1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

6950 BIOS Unlocking (At Users Risk)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by davetheshrew, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. DeadLine

    DeadLine Master Guru

    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Radeon HD7970 Ghz
    AMD should knowing this would happen, maybe they would let it happen to sell a lot of 6950 cause they don't sell so great if they hoped for. The new batch would have laser cuts for sure but then again they sold a lot of 6950 by then :)
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2010
  2. davetheshrew

    davetheshrew Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    some green some red
    its a cash cow for sure, funny this info wasnt available untill a few days after gtx560 announcement ;)
     
  3. Matt26LFC

    Matt26LFC Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    3,059
    Likes Received:
    16
    GPU:
    HD630 :(
    Dave, i've posted this question already but haven't gotten an answer from anyone. I've got two HIS 6950's if i want to flash them (downloaded the kit from Guru3d) do i need to dismantle my crossfire setup and flash them individually? or can i leave them both in my system in crossfire mode and flash them one at a time with no problem do you know?
     
  4. davetheshrew

    davetheshrew Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    some green some red
    yes leave them in

    for first card

    atiflash -f -p 0 biosname.bin

    second card

    atiflash -f -p 1 biosname.bin

    remember to use commands atiflash -unlock rom 0 and 1 respectivly or you will get an error, good luck man :)
     

  5. chas1723

    chas1723 Member Guru

    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Windforce GTX670
    anyone not been able to flash correctly? I am thinking of upgrading my video card and was looking between the 570 and the 6970.
     
  6. Alpha

    Alpha Master Guru

    Messages:
    225
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 6950
    I'm wondering if it's possible to convert a 6850 to a 6870. That would be some super win(/fail)
     
  7. Pyr0

    Pyr0 Master Guru

    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080ti FTW3
    heh! you better thank me too then lol.
    i was the first to flash a 6970 ;)
     
  8. davetheshrew

    davetheshrew Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    some green some red
    yes you where! and me the first for 6950! Nice one pyr0, didnt know you where a member here :)

    merry christmas and congrats everyone on their new cards :)
     
  9. davetheshrew

    davetheshrew Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    some green some red
    check first post man :)
     
  10. ZoLKoRn

    ZoLKoRn New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thank you for warm of welcome Rich_Guy :)

    well for i said make me busy or trouble i mean last night i'll go to my bed for sleep
    but after saw this thread and have more guy confirm about unlocked then make
    me busy again and can't sleep anymore :cheers:

    All you two guy are to real first start about this everything.

    for Pyr0 you is first flash for HD6900 series and you davetheshrew is
    first for HD6950toHD6970 is i saw, Thank you for all and make everyone happy :cheers:
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2010

  11. davetheshrew

    davetheshrew Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    some green some red
    go for it ZoLKoRn you wont be dissapointed, thanks for the kind words mate, welcome to Guru3D :nerd:
     
  12. Pyr0

    Pyr0 Master Guru

    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080ti FTW3
    lol, nice one. i was only kidding about the thanks tho :)
    yeah i've got accounts on a LOT of forums lol
     
  13. davetheshrew

    davetheshrew Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    some green some red
    aye ive got a few aswell, allways kept the same nick but in games im moving towards using toker1983 for a nickname these days, dunno why but Im probably just getting bored with davetheshrew lol
     
  14. AmigaWolf

    AmigaWolf Master Guru

    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1080

    Here it's €257, the Club3D HD6950 2GB:nerd:

    http://azerty.nl/producten/product_detail/970/364633/club3d-radeon-hd-6950-grafische-adapter-radeon-hd-6950-pci-express-2-1-x16-2-gb-gddr5-dvi-hdmi-displayport-.html



    And the cheapest Sapphire HD6970 2GB cost €319.

    http://www.salland.eu/product/952524/sapphire-radeon-hd-6970-2048-mb-21187-00-40r.html?ref=2

    So for €62 more you have a real HD6970 2GB, that you know works.
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2010
  15. davetheshrew

    davetheshrew Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    some green some red
    I wouldnt bother since these cards can do everything a 6970 can, put that 62 euro towards a couple of games :) thats what id do anyway lol.

    any more with succesfull unlocks yet?

    post benchies please, also can someone mod the bios for higher limits and smartdoctor functionality please, pm me and il give you my email, i will forward it once tested, thankyou

    Rich_Guy fancy doing some testing?
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2010

  16. AmigaWolf

    AmigaWolf Master Guru

    Messages:
    546
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 1080
    Yes i know, it's for the people thats gone buy HD6950, so they know the lowest price.

    I gone stay with my 2x GTX 460 1GB, but if you have a Ati HD5870 why bother
    for a Ati HD6970, the Ati HD6970 is only a few FPS faster than a Ati HD5870.

    http://www.anandtech.com/show/4061/amds-radeon-hd-6970-radeon-hd-6950
     
  17. Pyr0

    Pyr0 Master Guru

    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080ti FTW3
    asus smartdoctor doesn't run after flashing the asus 6970 bios?

    on my 6970 (running the asus bios), smartdoctor doesn't allow me to increase the voltage as far as i can tell (can't push any higher on core), but it does allow for a larger range of clocks when you enable "Overclocking range enhancement"
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2010
  18. davetheshrew

    davetheshrew Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    some green some red
    I know mate :( a friend here modded my bios to allow functionality but I consider it beta as the limits were low so I had to use afterburner to set clocks, far to much hasstle IMO, I want a bios that has either AB or smartdoctor functionall
     
  19. Pyr0

    Pyr0 Master Guru

    Messages:
    592
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EVGA 1080ti FTW3
    so asus smartdoctor will run?
     
  20. davetheshrew

    davetheshrew Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    some green some red
    yes pyr0 it works but my bios is modded to allow, I dont think anyone elses works...yet ;)

    same as you with the voltage but ive a couple of friends working so hopefully fingers crossed :)
     

Share This Page