AA possible in BioShock 2?

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by qda, Feb 9, 2010.

  1. Funky Doodle

    Funky Doodle Master Guru

    Messages:
    792
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte ATI HD 5830 1GB
    game looks really crap, i think this is not only AA.
     
  2. qda

    qda Active Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX HD 6870 1GB
    1. with latest official drivers, i was able to enable AA by manually enabling the bioshock 2 profile

    2. the game is not as graphically tight as the first one. It's too colorful. AA would help it look less unimpressive, but not by a lot

    3. just finished single player, going to uninstall and never return to this one :|
     
  3. Haunted66

    Haunted66 Active Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x EVGA 780Ti SLI
    Try avoid "nvidia recommended" SLI mode, set it to AFR 1 or 2 - mine works ok with AFR 2

    I dunno, at least SLI indicator is there :puke2: 196.21 drivers here.
     
  4. meds

    meds Master Guru

    Messages:
    385
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    .
    you need glasses, hog.
     

  5. Scalarscience

    Scalarscience Member Guru

    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX580 Classifie
    Bioshock 2 Fixes on hardforum has info on:
    • Fix the FOV for Widescreen
    • Reset FOV to Default
    • Enable Walking, Make the Walk Button a Toggle
    • 360 controller work around
    • Something to try for crash problems
    • Changing the key binding for hack so that it actually works...
     
  6. q8_devil

    q8_devil Master Guru

    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 295
    you just made my day
    thanks man !!!
     
  7. GanjaStar

    GanjaStar Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    MSI 4G gtx970 1506/8000
    nothing stange there. you are using in game vsync which is double buffered. so everytime your fps is ieve 1 lower then 60, it drops to 30.

    if you have riva tuner installed, go to the tools folder and fire up d3d overider to froce triple buffering in d3d games.


    what are you talking about? there is AA in bioshock 2, like in pretty much every u3 engine game. if you don't know how to turn it on, thats a whole different issue. even the 196 drivers have a compatibily flag set so AA works in bioshock 2, and if you want a different flag you use nhancer.

    its pretty basic stuff.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2010
  8. EarlZ

    EarlZ Master Guru

    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x Zotac GTX 780
    Got it working withe DX10 and the nHancer profile installed. Surprised that 2x2 SSAA is smooth on this game.
     
  9. Anth Seebel

    Anth Seebel Master Guru

    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    TITAN Xp
    thanks, but didnt help.. :infinity:
     
  10. smashly

    smashly Master Guru

    Messages:
    988
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x GTX 560ti / GTX 670
    Hi,
    To enable Sli you can try adding this to your NvApps.xml
    Code:
    		<PROFILE Label="Bioshock 2: Sea of Dreams">
    			<APPLICATION Label="bioshock2launcher.exe"/>
    			<PROPERTY Label="multichip_rendering_mode" Value="0x02C00005" Default="0x02C00005" Itemtype="predefined"/>
    			<PROPERTY Label="hybrid_rendering_mode" Value="0x00000001" Default="0x00000001" Itemtype="predefined"/>
    			<PROPERTY Label="multichip_dx10_rendering_mode" Value="0x002121F5" Default="0x002121F5" Itemtype="predefined" OS_TYPE="Vista"/>
    			<PROPERTY Label="hybrid_dx10_rendering_mode" Value="0x00000001" Default="0x00000001" Itemtype="predefined" OS_TYPE="Vista"/>
    			<PROPERTY Label="aa_feature_bits" Value="0x00000145" Default="0x00000145" Itemtype="predefined"/>
    			<PROPERTY Label="d3d10_aa_feature_bits" Value="0x88000F71" Default="0x88000F71" Itemtype="predefined" OS_TYPE="Vista"/>
    			<PROPERTY Label="ambient_occlusion_flags" Value="0x00020000" Default="0x00020000" Itemtype="predefined"/>
    			<PROPERTY Label="shim_rendering_mode" Value="0x00000001" Default="0x00000001" Itemtype="predefined" OS_TYPE="Vista"/>
    			<PROPERTY Label="power_management_mode" Value="0x00000001" Default="0x00000000"/>
    			<PROPERTY Label="aa_default" Value="0x00000028" Default="0x00000000"/>
    			<PROPERTY Label="af_default" Value="0x00000010" Default="0x00000001"/>
    			<PROPERTY Label="aniso_selector" Value="0x00000000" Default="0x00000000"/>
    			<PROPERTY Label="aniso_sample_optimization" Value="0x00000000" Default="0x00000000"/>
    			<PROPERTY Label="d3d_negative_lod_bias_status" Value="0x00000000" Default="0x00000000"/>
    			<PROPERTY Label="ws_aa_fs_gamma" Value="0x00000002" Default="0x00000000"/>
    			<PROPERTY Label="gamma_correct_aa" Value="0x00020000" Default="0x00020000"/>
    		</PROFILE>
    You can also enable AA from the profile in Nv Control Panel once you add it, but I find in Sli the AA causes occasional random texture flickering. Butt AA seemed to work ok when Sli's not enabled.
     

