980 Ti Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce' started by AvengerUK, Jun 1, 2015.

  1. Napster

    Napster Master Guru

    Messages:
    453
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Dual Nvidia GTX980Ti SLI
    I know mate i am the same. That is why i posted this up haha.

    I had 4 sets of pads. 2 had been pre-cut for the memory and 2 uncut for the VRM area.

    The pre-cut pads are very thin compared to the others.

    Does the memory usually have the thicker pads?
     
  2. Razor

    Razor Active Member

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 980Ti + EK Block
    I was wondering if a few Ti owners could check and see if their gpu was hitting the voltage limit @ stock on load in afterburner?
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2015
  3. wrathloki

    wrathloki Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,374
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 980 Ti G1
    What is the voltage limit even? That seems to vary depending on clocks. If there is one it's probably not possible to hit it before max TDP.
     
  4. Razor

    Razor Active Member

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 980Ti + EK Block

    Clocks are @ stock 1189Mhz. The card is watercooled with a full block so temps are low ie under 40c. Even if I add voltage it is still showing as hitting the voltage limit. :confused:
     

  5. Denial

    Denial Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,414
    Likes Received:
    1,655
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080Ti
    Edit: Nvm
     
  6. wrathloki

    wrathloki Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,374
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 980 Ti G1
    What voltage are you hitting? In my experience with the card the voltage will change with the clock.
     
  7. Razor

    Razor Active Member

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 980Ti + EK Block
    Description of voltage limit:

    http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/foru...ws/61310-nvidia-geforce-gtx-780-review-5.html
     
  8. Razor

    Razor Active Member

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 980Ti + EK Block
    Voltage limit is Flagging as 1 on afterburner @ stock 1.187mv.
     
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2015
  9. wrathloki

    wrathloki Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,374
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 980 Ti G1
    I'm seeing it flagging as 1 no matter what voltage it's running at. 1.180, 1.199, 1.224.
     
  10. Razor

    Razor Active Member

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 980Ti + EK Block
    Same results as me. I am wondering if it's a error with afterburner? A few other owners have also noticed the same.

    Thank you for checking.
     

  11. Shadowdane

    Shadowdane Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,303
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    MSI RTX2080Ti
    As far as I can tell none of the usual utilities are reading the actual voltage on the GTX 980 Ti. I read a post a few weeks ago someone on the overclock.net 980Ti thread used a multimeter to read the voltage directly from the power leads running to the GPU. MSI Afterburner was showing 1.19v and his voltmeter was reading 1.25v.

    http://www.overclock.net/t/1558645/official-nvidia-gtx-980-ti-owners-club

    Not to mention MSI Afterburner, EVGA Precision X, ect... can't modify the voltage on these cards. I tried setting +87mv on mine and it didn't change the voltage at all. My cards will hit ~1478Mhz on stock voltage so I'm perfectly happy with that. One of my cards actually can hit 1514Mhz on stock voltage but the other card can't handle it and hard locks. So went with slightly lower clock speeds.
     
  12. wrathloki

    wrathloki Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,374
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 980 Ti G1
    That's weird. +115/+350 is unstable for me but when I add +40mv in MSI AB it's rock solid. It also has an effect on the voltage reading I'm getting 1.224 as opposed to 1.199. So maybe it's working for some and not others?
     
  13. Shadowdane

    Shadowdane Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,303
    Likes Received:
    12
    GPU:
    MSI RTX2080Ti
    might be a different voltage controller on some of the cards?? With mine setting a voltage offset does nothing at all.
     
  14. Razor

    Razor Active Member

    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 980Ti + EK Block
    My voltage control also seems to be working in afterburner.
     
  15. jim2point0

    jim2point0 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    42
    GPU:
    Asus Strix 2080TI
    I'm sure I know the answer to this.... but just to make sure.... there are no problems with running an EVGA SC+ with an EVGA Classified in SLI, right?

    Not saying I could even get a Classified (supply situation is... lol), but if the opportunity were to arise, I'd love to test one out.
     

  16. wrathloki

    wrathloki Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,374
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 980 Ti G1
    Why would you want to? You couldn't overclock the SC+ as far, unless you plan of using a custom BIOS.
     
  17. Dorlor

    Dorlor Banned

    Messages:
    1,708
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x evga 780 ti sc acx
    Youd just have to OC each card seperately, or give them custom bios to give them same base clock - but if that was done, then there wouldnt be any issues doing it :)
     
  18. kakarot

    kakarot Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga 980ti sc+
    And you expect every classified to hit 1600 core?
     
  19. wrathloki

    wrathloki Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,374
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 980 Ti G1
    I'm not sure how this relates to my post but I'm guessing 1600 is a likely clock to hit.
     
  20. kakarot

    kakarot Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,108
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    evga 980ti sc+
    Why are you not sure how it relates? You state the sc+ will never even come close and you are a even guessing on the classified. He is already at 1530+ how much more do you actually expect?
     

Share This Page