After hours testing... Watch Dogs (E3 Bloom effect working) # Part 2

Discussion in 'Game Tweaks and Modifications' started by TheWorse, Jun 22, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. SoloCreep

    SoloCreep Master Guru

    Messages:
    685
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI
    If you select to use MalDo textures, it may take 2 mins "maybe longer depending on the speed of your cpu" for it to generate the patch. I was having the same problem until I thought "hey maybe I need to give it more time since it needs to make a big patch". Now it works
     
  2. GODzillaGSPB

    GODzillaGSPB Member Guru

    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Geforce GTX 760 TwFrz
    Appreciated. Take your time. Oh and please consider a minimal version. I'd say the most prominent feature are still the headlight shadows. With just that and a good SweetFX the game can look marvelous. :)

    And the less features, the less bugs.
     
  3. Lunayah

    Lunayah Master Guru

    Messages:
    681
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 670SLI
    I have awesome performace with this version =) thanks a lot TheWorse
     
  4. SoloCreep

    SoloCreep Master Guru

    Messages:
    685
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 TI
    NOTE: If you use MalDo's textures it may take awhile for the program to generate the patch. The black window "cmd prompt" will pop open and look like its not doing anything. Give it time. I have a 6 core CPU at 4.4 Ghz and it took well over a minute to make the patch.
     

  5. Nonlin

    Nonlin Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX R9 280x DD
    Getting some visual artifacts. Object meshes glitching around. Not sure if this mod or not.
     
  6. Sevlagoth

    Sevlagoth Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce Gtx 770 2Gb
    I'm getting a very strange error with the installer. When I click the "apply" button Windows 7 UAC kicks up saying that the file is not digitally signed, and that pop-up loses focus behind the cell-phone, I try to ALT-TAB to it but it doesn't work, I can never regain focus on the pop-up to interact with it even if I move it from behind the phone. God... I'll try restarting in safe mode and report back. :)
     
  7. thokkiano

    thokkiano Master Guru

    Messages:
    244
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA Hybrid Titan XP 2016
    Lets try .

    I will give feedback.

    See you later!
     
  8. Madfighter27

    Madfighter27 Active Member

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780 TI EVGA OC
    Great update, adds some fantastic features. Only bugs I see are some trees wiggle around in a really ridiculous manner, but that's a bug I've seen happen ever since 0.6. And wind no longer effects Aiden's jacket, which I hope you push a hot fix out for because that was one of my favorite features of the game and would like it fixed as soon as possible.

    Other then that great job. Keep up the good work.
     
  9. S1Lent40

    S1Lent40 Member Guru

    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce GTX 780 ACX 3g
    There is a work around I believe.
    Control Panel
    Internet options
    Security
    Custom level
    Misc
    launching applications
    set to enable!
    Then try it again.:)

    Make sure to reset afterwards!!!
     
  10. XenthorX

    XenthorX Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,412
    Likes Received:
    1,335
    GPU:
    3090 Gaming X Trio
    Being on 8.1 using RadeonPro, CA/Gaussian/Filmgrain Shaders doesn't seems to work, but the game looks good without :)
     

  11. RavionHD

    RavionHD Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD7870
    Does "Optimize LOD" improve the graphics?
     
  12. johnnyman28

    johnnyman28 Active Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus R9 290 DirectCU II
    worse's preset doesnt work for me either with radeon pro.
     
  13. Sinji

    Sinji Active Member

    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 980ti Hybrid
    Although the trees are still acting like they have seizures, the performance now is great without stuttering!

    I run it with a single 290X, 1920x1080, MSAAx4, everything ultra and get a stable 45fps, even when driving fast. Everything looks gorgeous and very playable. With temporal SMAA performance is even better, around 60fps walking and while driving in the middle of the city in high speed it rarely dips below the 40fps.

    Thanks for all the effort!
     
    Last edited: Jun 25, 2014
  14. Mato87

    Mato87 Banned

    Messages:
    282
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GB GTX 970 G1 Gaming
  15. arathad

    arathad Member Guru

    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970 (3,5 GB - lol)
    Is there any way to disable the modified wind? I don't like how weird trees move now :/.

    ( Yes I have tree fix)
     

  16. blackreign66

    blackreign66 Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS R9 280x 3GB@1175/1550
    Uncheck CA in the radeonpro sweetfx settings
     
  17. TheWorse

    TheWorse Master Guru

    Messages:
    551
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia GTX680@1300/6900
    I'll work on this later, I have to stop at least for today. Remember this is a beta of 1.0 version so things could happen.
     
  18. xirock97x

    xirock97x Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 660
    same... and aiden's hands wouldn't go into his pockets when he was doing the slow walk
     
  19. Digitalspirit

    Digitalspirit Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Palit GTX 780Ti Jetstream
    Game runs sweet for me, very smooth, no stutter (not using stutter patch either), 60fps, max settings, massive improvement. The tree bug remains though. Hands in pockets.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  20. hacknham

    hacknham Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX780SC 3GB
    TheWorse
    this change is needed ???

    Quality="_runtime" to...

    Quality="ultra"
    ?????????????????
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page