8800GT SLI does nothing?!

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce' started by Amilo-D, Nov 13, 2008.

  1. Amilo-D

    Amilo-D Master Guru

    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 280GTX 702mhz
    I put another 8800GT in my pc today, hooked up the power cables, started pc, installed drivers, rebooted a few times.. and finally ran 3dmark05.

    My 3dm05 score went from 19700 -> 21590.

    Then i tried NFS Pro Street, 8xAA, 1920x1200, everything max. This time with fraps. It shows about 195fps in menu and 30fps when at race event or on track.
    Then turned off SLI in nvidia control panel, started the game and ~190fps in menu and 30fps in race/event stage.

    Same situation in Fallout 3. FPS at 1920x1200 with 4xAA, 12xAF, custom (slightely below ultra) settings. SLI=37 fps, SingleGPU=38 fps.

    I'm using 178.24 whql drivers, nvidia recommended SLI (no manual AFR/SFR), all nvidia options default. Winxp sp3.



    Should mention that the new card is Msi 8800GT Zilent OC (running at 660mhz core, 1900mhz mem) set as primary.
     
  2. barwell1992

    barwell1992 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,728
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS gtx560ti on T260HD
    maybe because thoses games do not suport sli have u got the sli bridge in place try crysis or cod4 if you have them they do work with sli not sure for the games that u used do other than that are you runing at 8x8 or 16x16 heck ure speeds haven falen to like 4x4 herd some supid cases like that lol hope this helped sorry if it dident
     
  3. Amilo-D

    Amilo-D Master Guru

    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 280GTX 702mhz
    Well i dont have CoD4 or Crysis at hand sadly. But i was pretty sure Fallout3 supported SLi.. since its using Oblivion based engine.. which i remember seeing benefitting by sli.

    Im sure the SLI bridge is on.


    Another problem: 3dmark05 (and 06) lists following in the System page:

    DirectDraw
    Version 5.03.2600.5512
    Primary Device NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GT
    Linked Display Adapters false
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2008
  4. barwell1992

    barwell1992 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,728
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS gtx560ti on T260HD
    hmm does ure cards have 2 sli slots like mine like 2 on 1 card ??? if so put the bridge on the closest to ure hard drives
     

  5. Amilo-D

    Amilo-D Master Guru

    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 280GTX 702mhz
    There is only 1 bridge slot.

    [​IMG]
     
  6. barwell1992

    barwell1992 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,728
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS gtx560ti on T260HD
    hmm ok then looks like ure zalman cooler is touching it buy the looks of the tape just make sure the bridge is seated . have u chequed gpu-z if sli is enabled then it should have the option to chose sli also make cheque the clocks on the cards you can only view them as 1 clock as both cards clock the same but when sli is disabled they up clock them selves again also what resolution are you runing at in games if ure at 1280 X 1024 its verry cpu dipendent if ure a lotover that then its gpu dipendent so sli shoul boost fps if ure over that but wont do jack if ure under it
     
  7. barwell1992

    barwell1992 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,728
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS gtx560ti on T260HD
    sorry bout speeling im dislexic :( its a pain lol but i try
     
  8. Amilo-D

    Amilo-D Master Guru

    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 280GTX 702mhz
    GPU-Z does say SLI Enabled 2 GPUs. And they are running at same clock speed (660mhz).

    As i mentioned, i am running in 1920x1200 resolution. And in fallout 3 i do see some flashing before it fades away (feels as if HDR is being adjusted, but not smoothly.. like 1 frame then the other, hard to explain)

    [​IMG]


    Could it be my powersupply? I ran powersupply calculator and with 100% load and 2 8800GT the power use should be around 430~ Watt, while my psu can give 580W constant and 630W peak. Should work.. :cry::cry:
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2008
  9. barwell1992

    barwell1992 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,728
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS gtx560ti on T260HD
    i would say ure power suply is fine. some games render 1 frame 1 gpu and 2nd frame 2nd gpu but some render half screen so gpu does top and gpu does 2 that could be the reson for flashing how man amps do you have on ure 12v and i noticed that you are using a 6pin adapter with tape on it f it has been damaged or bad pins that could be some of the problem ( adapters mean troble in my opinion) erm im lost after that unles you have to turn on sli in game ???? or try new 180.42 or 180.43 drivers they are suposed to work
     