  11. Anth Seebel

    Anth Seebel Master Guru

    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    TITAN Xp


    thanks but didnt help.. :eek:ver:
     
    Last edited: Mar 1, 2010
  12. Scalarscience

    Scalarscience Member Guru

    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Gigabyte GTX580 Classifie
    So Games for Windows Live insisted I needed to update Bioshock 2, and now my movement is incredibly god awfully slow as if something is interrupting my keyboard input when I have AA applied, either in dx9 or dx10 mode. I wasn't using Dx10 before because there were some things missing that were present in the other render mode (and this is a heavily modified Unreal2 engine afaik so I figured they might be needed) but when I got this issue on update I gave that a shot too. In both cases when I do things like jump I have to let go of forward & repress mid-air to 'move forward' onto desks and etc, so I'm convinced something is interfering with my keyboard input with AA applied in 1.1 patch.

    Tried both the latest whql again and Geforce/ion driver release 196.34 beta (which is what I was using before, as it has a profile for the game.) evga GTX285 Win7-64bit, 16GB ram, 8 cores etc etc (Xeon board.)

    I could probably fiddle around with nhancer and create a custom profile but I'm not terribly interested in maintaining a game that I'll play once through and shelve, so I'll wait until the next nvidia driver to see if there's some improvement. Reverting to no AA fixes it but even at 1920 I long for my 4xAA/16xAF...
     
  13. Ajoobajabajeeba

    Ajoobajabajeeba Master Guru

    Messages:
    306
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Palit 465
    2xAA seems to be working fine here forced through the control panel
     
  14. bummerman

    bummerman Master Guru

    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970 tri-crossfire
    rename the Bioshock 2 launcher exe. to UT3.exe and this will enable , both AA and SLI
     
  15. Anth Seebel

    Anth Seebel Master Guru

    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    TITAN Xp
    that did help thanks, SLI performance improved.... :)
    however, sometimes the fps will suddenly drop from 60 to 30 fps.. any tips on tweaking the profile to help this? ie. any other ut3 profiles to try ?

    EDIT: getting some flashing textures ..so still a way to go..
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2010

  16. Anth Seebel

    Anth Seebel Master Guru

    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    TITAN Xp
    ok i found the nhancer settings that keep fps @ 60 constant..:)

    -nhancer DX10 SLI flags: 4, 5, 6, 7, 13, 15, 16
    -DX10 AA works but produces artifacts, ive tried all the flags but no luck looks like a new driver might be needed..
     
  17. bummerman

    bummerman Master Guru

    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970 tri-crossfire
    or just enable v-sync in bio 2 menu
     
  18. Anth Seebel

    Anth Seebel Master Guru

    Messages:
    281
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    TITAN Xp
    i had it on , doesnt help.. furthermore, the game just crashes with AA.. 196.75 doesnt help either..
    least SLI is working and can now actually start this game.. :007:
     
  19. bummerman

    bummerman Master Guru

    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970 tri-crossfire
    ok,actually, I've, mostly, played with an ATI card and enabling video sync helped a lot. Cross fire works no problem but can't get AA to work. I've got several computers, so I've dabbled with Nvidia SLI cfg but as far as playing, I haven't done much
     
  20. bummerman

    bummerman Master Guru

    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7970 tri-crossfire
    part of the problem could be the quad SLI; they seem to have more problems than SLI or tri-SLI
     

Share This Page