After hours testing... Watch Dogs (E3 Bloom effect working) # Part 2

Discussion in 'Game Tweaks and Modifications' started by TheWorse, Jun 22, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. UserB3N3FICIARY

    UserB3N3FICIARY Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX770 sli 2gb
  2. Sunset

    Sunset Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,097
    Likes Received:
    82
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 1080 G1 Gaming
    so is unplayable, but you have to set the textures to high, if you put ultra is normal to have stuttering so, the details should be set high, also try to lock the framerate at 35/40 ...
     
  3. al0258

    al0258 Member

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 980 SOC G1
    i downloaded from the link in page one and in important notes it says:
    Pay attention: Due to my slow internet speed you had to download this version which doesn't include MalDo texture pack.
    is it true??
    can someone post a link with MalDo texture pack?
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2014
  4. nafeasonto

    nafeasonto Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Dual GTX 670's/2GB
    I did set texture to HIGH. I tried borderless window mode, and disablepagefilecheck.

    Nothing works.

    COMPLETELY disabling SLI worked. If I try to select SINGLE-GPU for sli settings under NVIDIA control panel it doesn't work. You have to completely DISABLE SLI under Configure SLI.

    WTF, it's like my SLI is useless with this game.
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2014

  5. Lardo

    Lardo Active Member

    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 280x Toxic 3GB
    Hey guys, So i have installed 2 directory's of the worse mod 0.8. First one being 800mb 2nd one being the 50mb. and naming the first one ver1 and 2nd one ver2. I had earlier problems trying to use the WDTool.exe so i read somewhere here to get the files of Textures_Version (Ver1 800mb) and place them into the (ver2 50mb) then run WDTool as admin and set up your settings. after that i get a patch.dat 1mb and patch.fat 1kb. But when i put back those same files from Textures_Version into the (ver1 800mb) it seems to work already. but difference is the 800mb one gives me a patch.dat 1.3gb and patch.fat 37kb. These both use the exact same files and everything though. Anyone know which the real size of these are? Ive gotten kinda confused because 0.8 installation process is so damn buggy.

    Thanks
     
  6. d875j

    d875j Member Guru

    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X2 R9 390 Dual GPU
    I have to say the game is so badly done they should had delayed it more geez we have to fix a ****ing game we payed for lol.
     
  7. nafeasonto

    nafeasonto Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Dual GTX 670's/2GB
    Is UBISOFT/NVIDIA working on a fix for SLI users?
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2014
  8. KuroTenshi

    KuroTenshi Master Guru

    Messages:
    499
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 970 4gb @ 1177/1402
    At 1080p, it's not subtle at all ! It's not only the resolution that is changed, but the texture itself.

    http://international.download.nvidi...dogs-textures-comparison-1-ultra-vs-high.html
     
  9. jorgjerez

    jorgjerez Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GIGABYTE GV-R787OC-2GD
    Maldo good afternoon. Thanks for the effort. I want to say that I have an error exturas. Can you help me fix it?
    Thank you.

    [​IMG]

    http://subefotos.com/ver/?aecad57334e467893f11227c6af57dceo.jpg#codigos
     
  10. al0258

    al0258 Member

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 980 SOC G1
    what does civilian density do?
     

  11. UserB3N3FICIARY

    UserB3N3FICIARY Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX770 sli 2gb
    yeah

    yeahp, pretty much! ... and do you wanna now the best part?? i got another gtx770 in my system for this game...

    ...now i have 2 watchdogs games and 2 gfx and barely can use one of them..
    wellcome to the jungle!

    Tks ubicrap!!! thanks Nvidia!
     
  12. nafeasonto

    nafeasonto Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Dual GTX 670's/2GB
    Is NVIDIA and UBISOFT working on a fix for SLI users? Does anyone know?
     
  13. Kersey

    Kersey Active Member

    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Nvidia
    Supposed to increase civilian/npc population
     
  14. Lardo

    Lardo Active Member

    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 280x Toxic 3GB
    so is the patch.dat 1.3gb and patch.fat 37kb the right one or patch.dat 1mb and patch.fat 1kb? I hope they release 0.9 without this stupid buggy program WDtool.
     
  15. Husky33

    Husky33 New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon hd7970 2gb
    Hi guys, pardon my ignorance, new at this. I downloaded the mod and followed the instructions but the changes didn't take effect. Is there anything else I need to do? Edit the gamer profile xml file to ultra like it was for 0.7 maybe? Or copy the patch. Dat and patch.fat to the game installation folder? The path on the 0.8 should take care of that I think, but again, new at this stuff. Any suggestions? Thanks a lot
     

  16. Hoofing28

    Hoofing28 New Member

    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 780TI dualclas - 3GB
    I can play at ultra no problem I run a Evga 780TI dude, but it does not feel finnshed it feels laggy and just badly build its when I up my texture to ultra that the stutter starts not the graphics.

    The game needs fixing big time the modders are working hard and getting awesome results but I still want an official fix at some point! Anyone recon that will ever happen??
     
  17. Lumicko

    Lumicko Active Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA Gtx 780 Ti
    Probably never :D... It took them 3+- weeks to release a small "fixing" patch which didnt fix anything at all... I guess they are busy with other games / Watch Dogs 2 :D
     
  18. LuBulicious

    LuBulicious New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX760 2GB
    everytime i try to apply the settings the cmd window pops up and after 1 sec i got the error "Gibbed.Disrupt.Pack stopped working" anyone knows how to fix that ?

    my game path is "GAME_PATH=E:\Ubisoft Game Launcher\games\Watch_Dogs\bin" because the watch_dogs.exe is there located, have it trough uplay not steam -.-

    EDIT: its the CLR20r3 error im getting -.-'
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2014
  19. mamboboy

    mamboboy Member

    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Radeon HD 7950
    I believe it should be: E:\Ubisoft Game Launcher\games\Watch_Dogs\
     
  20. Alvaerus2014

    Alvaerus2014 Member

    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    970 4gb (****ed to 3.5)
    Dudo que vaya a salir un Watch Dogs 2, despues de esta terrible basura que es el uno...
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page