8gb 390X Bios leaked

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by Prefix, Jun 15, 2015.

  1. Prefix

    Prefix Member Guru

    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    Sapphire R7 260X 2GB
    https://mega.co.nz/#!qMUDQbha!7A2RITnnCjTNCOsvdiV3CG7KkTg0t2ZLCmGY2-UcrDQ

    Mirror: http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php?file_id=85146925914006580479

    Netkas modded 4gb 1250 bios here
    http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.php?p=5098588&postcount=3

    Download: https://mega.co.nz/#!dU4AxRLI!zpCi2P-ybfy2ZxkQJ5TM0noSSSv7QoQD1KPvAVt1UVU

    Mirror: http://s000.tinyupload.com/index.php?file_id=84377178112068162973

    Vendor: (C) 1988-2010, Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
    Product: GRENADA, Rev. 01.00
    OEM: AMD ATOMBIOS
    Desc: C67130 Grenada XT A0 GDDR5 8GB 128Mx32 300e/150m
    Info: , 390X8DF1.W83, 05/22/15 21:48

    http://www.overclock.net/t/1560231/r9-390x-bios-leaked-on-web#post_24034488



    Anyone with Dual Bios on an 8gb 290X wanna try swapping?
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2015
  2. undeadpolice

    undeadpolice Master Guru

    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX980 K|NGP|N (SLI)
    Someone claimed that he successfully did it, but I don't believe in his BS, He is just waiting for something to flash it 1st before him.
    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=400078&page=2
     
  3. netkas

    netkas Active Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Many
    Hello

    I have edited that rom, changed vram amount to 4gb and lowed memory clocks to 1250

    the rom - ht tp: // s000 . tinyupload . com / index . php?file_id=84377178112068162973


    However amd driver 15.15 doesn't want to recognize it as 390x and install driver

    Damn forum for not allowing to post link, remove spaces to get rom file
     
  4. sTOrM41

    sTOrM41 Master Guru

    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 970 @ 1500 MHz
    how did u manage to edit the bios?

    afaik you need a signature to make the bios running successfully,
    thats the reason why there is no r9 290/x bios editor.
     

  5. netkas

    netkas Active Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Many
    Having a brain.

    Atomdis to change vram size. Vbe7 to edit clocks of 7950 rom and checking what it have done, then repeat same with 390x rom. Then fix checksum.


    Anyway, flashing 290x with that bios is pointless as it wont turn it magically into 390x, REV_00 (290) vs REV_80 (390)
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2015
  6. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,074
    Likes Received:
    908
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    You might want to write a guide for that. I'm trying to change the memory voltage for my card for ages, since the original OC bios it had, had the memory at 1.6V, but all the compatible R9 280x bioses I had found had only 1.5V.

    I can help you with the guide if you want.
     
  7. lexer98

    lexer98 Master Guru

    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 - WC
    Try with some BIOS of a 280x overclocked model, some use 1.6v and you can easily edit the clocks with VBE7
     
  8. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,074
    Likes Received:
    908
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
    I have tried all of them, everything that I can find has Elpida memory and it's not working with my card (not with a reasonably new bios version). The reason I asked him is so that we can have a place to start when we do things like that. I don't even know how to locate the string for the memory voltage in the bios file, the tools I need to read it properly and edit it, how to sign it. There is a ton of things.
     
  9. WarDocsRevenge

    WarDocsRevenge Master Guru

    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Fury-x Crossfire
    [​IMG] so netkas your bios works a lot better i no longer need igpu to get into windows
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2015
  10. lexer98

    lexer98 Master Guru

    Messages:
    667
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    GTX 1070 - WC
    Here is some info but i never tried (and i will never do it :wanker:) http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?286778-How-To-vBIOS-edit-your-HD7950-Vapor-X
     

  11. PrMinisterGR

    PrMinisterGR Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    8,074
    Likes Received:
    908
    GPU:
    Inno3D RTX 3090
  12. Prefix

    Prefix Member Guru

    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    Sapphire R7 260X 2GB
    Updated OP with Netkas BIOS as people confirmed it worked.
     
  13. Prefix

    Prefix Member Guru

    Messages:
    169
    Likes Received:
    13
    GPU:
    Sapphire R7 260X 2GB
    Can you make an 8gb model 1250mhz?
     
  14. JonMS

    JonMS Active Member

    Messages:
    72
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x EVGA 980Ti FTW
    netkas from osx86? dude you're my hero
     
  15. WarDocsRevenge

    WarDocsRevenge Master Guru

    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Fury-x Crossfire
    would love that rom with 1500 memory clock and 4gb's as well
     

  16. undeadpolice

    undeadpolice Master Guru

    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX980 K|NGP|N (SLI)
    Any improvement neck to neck?
     
  17. WarDocsRevenge

    WarDocsRevenge Master Guru

    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Fury-x Crossfire
    i will check after i get it working in os x
     
  18. psychok9

    psychok9 Master Guru

    Messages:
    319
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 980TI Gaming 6G
    Make a 3DMark :D
     
  19. undeadpolice

    undeadpolice Master Guru

    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    EVGA GTX980 K|NGP|N (SLI)
    Sure, while at it, also try it on linux and freebsd as well if possible.
     
  20. WarDocsRevenge

    WarDocsRevenge Master Guru

    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Fury-x Crossfire
    ah no thanks os x and windows only
     

Share This Page