7950 bios mod question

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by marcoloves360, Feb 8, 2015.

  1. marcoloves360

    marcoloves360 Member Guru

    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    S 290x Vapor-X @1090/1475
    hi everyone its possible to flash a r9 280 or r9 280x bios on my msi 7950?
    :banana:
     
  2. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,437
    Likes Received:
    4,451
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    Yes, i flashed one of my 7950's to 280. I dont recommend it if you dont what your doing.
     
  3. marcoloves360

    marcoloves360 Member Guru

    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    S 290x Vapor-X @1090/1475
    can u help me with that? what software u use? and what bios? should i go for the latest 280 bios on techpowerup? my 7950 is a 7970 pcb i think.
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2015
  4. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,437
    Likes Received:
    4,451
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB

  5. marcoloves360

    marcoloves360 Member Guru

    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    S 290x Vapor-X @1090/1475
    thanks man i flashed an 280x bios it worked but screen freezes it was 1050/1500 i downclocked to 1000/1400 and it works now.

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f6ljIvq82qo&feature=youtu.be

    update

    testing 1170/1450 working

    update 2

    NOW USING 1150/1400
    KNOW WHAT IT IMPROVED ALOT
    i tested dying light less lag
    bf hardline it was dipping to 40 fps now rock solid 55-80 fps :) i should have done this more time ago
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2015
  6. Limbless1

    Limbless1 Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS HD7950 DC2-3G
    Now this is interesting...might have to give this a try on the weekend and see how much better my 7950 will run.
    Hopefully it will improve my Frame rate in Project Cars.
     
  7. Deathchild

    Deathchild Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    You won't gain anything by doing it. Just oc like normal and that's all.
     
  8. stevvie

    stevvie Member Guru

    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    5700XT Pulse
    Are there any real improvements in newer bios's ?
    I have a VTX3D R9 280X with bios 015.43.000.009.0000(but with a device ID of 1002-6798 which is an ASUS Direct CU II TOP device ID) , there a few newer bios's out there is there a way to know what they added ?
    Also my memory seem to be set MUCH higher than almost all other cards my GPU is 1050 and memory is 1500 in the bios without overclocking.
    Also there's something wrong with the techpowerup bios database as you'll not find my bios from the database or list but you can get it with a direct link.
    http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/154476/154476.html
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2015
  9. Deathchild

    Deathchild Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,970
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    -
    There aren't any real improvements except the power limit might be higher and just higher default clocks.. that's all.

    You can do this yourself already, or download vbe and do a custom bios and run that.
     
  10. Pill Monster

    Pill Monster Banned

    Messages:
    25,215
    Likes Received:
    8
    GPU:
    7950 Vapor-X 1100/1500
    That's a generic Tahiti XT device ID. Some early 280's had 7970 XT rom's, these were later updated to display XTL cores.

    Standard R9's normally have 1500Mhz memory afaik. Some are faster but also binned better.

    Undying and Death have sound advice....take it into consideration.

    Prob also worth mentioning BIOS power limits & TDP will vary between cards due to ASIC leakage, which is how vrm output and vgpu droop is calculated.

    Hence why some people have problems with throttling and whatnot after flashing.
     

  11. marcoloves360

    marcoloves360 Member Guru

    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    S 290x Vapor-X @1090/1475
    u guys can say that but really improved my framerate over a normal overclock. i got more fps in the games i tried dying light around 5-10. bf hardline around 15 fps. i see some ppl saying the 280 and x versions fix some memory timmings. they are new revision of the 7950/7970 so should help the older ones. im running now at 1160/1400. and i have posted here on guru a catzilla and unigine heaven bench.
     
  12. marcoloves360

    marcoloves360 Member Guru

    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    S 290x Vapor-X @1090/1475
    try flashing msi 280x bios and tell us something :)
     
  13. Limbless1

    Limbless1 Member

    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ASUS HD7950 DC2-3G
    Thank's for the advice,

    @stevvie: thanks for the link and will flash it this weekend.

