6600 NV43 Mod Quadro Please

Discussion in 'RivaTuner Advanced Discussion forum' started by indra, Jul 29, 2006.

  1. indra

    indra New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Winfast 6600 @ Quadro FX5
    I knew from this forum about ability of gf 6600 core, NV43 rev. A1 and A2 mod to Quadro. And earlier revision can not modded.
    Mine is rev A2.

    1) Anybody has mooded it to Quadro?
    Maybe a short tutorial, please.
    And please your testimoni about it stability.
    I use CAD and 3dMax.

    2) Is it a same / equivalent to 6800 mod at http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?p=1636176#post1636176 ?

    3) Mine, Leadtek Winfast 6600T, 64 bit bus, not 128 bit, if it real quadro has 128bit bus, is there any problems with the mod?

    4) What "quadro" will i get from 6600?

    Thank you.
    Sorry for my poor english. :)
     
  2. asa

    asa Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS HD4850
    2) yes it's the same just do like that.

    3) no there is no problem with the mod but with the speed, especially when you use AA

    4) You will get speed of quadro in 3d app, alot faster. But it will slow down your performance in game.
     
  3. indra

    indra New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Winfast 6600 @ Quadro FX5
    @asa, thank you.
    i will try the mod.
    yes, i prefer 3d appl at my priority.

    Is it only SPECviewperf best for benchmarking this mod?
    Anybody use Cinebench?
    If my mod go success, must i post the result both of them?
     
  4. asa

    asa Member

    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    HIS HD4850
    SPECviewperf itself is a benchmark only, we can only tell the different in the application. SPECviewperf is aim at testing the 3d card's realtime render power and Cinebench on the other hand testing the cpu's render power.
     

  5. clokkevi

    clokkevi Master Guru

    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 680
    4) If you look at this "Localisable strings list", in post #2
    http://www.ngohq.com/showthread.php?t=3144
    you will see the PCI Device ID's for all Nvidia cards. (The "DEV_****" number)
    The quadro mod works by changing the last number to an "E"

    In my case:
    NVIDIA_NV40.DEV_0045.1 = "NVIDIA GeForce 6800 GT" was changed to
    NVIDIA_NV40.DEV_004E.1 = "NVIDIA Quadro FX 4000"

    In your case:
    NVIDIA_NV43.DEV_0141.1 = "NVIDIA GeForce 6600" willl be changed to
    NVIDIA_NV43.DEV_014E.1 = "NVIDIA Quadro FX 540"

    So your card will show up as a Quadro FX 540 in Windows.





    SPECviewperf is an OpenGL benchmark.
    When your card is in "Quadro-mode", it can use its *hardware* to do many OpenGL functions
    (which will be done in *software* instead when it is in "Geforce-mode")
    So that is the reason why you will see increased performance in SPECviewperf.

    If you look at each of the tests on it's own, and at the detailed results of the Unigraphics (ugs-0*) test:
    "ugs-03" (in SPECviewperf 7.1.1)
    "ugs-04" (in SPECviewperf 8.1)
    - the performance increase should be ca. 700% or so when using the Quadro mod! :)
    E.g. on my PC:

    When running the SPECviewperf 7.1.1 test:
    ugs-03 = 9.302 in GeForce 6800 GT mode
    ugs-03 = 67.45 in Quadro FX 4000 mode

    When running the SPECviewperf 8.1 test:
    ugs-04 = 4.774 in GeForce 6800 GT mode
    ugs-04 = 34.92 in Quadro FX 4000 mode

    (These numbers are mean FPS - frames per second - values)

    (The latest version, SPECviewperf 9.0, has replaced the "ugs" test with 2 other tests, and I have not tried those yet.)

    You should always get tests from the FTP mirrors (much, much faster)
    Download either
    SPECviewperf711_full.exe (291984 KB) or
    SPECViewperf81.exe (424719 KB)
    from either of these sites
    ftp://spec.ir.miami.edu/dist/gpc/opc/viewperf/
    ftp://ftpsv1.u-aizu.ac.jp/pub/spec/dist/gpc/opc/viewperf/



    That said, keep in mind that SPECvievperf is a *synthetic* test.
    This mean that Nvidia can easily "tweak" their ForceWare drivers,
    so that they become aware of that your're running a SPECvievperf test, and then use "tricks" to get higher performance.

    So, SPECviewperf is *perfect* to use..:
    - when checking if you have done the Quadro mod correctly, if it is actually *working*
    - in the case of patched drivers etc., which we must use on GeForce FX 5900/5700/5600 -> Quadro mods, to check if the mod is stable (i.e. that it can run all the tests without "freezing" or rebooting)

    But, to actually see how much *real-life* performance increase you get from a Quadro mod, you should instead use the SPEC APC tests.
    If you still have Maya 6.5 installed, you can test with "SPECapc for Maya 6.5" -
    http://www.spec.org/gpc/apc.static/maya65info.html
    Download "SPECapc_Maya6.5_v1.0.zip" (127414 KB) from
    ftp://spec.ir.miami.edu/dist/gpc/apc/
    ftp://ftpsv1.u-aizu.ac.jp/pub/spec/dist/gpc/apc/





    Regarding games - most games will not be affected (not faster, not slower)
    when using the Quadro mod - because they run in DirectX (Direct3D).
    *Only* the games that actually run in *OpenGL* will be (less than 5%) slower.
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2006
  6. indra

    indra New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Winfast 6600 @ Quadro FX5
    Thank You All

    I have already done morphing my 6600 to Quadro FX 540.
    It is stable, i have use it for days.
    It's not as difficult as i worry before.
    I have un-quadro and make it quadro again, and repeat it for times, it is very simple and i would like say thanks to Unwinder, Clokkevi, Asa, and you all.
    Wait for my post of its screenshoots. I'm in prepare for its benchmark in Cinebench and SPECviewperf, better both of them, isn't it?

