AA possible in BioShock 2?

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by qda, Feb 9, 2010.

  1. qda

    qda Active Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX HD 6870 1GB
    I tried using nHancer and the nVidia C.P. and neither one could force AA.

    Anyone got any ideas?
     
  2. q8_devil

    q8_devil Master Guru

    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx 295
    i can't get the game to work in sli
    only one gpu is being used here:/

    i didn't notice any juggies in the game . so i didn't try forcing AA
     
  3. Nightmare

    Nightmare Active Member

    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 680 SLI
    Same here. Despite having a profile in the 196.34 drivers, SLI is not being used and cannot be forced via nHancer, in my experience.
     
  4. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,855
    Likes Received:
    407
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 Ti SC2
    With the original BioShock when it was released, AA would only work with the DX9 mode. Later NVIDIA updated their drivers so AA worked in DX10 mode too. I know because I played the game in both modes with AA and it looks lush.

    I'd be very surprised if the sequel didn't support AA as it is using the same engine as far as I know and also supports DX9 and DX10 also (a rarity these days). I've just checked the nHancer profiles and both games are using the same AA compatibility flags for both DX9 and DX10.

    I do have transparency supersampling enabled though but I'm not sure whether that would make any difference to normal AA.
     

  5. Cyrax

    Cyrax Master Guru

    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980 Ti gamer SLI
    same prob here..cant get sli to work GGRRRRRRRRR
     
  6. Pey

    Pey Master Guru

    Messages:
    710
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    ASUS GTX 980 STRIX @ SLI
    Lol, no wonder I get some fps drops with my 295.
     
  7. BigMyke

    BigMyke Member

    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 580 SC SLI
    No SLI here either arghhh.
     
  8. Death_LV

    Death_LV Master Guru

    Messages:
    562
    Likes Received:
    22
    GPU:
    Asus Poseidon1080TI
    This is from nhancer forum.

    AA only works in dx9...on xp...but it works in vista or 7 too if you add the extension "-dx9" to the shortcut

    it works best with compatibility 000100C5: Unreal Engine 3/080100C5: Unreal Engine 3/200100C5: Gamebryo (Oblivion, Fallout3) each one of those offers same quality at same performance...(it works with 0000F0C1: STALKER too but BIG performance drop it drops from like 80-100 to 20 and it looks like the previous ones mentioned ) so it really doesnt matter.you can use any multisampling option,SuperSampling 2x2 and higher or Combined 8xSQ and higher if you got the hardware..overwhelming quality.
    Here Is My profile with 2x2 SuperSampling
    http://forum.nhancer.com/attachment.php?attachmentid=115&d=1265723639
     
  9. Cyrax

    Cyrax Master Guru

    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980 Ti gamer SLI
    no go for me with that nhancer profile death_LV
     
  10. Haunted66

    Haunted66 Active Member

    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2 x EVGA 780Ti SLI
    Works fine with me, you have to manually add Bioshock2Launcher.exe and set to AFR 1 or 2.
     

  11. harkinsteven

    harkinsteven Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,911
    Likes Received:
    88
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 ti
    I seem to have gotten AA to work in DX10 mode. Im not exactly sure why its working now. Here are the steps i did.

    1. Edit BioshockSP.ini file and change UseSoftwareAntiAliasing=True to UseSoftwareAntiAliasing=False

    2. I used nhancer and changed the compatibility flags to dx10:0x80000f71 General : 200100C5: Gamebryo (Oblivion, Fallout3)

    I tried the game first with these settings and it didnt work at first. I then added the -dx9 to shortcut and started the game. I had AA at this point but still wanted dx10 AA. I quit the game and started it again without the -dx9 option. AA then came on in DX10 after this for some reason. Hope it works for others.

    http://i72.photobucket.com/albums/i166/harkinsteven/Bioshock22010-02-0921-02-05-78.jpg

    http://i72.photobucket.com/albums/i166/harkinsteven/Bioshock22010-02-0921-02-16-76.jpg

    http://i72.photobucket.com/albums/i166/harkinsteven/Bioshock22010-02-0920-48-50-06.jpg
     
  12. Hog54

    Hog54 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,063
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    Asus GTX 1050
    Why do you even need AA on?I didnt notice any jaggys.
     
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2010
  13. Ti3Kob

    Ti3Kob Master Guru

    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    980Ti @1505/7600
    You are not everyone.. :bugeye:
     
  14. Hog54

    Hog54 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,063
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    Asus GTX 1050
    Well you must have a different game than I do and you must like lowering your performance.I see no reason to even have an AA setting in the game and I guess the developers thought so too.
     
  15. The General

    The General Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    FirePro W5000 2GB
    harkinsteven

    Those ss doesn't look too good, what resolution and settings are you playing on?
    also , there aren't any AA options in the retail version of Bioshock 2?
     

  16. Ti3Kob

    Ti3Kob Master Guru

    Messages:
    682
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    980Ti @1505/7600
    It's running perfectly fine even on my laptop, and I don't understand why to "lower performance".. You mean the settings probably, but no problem with the settings. I have better eyes or I'm more sensitive to that, or my dispay's pitch is bigger maybe.
    It's not because of the developpers, it's because of the engine.

    Like in the first Bioshock, no AA option, and it won't change since the engine do not support it.
    For the SS, you have to know the game isn't pretty. It's the same exact quality as the first game. 2 years and half ago it was almost good, but today it's far from the standards.
     
  17. Gheed

    Gheed Banned

    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus HD5850
    Are you joking? Please go back to playing on your xbox.
     
  18. Copey

    Copey Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    10,710
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    960 2GB
    from what ive gathered the xbox version has AA lol
     
  19. Hog54

    Hog54 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,063
    Likes Received:
    6
    GPU:
    Asus GTX 1050
    Why?Do you people with ATI cards need AA in this game because ATI renders so bad without it?I played it for an hour and havent seen one jaggy yet.
     
  20. Tarkan2467

    Tarkan2467 Master Guru

    Messages:
    758
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 1080 FTW
    No, NVIDIA needs it too. You need to upgrade your eyes.
     

Share This Page