1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

8GB RAM with NO PAGEFILE CLUB or TOPIC (lol)

Discussion in 'Operating Systems' started by Mr.Bigtime, Apr 20, 2009.

  1. brunopita

    brunopita Banned

    Messages:
    612
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Gaming R9 270X 2GB
    I read that somewhere, I'm just lucky I guess. In games, of course.
     
  2. TimmyP

    TimmyP Master Guru

    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    NV GTX 970 Titan Cooler
    Lucky dog! I have NEVER had a problem, ever! Even with XP and no page...this is the first game to do this!

    Gahh.. even adobe worked fine when they said it wouldnt!

    Oh well, there is a patch in the works. It plays sooo good IMO on my system (35 fps, enough for me) but this memory leak. Piss!
     
  3. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Why do you think there is a memory leak?
     
  4. brunopita

    brunopita Banned

    Messages:
    612
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Gaming R9 270X 2GB
    I get 35-50fps, but it's very smooth, no stutter or sudden changes, I disabled AO, DoF, Motion Blur, and Medium Foliage Quality. Started not using pagefile with Windows 8 and really like the result. Hope the patch fixes the whole thing for you.
     

  5. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    After some Googling it's apparent the memory leak isn't actually confirmed, because it doesn't exist.

    The people who mentioned "leak" had 8GB RAM installed, not quite enough when the game is DX11.2 and uses 9GB of system memory.


    Example of a memory leak which is not a memory leak.::p

    http://steamcommunity.com/app/239140/discussions/0/613948093897073179/#p2



    Followed by clickbait on trash website:

    http://www.dsogaming.com/news/dying...rts-issues-official-statement-regarding-mods/
     
    Last edited: Feb 12, 2015
  6. TimmyP

    TimmyP Master Guru

    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    NV GTX 970 Titan Cooler
    It may not be a memory leak, but there is definitely an issue with certain memory configurations and this game. That is obvious.

    8gb ram and system managed page file... low memory warning pops up. It doesn't crash the game as I can usually alt+tab back into it fine.

    There is a bug somewhere.
     
  7. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    The issue is you don't have enough RAM.

    The game is not well optimised but that doesn't mean a memory leak.....or a bug.
    The low memory warning pops up whenever the pagefile has to be increased to prevent out of memory problems.

    A memory leak would increase your pagefile to the point u wouldn't have any free HDD space left.
     
  8. mbk1969

    mbk1969 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,389
    Likes Received:
    2,700
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1070
    Lets think together: do you count that the whole VRAM has to be mirrored in RAM? Why? You should transfer to videocard - frame buffer, textures, shaders - but not simultaniously. I doubt that you have to build the image of the whole VRAM in RAM before transfer. Also I doubt that you have to dump whole VRAM to RAM.
    (deleted as non relevant to topic)

    Edit: RAM is used in situations when VRAM is full - to hold textures and stuff. (Btw, I suspect that frame buffer is not affected by this.)
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2015
  9. TimmyP

    TimmyP Master Guru

    Messages:
    563
    Likes Received:
    15
    GPU:
    NV GTX 970 Titan Cooler
    No its a bug.
     
  10. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Well if you're so sure why don't you go fire up your trusty debugger then come back here and post the results. Can't wait to see them.


    Not in DX11.2, it's mapped into GPU address space, that's what I'm saying. Basically it's a pagefile for VRAM.
    I don't think it matters if VRAM is full or not tho since it can be used for cached data or whatever is needed.

    Why is all this system RAM being reserved when it's not even used by the GPU?? It's bad memory management. That's my whole point really lol

    We should prob take this to pm instead of tying up the thread. :)
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2015

  11. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,964
    Likes Received:
    1,215
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    I have PF set to fixed 800mb for bsod views by OCing and Dying Light runs great, it used ~6-7gb system ram and whole 3gb vram, so far no stutter yet. Im ~3hrs into the game.


    btw by Nv Kepler or Maxwell its set to 8912mb, old Fermi had max 4095mb 8gb or 16gb system ram. :nerd:
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2015
  12. Mr.Bigtime

    Mr.Bigtime Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    20,803
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    ASUS 1080TI
    hey i am @ 16Gb and no problems...hmmm..odd :(
     
  13. nick0323

    nick0323 Master Guru

    Messages:
    912
    Likes Received:
    17
    GPU:
    Palit GTX970 Jetstream OC
    Damn, I just bought another set of 2x4GB of RAM because I thought we weren't at the stage where over 8GB of RAM is needed.
     
  14. nexxusty

    nexxusty Banned

    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980 Gaming 4G
    No.

    You're the only person reporting this. 9000mb is the usage we will all see.

    Read, then post. Don't just post.

    This had already been confirmed pretty much and now you just look like a troll.
     
  15. brunopita

    brunopita Banned

    Messages:
    612
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI Gaming R9 270X 2GB
    The usage here for Dying Light is always 6gb, in fact 5gb because 1gb is for Windows + background programs. 4 hours of play.
     

  16. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,216
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    Dsbig is absolutely right. You however are way off target because you don't understand Windows Memory Management.

    He said 16GB Commit Charge. Without delving into WMM just be aware that you are wrong and prob owe him an apology....





    And I'm not saying anything but just gonna leave this here. ;)

     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2015
  17. UZ7

    UZ7 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,441
    Likes Received:
    26
    GPU:
    MSI RTX 2070 GZ
    Wow just wow....

    I was trying to stream Dying Light w/ OBS and kept crashing and running out of ram.... stopped streaming and still kept crashing...... long story short, culprit was my page files being too small, increased it and played for 4 hours without crashing -_________-
     
  18. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,964
    Likes Received:
    1,215
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    Commit charge as in swap space?

    [​IMG] [​IMG]
     
  19. dsbig

    dsbig Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,968
    Likes Received:
    23
    GPU:
    EVGA RTX 2070
    5 minutes of play time.


    [​IMG]
     
  20. -Tj-

    -Tj- Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,964
    Likes Received:
    1,215
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX980Ti OC
    ^
    lol what are you running there to use 7gb?:nerd:

    ah nvm Im blind :D


    EDIT1:
    I got this after 15-20min of gameplay
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 14, 2015

Share This Page