980 Ti Owners Thread

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce' started by AvengerUK, Jun 1, 2015.

  1. xvcardzx

    xvcardzx Member

    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    xx
    Get a MSI or Gigabyte 980 ti ? or wait for Zotac?
     
  2. Deathchild

    Deathchild Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    Ffs... still unsure about the 740€ price tag.. it's so ****ing much. :D I really want the card though then I'll be settled for a long time.

    I guess it feels morally wrong to pay so much for a hardware component.
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2015
  3. MikeMK

    MikeMK Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,121
    Likes Received:
    95
    GPU:
    Nvidia RTX 3090
    Lol... I am clearly without any morals then... Having bought two of them :D
     
  4. Deathchild

    Deathchild Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -

  5. Megabiv

    Megabiv Master Guru

    Messages:
    798
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    GTX980Ti SLI (h²o)
    True it's not a cheap purchase but it's a very good card (on par with the higher priced Titan X) and can last a few good years easily. My last GPU's were GTX580's so the jump in performance has been fantastic and I intend to keep it for a few more years.
     
  6. maddy2012

    maddy2012 Master Guru

    Messages:
    543
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 980 Ti
    To SLI or not to SLI that is the question, logic says no, but doing the smart thing isn't nearly as fun :)
     
  7. DreamTheatrics

    DreamTheatrics Member Guru

    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC
    I have an ASUS PB278q. So I installed Windows again and installed all the updates first before installing the GPU drivers. Had the cards connected with DVI this time since that is the only one that worked before and I installed the drivers, restarted, saw the bios screen fine, but when it got into Windows the monitor lost signal. SOMETHING IS GOING ON WITH THE RESOLUTION. The computer doesn't even freeze. My xbox controller turns on, my keyboard and mouse is on, but it's like it thinks my monitor is a different resolution which isnt supported. PLEASE HELP.

    Going into work will reply to this later.
     
  8. Barry J

    Barry J Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,796
    Likes Received:
    137
    GPU:
    RTX2080 TRIO Super
    got it its installed ran quick bench now to overclock a little

    score 16279

    Graphics Score 20244 Physics Score 12642

    Combined Score 7992


    http://www.3dmark.com/fs/5217699


    Just played PCars to see what temps I get with some overclocks

    core+100 boosting to 1450mhz
    mem+100
    max voltage +87
    max temp 73c
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2015
  9. Agent-A01

    Agent-A01 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,568
    Likes Received:
    1,056
    GPU:
    3080Ti Strix H20
    Ok, so what you want to do is enable low resolution mode, when starting up press F8, brings up a list like safemode and others and select low resolution, will boot at 640x480.. Then when in windows select your resolution via NVCPL
     
  10. Bentez

    Bentez Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,309
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Palit GR RTX 3080

  11. Veteran

    Veteran Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,103
    Likes Received:
    21
    GPU:
    2xTitan XM@1590Mhz-CH20
    The Ti is cheap tbh. Id have purchased 2 just like MikeMK right off the bat, nothing wrong with that, great performance at a great price.
     
  12. DreamTheatrics

    DreamTheatrics Member Guru

    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC
    Agh I was so sure that was going to work! Still got a black screen though. Can only get into Windows with safe mode. Once I uninstalled the drivers everything works fine. When I install the drivers I get a black screen when the desktop loads. This is sickening...
    I was in game yesterday and playing.everything was so smooth. That's why I believe it is something from Windows update doing this and I don't think the card is defective.
     
  13. Agent-A01

    Agent-A01 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,568
    Likes Received:
    1,056
    GPU:
    3080Ti Strix H20
    If it was the card, yeah, you would have never gotten into windows and played games before. So you said you only get a black screen with that monitor?

    Do both monitors use DVI or are they using different connectors?
     
  14. Darren Hodgson

    Darren Hodgson Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    16,104
    Likes Received:
    603
    GPU:
    Palit RTX 3080
    Haha. I've reserved my copy of Windows 10 and just out of curiosity went to the Getting the Upgrade > Check your PC option to be greeted with a message that I can NOT upgrade because my display won't work because I have a GTX 980 Ti!!! lol

    I really hope NVIDIA are working on something here because doesn't Windows 10 officially launch in a month's time?
     
  15. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    29,448
    Likes Received:
    2,241
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    yep latest driver (353.30) did not include 980ti funny enough.
     

  16. MikeMK

    MikeMK Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,121
    Likes Received:
    95
    GPU:
    Nvidia RTX 3090
    There is now a win 10 driver for the Ti. It's the Bauman one. I'm running it right now in win 10 with no problems.
     
  17. WhiteLightning

    WhiteLightning Don Illuminati Staff Member

    Messages:
    29,448
    Likes Received:
    2,241
    GPU:
    GTX1070 iChillx4
    Thats strange , ive had checked the nivida site and it doesnt list it for 980ti.

    WTF it does now!! i just checked it about 5-10 mins ago omg
     
    Last edited: Jun 26, 2015
  18. Burningcoals

    Burningcoals Member

    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA 980 Ti SC+ @1450Mhz
    I was able to get 19800 score at 1490mhz, no volts, 110% 150.

    I kind of want to break 20k, but been lazy for now.
     
  19. DreamTheatrics

    DreamTheatrics Member Guru

    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC
    So it turns out it was the large Windows update after the sp1 update that was doing it. I formatted again and just installed sp1 and everything is working. I'm not going to install the rest if the updates because last time I did my monitor speed workingst on the desktop. It's so strange.
     
  20. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    17,493
    Likes Received:
    2,141
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Wut :eyes: 4.5Ghz Haswell is already Brawn?

    I saw one older test with 780GTX, one with IvyBridge had brawn while other with Haswell didnt, funny stuff..
     

Share This Page