A New Dawn (Nvidia demo) - AMD compatible patch

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by TroudhuK, Jul 28, 2012.

  1. TroudhuK

    TroudhuK New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Radeon HD6950
  2. The Goose

    The Goose Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,950
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    Evga 1070FTW
    thx ,i dont see why nvidia owners should have all the fun lol

    tested demo fix and works fine...only getting 15fps but damn she`s sexy lol
     
    Last edited: Jul 28, 2012
  3. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
  4. TroudhuK

    TroudhuK New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Radeon HD6950
    I just tried to unlock this demo to run it on my PC, but I don't have a GeForce card to work on the reverse. Please send me a GTX 680 first :p
     

  5. ricardonuno1980

    ricardonuno1980 Banned

    Messages:
    4,409
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 780Ti Classified :D
    no directly GTX 680 needed but yes minimum any Fermi card (eg: GTX 480). :)
     
  6. teleguy

    teleguy Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    GTX 1070/290X
    I replaced both files but I still get a message that I need a cuda gpu and updated drivers.
     
  7. TroudhuK

    TroudhuK New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Radeon HD6950
    Do you have DirectX 11 up to date ?
     
  8. teleguy

    teleguy Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,213
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    GTX 1070/290X
    I think so.
     
  9. typeAlpha

    typeAlpha Master Guru

    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATi 7850 2GB
    Runs fine here, getting around 15 - 25fps @1680x1050.

    Seems to be a glitch where I can see Dawn's eyebrows through her head though, anyone else get that?
     
  10. sTOrM41

    sTOrM41 Master Guru

    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 970 @ 1500 MHz
    working fine on my old 5850,
    but cant get crossfire working
     

  11. BlackZero

    BlackZero Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,164
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R9 290X WF3
    You could ask amd for a profile? :)


    Downloading now.
     
  12. perosmct

    perosmct Banned

    Messages:
    1,072
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    unknown
    25 fps 7850 cf @ 1000/1400 @1920x1080 ultra on
     
  13. Neo Cyrus

    Neo Cyrus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,597
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    970 G1 @ 1.54GHz
    So much for your PhysX theories there Ricardo, my CPU usage is at 5% or less while running this. But the demo itself kicks my GPU in the balls just as hard as I thought it would. I get 15-16fps while the camera is on Dawn, 12-13fps with Ultra on. At 1080p of course, I don't think it's set to 1440p. That's with the latest beta drivers.

    Edit: Lulz, 7-9fps at 1440p with ultra and vsync on. Vsync is pretty mandatory, the video card shrieks like a banshee at the loading screen otherwise, sounds like the capacitors are going to burst.

    Also, holy crap, it uses all 2GB of video RAM.
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2012
  14. Lane

    Lane Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,358
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
    No worry there for make it run usage of both cards is at 75%, but as i doubt the demo is optimised for it.... fps is strangely capped at 25fps with the tree at start, and with the girl 20-21fps ... capacitors take an hit, 6000fps during the loading.

    [​IMG]
     
  15. Neo Cyrus

    Neo Cyrus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,597
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    970 G1 @ 1.54GHz
    The usage seems strange, I'm not sure if it's Afterburner's overlay which may be messing with it (it was either anything except for Vector 2D or 3D, I forget which, that definitely does) but my GPU usage is anywhere from 80 to 96%. If it were a small percent off I'd say it was an imbalance between the shader/core speed and the memory speed but something else seems wrong.

    Edit: Yeah having anything aside from the Vector 3D overlay enabled messes with the GPU usage. It goes up to 96% usage without problems so far if that one is used, but the others keep the usage lower. The remaining 4% could just be an imbalance, or it could be the overlay, I don't know.
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2012

  16. Lane

    Lane Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,358
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
    Dont know but MSI dont put the fps when i run it ( it dont detect it ) .. possible both cards are running, but only one do the final render. the demo is made for SLI, and not for CFX . Some call from the demo, can make the card to render 2-3x the same thing or just need replace the instruction set...

    I really doubt Nvidia have think to the AMD gpu when do the demo lol .

    Just tested without CFX: the difference is just of 4fps ... so there's an impact but well, anyway, not important how it run, just funny to be able to run it.
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2012
  17. Neo Cyrus

    Neo Cyrus Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,597
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    970 G1 @ 1.54GHz
    The overlay doesn't work with native 64 bit applications. You'll have to use the 32 bit version.
     
  18. Titan29

    Titan29 Master Guru

    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Gaming 1060
    Thanks. Working fine with 7950 CF. Did not note down the FPS but it felt fairly smooth at 1920x1200. What's the ultra setting you guys are talking about? I can only see resolution, full screen and vsync options in the demo configuration.
     
  19. k4sh

    k4sh Member Guru

    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Geforce 1070 @ 2139-2152
    Thx for the demo. Will give a try tonight.

    PS : bravo le pseudo :thumbup:
     
  20. evolucion888

    evolucion888 Master Guru

    Messages:
    366
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    XFX Radeon Fury X
    That patch doesn;t work and the executable files are identical in size. How guys did you manage to get it to work? I have an HD 7970 GHz edition
     

Share This Page