1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

6950 BIOS Unlocking (At Users Risk)

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by davetheshrew, Dec 26, 2010.

  1. Greleroux

    Greleroux Member

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    6950CFX@stock+Setsugen2
    Hi need some help
    i unlocked my cards and man it's hot .if it is possible i'll like a bios who unlocks only the shaders and who keeps the vram speed and voltage and the gpu vcore@6950 stock .

    i use a sapphire and a gigabyte in cfx .
     
  2. davetheshrew

    davetheshrew Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    some green some red
    @tamw no mate thats the vid readings, metro 2033 is a very demanding game, moreso than crysis, it cooks gpus's :)

    @greleroux they do get hot especially in cfx, a thermalright shaman on bottom card and a thermalright spitfire on top is the best advice I could give you, or water if your into that kind of thing :)
     
  3. Greleroux

    Greleroux Member

    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    6950CFX@stock+Setsugen2
    Love to get a shaman ! but i'm planing to add a 3rd card later on ,the space is restricted lol.
    thanks for the help man ;)
     
  4. davetheshrew

    davetheshrew Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    some green some red
    oh dude I forgot, techpowerup rbe section is where you need to be
     

  5. Rathbone

    Rathbone Active Member

    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Asus Strix RTX2070
    I modded my Gigabyte 6950 2 GB yesterday.

    1st attempt with original 6970 bios. After Unigine Heaven in a loop RAM temps were critical.

    2nd attempt I modded original 6950 bios to 1536 shaders but clockls and voltage@stock. Temps OK now but not as fast as with 6970 bios. But way faster than stock 6950 bios. Then I overclocked to 840/1325 with Afterburner and almost reached 6970 speed with much lower temps. That's OK for me.
     
  6. Maybach

    Maybach Member

    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powercolor 7950
    RBE seems pretty daunting, i'm trying to make a custom unlocked 6950 bios with 6970 clocks default, ccc overdrive limit raised and a modded fan profile but it's beyond me.....anyone know of some decent guides out there...I searched and found very little for 6950/70

    cheers
     
  7. davetheshrew

    davetheshrew Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    some green some red
    in the RBE 1.27 thread there is a script you can run that enables shaders and leaves rest of bios intact. Someone here spoke of a 1 click unlock script aswell.
     
  8. Nevakonaza

    Nevakonaza New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PNY GTX 670 2GB
    Hi,Im having the same problem as the OP,I tried what you said above but i get "File Unlock.bin not found".

    I have placed my modded bios in the same folder as Winflash and renamed it as unlock.bin :/

    ive tried all the methods on techpowerup aswell and they did not work :/
     
  9. davetheshrew

    davetheshrew Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    some green some red
    rename to bios and save, do not type .bin otherwise it would be bios.bin.bin lol
     
  10. Nevakonaza

    Nevakonaza New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PNY GTX 670 2GB
    Tried that and i dont get any error,But i dont get any message at the end either saying it was succesfull or anything,and when i restart my pc and check gpux my shader count is still the same. :/
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2011

  11. davetheshrew

    davetheshrew Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    some green some red
    right I think its time to use the big guns lol

    download ATIFLASH not winflash
    download HP disk format tool
    download HP usb boot disk files
    download bios of your choice from techpoweup bios database.
    ALL AVAILABLE THROUGH GOOGLE SEARCH

    METHOD

    1.put usb disk into your pc and note drive letter

    2.run HP disk format tool, check quick format and create a DOS startup disk

    3. locate your HPUSBFW_BOOTFILES and start the format process, you now have a bootdisk, congratulations! :)

    4. the disk will look empty, thats fine, just put a copy of your bios onto the disk and ATIFLASH

    5. Reboot and make the bios read usb disks BEFORE your harddrive

    6. you are now in DOS enviroment this is where you type

    ATIFLASH -UNLOCKROM 0
    it will say ok

    ATIFLASH -F -P 0 BIOS.BIN
    now it will proceed to flash


    7. once it says flash succesful and verified you are safe to unplug the usb disk and hard reboot, DO NOT try rebooting through command line!