  10. barwell1992

    barwell1992 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,728
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS gtx560ti on T260HD
    do you know if ure other card no.2 can over clock because it might no be able to go at thoses speed of the lead card if u know what i mean all cards oc diforently and have there own limitaions so try down clock to stock of card no.2
     

  11. Amilo-D

    Amilo-D Master Guru

    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 280GTX 702mhz
    Thank you for your replies and help barwell.

    The adapter thingy doesnt have tape on it, its a fan cable for the 80mm exhaust fan that connects to the fan-controller on front of case, not related to gfx cards.

    the XFX card runs stock at 670mhz (see signature). So its actually being underclocked by 10mhz, so that cant be problem.

    Right now I am too tired to figure anything else about this, so i'll leave it overnight. I am downloading motherboard drivers to see if reinstall helps. Also, will get some newer betas for gfx.

    Might aswell some more games, CoD4 demo should do the trick.


    Here is how i power my gpus:

    GPU1 (msi with big cooler): 6pin -> 2xmolex adapter. 1 molex connected exclusively to 1 cable from psu. 2nd molex connected to the cable that powers 1cdrw and 1dvdrw drive (both are usually off)

    GPU2 (xfx slim one): 6pin cable directly from the powersupply.
     
  12. barwell1992

    barwell1992 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,728
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS gtx560ti on T260HD
    dont mind at all :) well let us know how the driver and stuf go maybe just the games ure runing on but we shall see :)
     
  13. DSK

    DSK Banned

    Messages:
    17,917
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    HD5770/BenQ G2220HD
    you do know theres a frame limiter option in NFS prostreet lol just turn it off ;)
     
  14. Amilo-D

    Amilo-D Master Guru

    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 280GTX 702mhz
    OK... no go xD

    (yeah couldnt sleep, how could I lol). So i tried 180.43 beta and 15.23 nforce ones. Got a bit more fps i admit in fallout.. 41 vs 38 on same scene (just as u exit megaton). But that's it. SLI or NO SLI give same nice 41 fps.

    So... at this moment i'm planing to return the new card and get my money back. Which i shall spend on buying lots of chewing gums so i can make bubblegum balloons and fly off to a happy place....
     
  15. barwell1992

    barwell1992 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,728
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS gtx560ti on T260HD
    lmfao haha ye just retun new card and sell ure other 1 then get 9800gtx for £120 including p&p dont know how much they cost over there
     

  16. barwell1992

    barwell1992 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,728
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS gtx560ti on T260HD
    ment 9800gtx+
     
  17. harvik780

    harvik780 Member Guru

    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2x 8800GTS 640M SLI,2x8600GT,8800GT
    I think Multi Vendor SLI might be still broke.
     
  18. barwell1992

    barwell1992 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,728
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS gtx560ti on T260HD
    it was fixed in the 178 divers and definatly in the 180. drivers loads of people hear have multivendors even in quad sli
     
  19. Amilo-D

    Amilo-D Master Guru

    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 280GTX 702mhz
    Bah it all seems to point that SLI is working.. i do see load-balancing green vertical lines (if i enable that option in nvidia control panel) but they usualy stop at about 55-60% of the way, dont touch the edges.. meaning something is holding back SLI performance.
     
  20. MOFO64

    MOFO64 Banned

    Messages:
    791
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    9800GTX+ & 8800GT softTH
    pfffft likely story ;)

    put it this way.....if you're dislexic how come your bios reads ok to you?

    I mean you can barely put 2 words in a row without mutilating them yet you navigate your bios and all windows apps fine?

    Or did you just throw the dislexic excuse in to justify your spelling errors?

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    BACK OT

    Mutlti vendor sli works no probs these day. Perhaps switching the cards around would solve the problem?
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2008

Share This Page