    Overclocking my card normally wont let me bump it to 1000Mhz is what i want as it becomes unstable , But on 980Mhz it is stable...Just want to get it to run at 1000Mhz at minimum .
     
  14. Lichelord

    Lichelord Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X850 Pro agp/8800gs pci-e
    Hi guys, Saphire upgraded me on my 7870XT to a SAPPHIRE HD 7950 3GB OC GDDR5 because the first rma they sent back was a dud. so my question is which bios should I flash to?

    I have hynix memory and would hope I can unlock the shaders?

    default clocks are 950/1250

    Hahaha, I'm a newbie. guess you don't post in a few years and you lose all cred. :D

    <<-- look at the last system I had on here. :)
     
  15. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,437
    Likes Received:
    4,451
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    Nah, here we are not like that. ;)

    Anyway, i have two Sapphire R9 280's bios's, hynix memory. You can flash your 7950 to 280 easily.

    Question is : Why would you do that? You basically wont gain any overclockability over you current one (unless voltage locked). Kinda risky if you dont know whar your doing.
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2015

  16. Fox2232

    Fox2232 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,803
    Likes Received:
    3,359
    GPU:
    6900XT+AW@240Hz
    If you go random flash way, you have to flash bios which is capable to use your vram chips (properly set timings for given model). And that bios needs to be made for voltage regulation chip in your card.
    Note that reference HD7970 has no equivalent board with r9-280x. And I do not think any manufacturer used HD7950 reference design for r9-280.
    Therefore reference card owners do not need to try, I did download all available r9-280x bioses and tried few, which looked compatible.
    One did not even boot to bios, other got through and BSODed somewhere in windows.
    Best I got was working in windows till I tried to install driver for it, BSODs in middle of installation.

    I would not use bios which was not meant for my card design for other than experimental reasons. As is mentioned above VBE is all one usually need for OC and it is more than normal user should use.

    Note that there are things which OC of graphics card has to take into account. Higher clocks need higher voltage, results in higher power draw which hits TDP wall defined in bios or thermal wall. If you go with high power limit, check your VRM temperatures too.

    If card dies, do not fill RMA request.
     
  17. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,437
    Likes Received:
    4,451
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    This two Sapphire R9 280's bios's i have.

    [​IMG][​IMG]

    Notice : Subsystem ID needs to match your card
    VRM : Uknown Can't change voltage, not matches my card

    Your card should match it. Its a basically the same card with different bios.
     
  18. Lichelord

    Lichelord Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X850 Pro agp/8800gs pci-e
    Thx guys, I want to unlock shaders. IIRC the original 7950's unlocked to 7970. So can I do that with this card? That would take a 280x bios correct or just a SAPPHIRE HD 7970 3GB OC GDDR5, Correct?

    I figured if I'm going to try to unlock shaders with the 7970 bios I should go for the best performing one that will be compatible with my card.

    So I was hoping someone would know this info.

    Undying, do the 280's unlock to 2048 shaders?


    ADDED:
    My subsystem Id is E208

    This 7970 says Subsystem Id: 174B E208

    http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/117406/sapphire-hd7970-3072-120207.html

    will this work?
     
    Last edited: Feb 27, 2015
  19. Undying

    Undying Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    15,437
    Likes Received:
    4,451
    GPU:
    Aorus RX580 XTR 8GB
    You think i didnt tried? No, it wont work. Those are lasered off.

    If you have dual-bios card try it. You can always restore failed bios.
     
  20. Lichelord

    Lichelord Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    X850 Pro agp/8800gs pci-e
    Sorry wasn't sure if you had or not.

    Good info, thanks alot. I'm not sure if my card is reference or not. How do I check that?


    This is the bios I'm going to try.

    http://www.techpowerup.com/vgabios/117406/sapphire-hd7970-3072-120207.html

    Same subsystem number. Does that mean same pcb? And it will bump the core and mem significantly. 925/1250 to 1000/1450

    Maybe too much. :)
     

Share This Page