAL_2004

    UNREAL_2004 Master Guru

    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 1080 & G12+H55
  3. vovin999

    vovin999 Member

    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GeForce GTX 560 Ti
    Idiots who cannot think for themselves, that is what. Of course you're confused, we are not supposed to say something like this. Just keep on feeding it to them again and again and again.

    Take for instance the question of how to install the mod, which is plainly and simply written by TheWorse on the first page of this thread. Still, people feel a need to ask again and again. And I know they did something wrong, because I am a programmer and I recognize when the user messes up.

    "This doesn't work." Did you follow the instructions? Is it hard to just follow instructions?

    I've worked in support for too many times, and I see the symptoms. That is why you create a FAQ a s a p that you just send a link to whenever people report their problems.
     
  4. Dorlor

    Dorlor Banned

    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x evga 780 ti sc acx

  5. Lunayah

    Lunayah Master Guru

    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670SLI
    Can you please explain. Thanks
     
  6. Lunayah

    Lunayah Master Guru

    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670SLI
    Have you checked inside the xlm ?
     
  7. Sunset

    Sunset Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1080 G1 Gaming
    i made retexture every single file but i've slow internet... however, the discussion is along and complicated, but it s possible...
     
  8. Sunset

    Sunset Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1080 G1 Gaming
    now i compress 3gb with winrar and is 1.87 GB i make a retexture with mipmaps, i used 3 programs to make it
     
  9. MattBee2k2

    MattBee2k2 Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 770 ACX 2GB
    Well you're complaining to me like i'm in the wrong. I'm a programmer too and that is completely irrelevant.

    The guy asked a question and was confused because he couldn't find "path.dat" now if he has no knowledge about the mod and he is following the instructions word for word then he's going to run into the exact problem he asked about. There is a typo on the instructions which led to his confusion.

    Now I don't mind individually helping people out or clearing things up and since he was stuck on something minor and partially unavoidable then there is nothing wrong with pointing him in the right direction. The thread is pages and pages long, you expect him to just sit and read through every comment until he finds the answer he's looking for? Not just him but most people who come here asking for help. It's a ton easier to get a direct answer than sifting through all the information.

    If you're not happy to help each person then don't, but I can if I want to so just calm down.
     
  10. Lunayah

    Lunayah Master Guru

    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670SLI
    whaoo sounds like a lot of work... I would like to give it a try.. Try uploading it and ill check it out
     

  11. Xilandro

    Xilandro Active Member

    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780 DC2


    Can you tell me what's the difference between this two shots?
    One shot is regular 0.8 with BossDof
    second one is with your tweaks
    Tell me which shot is with your version of 0.8

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  12. Vandrell

    Vandrell Member

    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    8GB
    Its an IE setting thingy, disable the security of 'launching of unsecured files' in Security options in Internet Options or something like that. I didn't get the pop up after that, got a command prompt which disappeared and the patch files were there in game directory.

    Clean install always helps.
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2014
  13. aroy3639

    aroy3639 Member

    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gtx 750ti
    Another problem found with the 0.8v ............

    The Rain Drop Illumination around headlights has gone ... it seems !!

    @The_Worse great job dude .... jus pointing out some of the bugs with the version ... in no way mean to disrespect your work ..hope u dont mind ...and address these tiny glitches in 0.9v !!! :) :)
     
  14. SolidSnakeBR

    SolidSnakeBR Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 280x / 3GB
    UseRoadSignHilight="0"
    UseMinimap="0"

    Thank u bro
     
  15. Sunset

    Sunset Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    70
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1080 G1 Gaming
    is there a way to make the resume upload?
     

  16. Lunayah

    Lunayah Master Guru

    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670SLI
    The first shot is the one i modified. I could see it on the rain. Why?

    It might be hard to tell the difference in these static images. But i modified rain, wind, timescale, texture polls, particles, shodow distances and lods.
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2014
  17. kRoOkEd

    kRoOkEd Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 78oTi Superclocked
    With all due to respect this 0.8 works wonders in terms of visual fidelity. Unfortunately, the spiking and stuttering Is still horrible in 2560x1440. Please if theres anything you can do for higher resolutions it would be greatly appreciated.
     
  18. thokkiano

    thokkiano Master Guru

    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA Hybrid Titan XP 2016
    Thanks.

    I am playing with ultra texturs.Now I can enjoy the mod. Thanks.:cheers::thumbup:
     
  19. Lunayah

    Lunayah Master Guru

    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670SLI
    You are very welcome sir.. :)
     
  20. Omerta

    Omerta Active Member

    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX 760 OC 4GB
    No, this is not the point exclude all.. For example, if I want only UseRoadSignHilight="0" it is not possible.. At least in my case.. all is the same as before..
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2014
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page