9.7 (8.630) Vista/Win7 WHQL

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by rflair, Jul 8, 2009.

  1. The General

    The General Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,108
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    FirePro W5000 2GB
    Gift you a card wth?
    stop drinking dude
     
  2. connos

    connos Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,250
    Likes Received:
    51
    GPU:
    AMD 5700XT
    They run fine here. Tested with Arma 2 demo and feels more smooth but no fps increase. Tested also with Stalker Clear Sky they run fine but i didn't bench.
     
  3. eddiepropane

    eddiepropane Member

    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HD6870
    Installed!!

    Got them installed late on last night, used the info rflair gave me to edit the inf files but as it was late was thinkin he meant then try the ati install again which was a fail but when I thought about it he prob wanted me to try the have disk method with the new inf which did work but only after I changed the subsystem id as advised so again a big thanks.

    Still can't install the new CCC but working fine with the old one from 9.6 and no more artfiacting on fuel :)

    Cheers, Bobby.
     
  4. JaxMacFL

    JaxMacFL Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,778
    Likes Received:
    1,139
    GPU:
    3090 FTW3 ULTR/HYBR
    I had task manager opened and watched it as I opened ccc. It appeared in task manager at about 30,100K. After 10 seconds or so it dropped down to 13,102K. After 5 seconds it went down to 2,104K. A few seconds later it bottomed at 1,284K.

    That's with vista Ult x64 SP2.
     
    Last edited: Jul 10, 2009

  5. redrumy3

    redrumy3 Master Guru

    Messages:
    452
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    Nvidia 3090 FE
    yeah i just noticed that mine is now @ 2,052k weird

    now @ 1,004k lol -.-
     
  6. Kaleid

    Kaleid Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,692
    Likes Received:
    280
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3070 OC
    CCC does not work for me. Installed several times, and this is the first time it has happened. Going back to 9.6
     
  7. darrenj

    darrenj Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    134
    GPU:
    EVGA 3080
    Works like a treat!
    Some synthetics
    3DMarks06- 13247 with these driver all settings standard (1280x1024)
    clocks 800/900

    Will try 1920x1080 later

    COH Tales of Valour runs smoother for me all settings high at 1920x1080
     
  8. randomizer

    randomizer Master Guru

    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5600 xt Gaming OC
    Mines on 1,996k!!

    btw: running on ati 3300. I wonder if it makes a difference.. Cant wait for my ati 4890!!(sold off my 4850)
     
  9. cyclone3d

    cyclone3d Master Guru

    Messages:
    419
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    ASUS R9 390
    The ATI Overdrive bug with dual monitors is still there.

    When running WoW, if ATI Overdrive is enabled.... can still be at stock speeds, the primary screen will either go blue or have vertical lines, and the second screen will go blank.

    This seems to happen most often when switching zones (switches between 3d and 2d mode.. which is really stupid in the first place).

    I decided to try using RivaTuner to lock the clocks and it eliminates the issue... so yeah.. ATI still has the same issue that has been there since 9.2 or 9.3.
     
  10. darrenj

    darrenj Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,781
    Likes Received:
    134
    GPU:
    EVGA 3080
    What !!! what !! what !!!

    What am I doing wrong? Thats really high! 1996 k with 3D mark 06?

    Actally come to think of it I did get 14000 plus with my first installment of my ATI drivers, 8.12 I think and windows Vista 64 and the same card.

    It could be my Win7 64 RC.
     
    Last edited: Jul 11, 2009

  11. GhostXL

    GhostXL Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,084
    Likes Received:
    54
    GPU:
    Merc 319 6800 XT
    Maybe a 4850 issue, WoW never did that to me with any set, even 9.7 with ATI Overdrive.
     
  12. Adnoz

    Adnoz New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus HD4890 1024mb
    Hi, first post here, I downloaded the drivers in OP earlier and tried installing them, however I'm getting an "inf file not found" error, I have a HD4890, and am using windows 7 build 7100.
    All of the install goes fine except the display driver section.

    Thanks for any help
     
  13. randomizer

    randomizer Master Guru

    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5600 xt Gaming OC
    Lol i mean CCC resources.
     
  14. rflair

    rflair Don Coleus Staff Member

    Messages:
    4,326
    Likes Received:
    814
    GPU:
    5700XT
    All the 4800 series cards should install fine, the driver doesn't even look for a SUBSYS i.d on them.

    Whats the device i.d string for your card?
     
  15. lenne

    lenne Master Guru

    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1080 GTX Gainward
    weird bound in blood shadow / bloom flickering seems to befixed !
     

  16. MetalFlake

    MetalFlake Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus HD4870 512mb
    Got my first bsod with these just after install. Did not uninstall the old ones 9.6.
     
  17. randomizer

    randomizer Master Guru

    Messages:
    853
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5600 xt Gaming OC
    That happens to me sometimes.
     
  18. Outrance

    Outrance Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x HD6950 950Mhz/1350Mhz
    hmm, tried a megaupload link from another forum (for a different file) where everyone complains it's corrupt, so no worries.... I'm thinking mines corrupt too.

    Just tried this post and I get a 16kb corrupt file as well. Just changed ISP's..... so, I'm wondering is it bad luck (possibily good) that I get a second corrupt link, or is my new ISP blocking megaupload. Can someone please confirm they get a full file from the link at the beginning of the post?

    edit: As of the time of this post.....
     
  19. EAK

    EAK Master Guru

    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ZT-P10800H-10P
    It worked for me
     
  20. Outrance

    Outrance Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,701
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x HD6950 950Mhz/1350Mhz
    Thanks mate. Somethings up with firefox, managed to get it with IE
     

Share This Page