9600GSO modded to be quadro (newbie)

Discussion in 'Rivatuner Statistics Server (RTSS) Forum' started by seanski44, Jan 24, 2009.

  1. seanski44

    seanski44 New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX9600GSO 384
    Hi all,

    I'm new to this stuff and have tried searching but haven't got very far.

    System:
    Asus P5Q motherboard
    Intel Core2Quad 2.4Ghz
    XFX 9600GSO 384 GFX

    Main software requirement: Avid Xpress Pro 5.5

    Avid recommend Quadros, and I'd like to be able to let the avid see a quadro. From what I've read the 9600GSO is the same chip as the 8800 and therefore the same as some of the quadros (please excuse if I'm not entirely spot on with this!)

    I've downloaded Riva Tuner and installed, but the one 'how to' I found on the web must have been a different version of RT because it showed a different button on the advanced tab.

    I've downloaded softquadro but am not entirely sure what to do next - could someone point me at a link that will help?

    Many thanks in advance - Sean
     
  2. boogieman

    boogieman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,942
    Likes Received:
    18
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080X
  3. seanski44

    seanski44 New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX9600GSO 384
  4. generalRage1991

    generalRage1991 Active Member

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 4870x2

  5. seanski44

    seanski44 New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX9600GSO 384
    Hi, many thanks for the reply, got me excited for a bit! - Then, having gone through the process I discovered that my device ID is 0610 and the available ones in Quadro are listed by the .inf file as:

    %NVIDIA_G92.DEV_0600.1% = nv4_NV3x, PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0600
    %NVIDIA_G92.DEV_0611.1% = nv4_NV3x, PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0611
    %NVIDIA_G92.DEV_061A.1% = nv4_WSApps_NV3x, PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_061A

    annoying as my card would seem to have the same chips as a 3700.

    Riva Tuner doesn't display the correct tab in the customize section so I'm assuming that's because its not possible.

    I'd be happy to hear otherwise!

    Sean
     
  6. generalRage1991

    generalRage1991 Active Member

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 4870x2
    well g92 core uses many graphic cards
    like 8800 9600 ,.......
    than it should work
     
  7. seanski44

    seanski44 New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX9600GSO 384
    Yeah, perhaps I have the wrong version of RT? - why wouldn't the tab be there?

    Wondering about getting a real Quadro - there's a 560 for sale on ebay for only £20!
     
    Last edited: Jan 25, 2009

Share This Page