    I have SPECviewperf 711, but...
    SPECviewperf 9, >600MB :cry:
     
  7. FaroWizard

    FaroWizard New Member

    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Running a Leadtek PX6600 GT Extreme but will be using Maya

    I currently have a Leadtek PX6600 GT Extreme installed in my system. I plan on using Maya 7 and then 8.0 when it is released. Autodesks website states that Geforce cards are no good for Maya but they only list up to Geforce 4 in the disclaimer. If GeForce cards are not recommended can my card be modded to a Quadro? If so how would I do this?
     
  8. clokkevi

    clokkevi Master Guru

    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 680
    You can try this
    http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?p=1636176#post1636176

    But the big question is in step 4..:

    4) At the "Main" tab, click the little "triangle" to the right of the
    "128-bit NV43 . . . . . . . . . with 128MB DDR . . . . . . . Customize..."

    If it says
    "128-bit NV43 (A2, . .)"
    then you can proceed, the Quadro mod will work. :)

    If it says
    "128-bit NV43 (A4, . .)"
    then you have no chance, the Quadro mod will NOT work. :(

    I.e. for NV43, the A2 is possible to mod, the A4 is not.


    Btw, Maya 8.0 was released August 1st 2006.
    But it seems it's not so different from v7.0.
     
    Last edited: Aug 5, 2006
  9. AlecRyben

    AlecRyben Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,774
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5x580 2x590 2x780Ti 1x970
    Off topic: New features in Maya 8.0 are almost non existant, so are the ones in Max 9.0.
    My bet is that they are working on the combined Max+Maya package (Mayaxa or Maxaya :)) so, they didn't even bother upgrading the older code.
    On topic: Having a Quadro or FireGL is very important for Maya users that depend on Maya Artisan (PaintFX and such...) since that requres OpenGL overlay planes.
     
  10. LightSaber

    LightSaber New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro
    Does VGA manufacturer's site tell if it's A2 or A4? How can I know it before buying it? :cops:
     

  11. AlecRyben

    AlecRyben Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    7,774
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    5x580 2x590 2x780Ti 1x970
    You can't. Manufacturers produce cards with various GPU revisions - usually the older cards have older revisions.
    GPU revisions cannot be seen physically since you will have to take out the heatsink/fan for that.
    The revision can only be seen via a software utility (like Rivatuner) after the card has been installed.
     
  12. LightSaber

    LightSaber New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro
    And nVidia'd or manufacturer's site tells if the GPU is NV40, NV45, NV48, so on..., according to VGA model?
    I have a Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro and modded it to FireGL X2 by flashing BIOS. I'm intend to buy a new workstation with a 6600 or 6800 (PCI-E), but I really need to know if their GPU's accepts modding.

    Thx :banana:
     
  13. clokkevi

    clokkevi Master Guru

    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 680
    No, the problem is that..
    ..a GeForce 6600 GT can be both NV43 A2 (moddable) and NV43 A4 (not moddable)
    ..a GeForce 6800 can be both NV40, NV45, NV48 (moddable) and NV41/NV42 (not moddable)

    While Nvidia know which kind of GPU they sent to the manufacturer,
    and the manufacturer knows which GPU they used when making the card..
    ..you will most likely only come in contact with the retailer.
    And the retailer doesn't know, doesn't care if you get a NV40 or NV41/NV42,
    he sells you a working GeForce 6800, that is that.

    So you need to either look at the heatsink, or install the card,
    then start RivaTuner or look in registry to know what GPU and revision it has.

    However, there are some cards that so far has only had NV40 / NV45 /NV48 (moddable) GPU's,
    and that is GeForce 6800 Ultra and GeForce 6800 GT.
    The 6800 Ultra should have 400 MHz core / 1100 MHz memory.
    The 6800 GT should have 350 MHz core / 1000 MHz memory.

    Since Nvidia stopped producing the 130 nm's NV40 / NV45 / NV48 a long time ago,
    the 6800 Ultra / 6800 GT cards is usually only in "slow-selling" stores.
    If you can find then at all, that is.

    Also, keep in mind that..
    ..the 6800 GS PCI-Express uses NV42 (non-moddable) with 425 MHz core / 1000 MHz memory.
    And so if you see an advert for a
    "6800 GT PCI-E - with 425 MHz core / 1000 MHz memory"
    - you should stay away!! It is really a non-moddable 6800 GS with NV42, only with wrong name.

    The 6600 GT with NV43 rev A2 GPU's is "virtually impossible" to find new in a store.
     
    Last edited: Aug 20, 2006
  14. LightSaber

    LightSaber New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire Radeon 9800 Pro
    I'm lost now... :confused: The 6800 GT and Ultra series (AGP or PCI-E) is too expensive for me. I won't buy a 6600 expecting it's NV43 rev. A2, because I will buy it via internet. Please give me advices! :thumbup:
     
  15. clokkevi

    clokkevi Master Guru

    Messages:
    368
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GeForce GTX 680
    If you mean you will buy a new card, 6800 GT and 6800 Ultra are the only safe options.
    Or you can buy a 6800 plain, then find it is not moddable.. and be sad. :(
    That is, if you use PCI Express.
    If you use AGP 8X, you may try to find an old FX 5900..
    ..but then you will have to use 45.28 drivers for the rest of your cards life.. :rolleyes:
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2006

Share This Page