7970 Crossfire, is 2600k bottleneck?

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by Simkin84, Jan 18, 2012.

  1. RobiX85

    RobiX85 Member

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire HD6950 2GB GDDR5
    It is very strange, I use 2600k 4.8 Ghz, with a single HD6950, all maxed out, msaa off, and I get most of the time between 45-60. that is the problem to rush and spend money for new cards with bad drivers.

    A smart buyer always waits for the other to try out and then buy one for himself...you should wait for some new drivers, maybe it will change something for you...I will wait a couple of months and buy a better card, after and only when I will see here a satisfied 7000 series owner with proven results...
     
  2. sTOrM41

    sTOrM41 Master Guru

    Messages:
    504
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GTX 970 @ 1500 MHz
    a cpu limit is not a driver issue
     
  3. Veteran

    Veteran Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,103
    Likes Received:
    21
    GPU:
    2xTitan XM@1590Mhz-CH20
    A smart buyer always buys Nvidia:D

    Jk.:)
     
  4. amieneel

    amieneel Master Guru

    Messages:
    896
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 5770 + 240 GT PhysX
    What can i say about this ? Trolling or maximum trolling ?
     

  5. Veteran

    Veteran Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,103
    Likes Received:
    21
    GPU:
    2xTitan XM@1590Mhz-CH20
  6. Netherwind

    Netherwind Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,996
    Likes Received:
    1,742
    GPU:
    MSI 3080 Gaming X
    Most likely not since the perf differece 16x + 16x vs 16x + 8x is 1-2% at best.

    No, it's U-U-ULTRA trolling
    J/K :uhoh:
     
  7. D1n

    D1n Member

    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 750 Ti GE
    In what rez do you play? Maybe it's a gpu memory problem.
     
  8. leopr

    leopr Member Guru

    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 1080Ti OC
    7970 here @ 1200/1600. I run BF3 @ 1080p everything maxed out + HBAO + 4xMSAA, i rarely see my FPS drop below 50fps @ multiplayer.

    And i don't have a 2600k (920 d0 @ 3.80Ghz).

    Too many nvidia trolls around.
     
  9. slickric21

    slickric21 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,458
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    eVGA 1080ti SC / Gsync
    I think the B2K maps need some optimizing aswell, Gulf if Oman being the worst.

    I have mentioned in another thread that with my card at 1260/6200 and 1080p all ultra except MSAA x2 i get dips to low 50's on that map. With x4 its low 40's and lags like hell in those dips.

    For all the vanilla maps x4MSAA is no problem.

    My fps is capped at 59fps, i feel lag below 50 fps in this game so i want it above tht always.

    However at the moment im experimenring with x2MSAA with SMAA injector at ultra.
    Seems IQ is better and performance better than X4MSAA alone (ingame fxaa disabled)

    SMAA at ultra costs roughly 3-5fps.

    However doubt this info helps op as he aint running MSAA even !!
     
  10. The Postman

    The Postman Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,773
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 980 TI Gaming
    One thing you need to remember is that not matter if you have a supercomputer, drops in framerates are going to occur due to lag from server or other players. I always say that if you see a drop in certain spot or location, join an empty server and check if the drop happens there.

    I hope that helps.
     

  11. iamgod1985

    iamgod1985 Member Guru

    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    p5k deluxe p35
    lol @ complaining about fps drops to the 60s.



    lol


    hahahahahahaahahhaha



    I love you op.
     
  12. Athlonite

    Athlonite Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,335
    Likes Received:
    43
    GPU:
    Pulse RX5700 8GB
    ^+1^ I was just about to say the same thing if you getting 60+ fps stop complaining now if you were getting 30 or less well than I'd say you've got an issue
     
  13. Simkin84

    Simkin84 Member Guru

    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2X MSI HD 7970 @1150/1600
    iamgod1985 and Athlonite:

    I HAVE A 120HZ MONITOR

    READ!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! :chainsaw2:

    Sharqi Peninsula is also pretty much like Gulf Of Oman, drops down to the 50's.
     
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2012
  14. rogue221979

    rogue221979 Master Guru

    Messages:
    644
    Likes Received:
    7
    GPU:
    Gigabyte 3090 GTX
    Unless you can maintain 120fps Plus, your going to get that lag on a 120hz monitor.

    Same as it would be getting 40fps on a 60hz monitor I would imagine. Correct me if I'm wrong.
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2012
  15. Lane

    Lane Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,361
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
    Have test BF3 a bit:

    Cat 8.932.2 , Cap3 ( AA set in appliccations controlled > AI=HQ ).

    fraps min: 79fps, max: 138fps, average: 104.201fps

    Setting completely maxxed, FXAA+MSAA 1920x1080P, map was Capsian Border, a lot of destruction and explosion smoke during the fraps ( 2 tanks was face us + Helicopters )
    [​IMG]

    Same settings: karg Island

    min:77fps, 152fps, 101.792fps ( cant test the new maps as i have not the addon yet ).

    Maybe in a specific situation i have not encounter at this moment the fps can drop around 50, but this should be extremely rare.

    :::::::::::::::::::::::::::::::

    With lower setting ( set by default )... Karg Island

    This was just for test the difference..

    [​IMG]

    min: 128fps, 197fps, 171.186fps average



    Anyway no stutter, perfectly smooth and no bug at all so far.
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2012

  16. Simkin84

    Simkin84 Member Guru

    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    2X MSI HD 7970 @1150/1600
    Caspian and Kharg works out OK for me.. The worst map is Gulf Of Oman, and partly Sharqi Peninsula with 64p, Gulf Of Oman with 64p can be a pain in the a**
     

Share This Page