    8. congrats you have forced your card to flash :)

    EDIT: updated first post
     
    Last edited: Mar 3, 2011
  12. Nevakonaza

    Nevakonaza New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PNY GTX 670 2GB
    @davetheshrew,Thanks for your time in helping us!

    Done what you said on creating the bootable disk,That works good...booted into the Dos enviroment and typed...

    ATIFLASH -UNLOCKROM 0

    And i get "Adapter Not found"


    So im stuck again lol....frustrating! again thanks for any further help man.
     
  13. davetheshrew

    davetheshrew Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,089
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    some green some red
    try another build of atiflash maybe, also make sure your bios switch is in the correct possition.
     
  14. Nevakonaza

    Nevakonaza New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PNY GTX 670 2GB
    Right just tried an older version of Atiflash,Now when i type exactly the same command in
    ATIFLASH -UNLOCKROM 0

    im getting "Invalid command"....and yes im typing it in right,the same as before exept this time its not accepting the command using this older version!!!

    Urgghhh so annoying!
    Ive also tried switching the switch to the other possition....still no play!

    Have XFX or AMD done something to their cards so it cannot be unlocked anymore?

    I purchased mine about a month ago.
     
  15. krayzieNRG

    krayzieNRG Master Guru

    Messages:
    927
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX 970
    Wanna flash my XFX 6950 but not sure it will run the 6970 bios well.
    My reason is and i maybe wrong but it froze during black ops @ 840/1325.
    cant seem to find the method how to unlock the shaders only.
    any advice would be appreciated.
     

  16. DementeD

    DementeD Master Guru

    Messages:
    851
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD "6970" 1000/1500
    ^ imo just try the 6970 flash first..if it doesnt work revert back. But id assume the reason why the fail in black ops is possibly low voltage.. I DO NOT KNOW FOR SURE..but im guessing the 6950 voltage is lower then the 70..so maybe it'll still work..give it a shot..u have two bios so if it doesnt work at all..revert to the back up..once in windows push the switch to the flashed bios and reflash back to stock..very easy takes less then a minute.
     
  17. Nevakonaza

    Nevakonaza New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PNY GTX 670 2GB
    Ive just tried that Automated 6970 flash and it worked!

    Unlocked shaders,880mhz core...

    Ive turned the clock back down to 800mhz and played some BC2 and ran some Heaven benchmark and it was fine,Nice boost in fps aswell...at least 15 fps boost just by unlocking the shaders alone here...not even overclocked it yet.
     
  18. krayzieNRG

    krayzieNRG Master Guru

    Messages:
    927
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    ASUS STRIX GTX 970
    Ok,just flashed it.
    Should i adjust the power control settings to +20% ?
    Thanks again

    edit.
    Git some stuttering running kombuster so i clock down to 800/1250

    edit
    Now testing at 900/1250

    no luck at 900mhz :),doing 850 atm.
    i didn't increase the voltage.
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2011
  19. reehdus

    reehdus New Member

    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Intel GMA4500MHD
    I can't believe this...but I've actually read through this entire thread!. Can't be too informed right? Lolz...I'm actually planning to build my first gaming rig soon and I'm seriously considering the Sapphire HD6950 despite some of the problems I've seen here...even though the thread on unlocking in techpowerup reports a 9/178 failure rate, it still has the highest number of passes. I'm thinking of the following process, please correct me if I'm wrong.

    Step 1 - Get the 6950
    Step 2 - Get a mobo to put it in...lolz
    3 - Use winflash and copy the original bios
    4 - Use the unlocking script on TPU to unlock shaders
    5 - Reflash with new bios
    6 - install drivers again?
    7 - Overclock with MSI AB to modest settings? Probably around 850Mhz/1300Mhz? There will still be a noticeable difference even if I don't go all the way to original 6970 core/mem clocks right? On a side note...I will need to slightly increase the voltage to get there right? MSI AB is able to do this safely on Sapphire cards? Gonna read the MSI overclocking thread next :)
     
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2011
  20. Keno34

    Keno34 Member Guru

    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    R290 1150/1600
    Must be VERY LUCKY Sapphire 6950@6970@990/1550 RADSTOCK A lot of noise ^^
     

Share This Page