66.31 whql non official

Discussion in 'Videocards - NVIDIA GeForce Drivers Section' started by sjh220, Sep 9, 2004.

  1. Eru Iluvatar

    Eru Iluvatar Guest

    thanks for the info.

    Mainly I just want to test them out and see if they perform any better, I'm just bored with nothing else to do so I like to mess around with my computer and try different stuff :)
     
  2. pimp_gimp

    pimp_gimp Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,633
    Likes Received:
    33
    GPU:
    RTX 2080 Super SLI
    What happened to the Far Cry Profile, it wasn't there for me so I had to create one for it. But what happened to it, anyone else get this problem?
     
  3. butterwaach

    butterwaach Master Guru

    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    ASUS ROG STRIX 3080
    downloaded them! gonna try them at home as soon as possible! :D
     
  4. Chris Chiu

    Chris Chiu Active Member

    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATI 5970
    Great driver, I dont have any problem with Doom3, Farcry, Unreal2, Thief3. DVD playback is fine with WinDvD5 and nice CPU usage with DivX 5.2(2% to 6% when play 640x480) when using Meidaplay 9. if using DivX bundle player. CPUusage is 40% to 60% when play the same divx clip. Digital Vibrance works fine too. I am using 6800GT OC to 425/1100.
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2004

  5. Ava3ar

    Ava3ar Member

    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ATi 2900 XT, 512
    i dont know about anyone else but hwne i try and install these on my Ge2GTS system, it doesnt seem to want to give me the option of that card

    Ge2 INTERGRATED (Nforce1 i think)
    Ge2MX 100/200 (not my card)
    Ge2MX (again not my card)

    someone give me a hint, cause the 66.00 play pitchblack and no setting seems to make it brighter
     
  6. Web junkie

    Web junkie Master Guru

    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    Sapphire X850 XT + Catalyst 5.11
    That's because all the cards are not supported in the nv4_disp.inf. I had to manually add my GF3 Ti200 so they would install.

    Digital Vibrance works for me, and Nview too. Also, when I assign Hotkeys for Gamma adjust and use them ingame, the settings are reset on exiting the game, so I don't have to manually lower the gamma myself :) Previously I had to do this in earlier drivers.

    Only played Vice City so far and no prob obvious problem so far!

    EDIT:

    If you want a GF2, Add these entries to the nv4_disp.inf:

    Under [NVIDIA.Mfg] section add:

    %NVIDIA_NV11.DEV_0110.1% = nv4, PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0110
    %NVIDIA_NV11.DEV_0111.1% = nv4, PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0111
    %NVIDIA_NV11.DEV_0113.1% = nv4_WSApps, PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0113
    %NVIDIA_CR11.DEV_01A0.1% = nv4_Crush11, PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_01A0
    %NVIDIA_NV15.DEV_0150.1% = nv4, PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0150
    %NVIDIA_NV15.DEV_0151.1% = nv4, PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0151
    %NVIDIA_NV15.DEV_0152.1% = nv4, PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0152


    Then Under ';Localizable Strings' add:

    NVIDIA_NV11.DEV_0110.1 = "NVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400"
    NVIDIA_NV11.DEV_0111.1 = "NVIDIA GeForce2 MX 100/200"
    NVIDIA_NV11.DEV_0113.1 = "NVIDIA Quadro2 MXR/EX"
    NVIDIA_CR11.DEV_01A0.1 = "NVIDIA GeForce2 Integrated GPU"
    NVIDIA_NV15.DEV_0150.1 = "NVIDIA GeForce2 GTS/GeForce2 Pro"
    NVIDIA_NV15.DEV_0151.1 = "NVIDIA GeForce2 Ti"
    NVIDIA_NV15.DEV_0152.1 = "NVIDIA GeForce2 Ultra"


    That should hopefully recognize it!
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2004
  7. mikee66

    mikee66 Guest

    The only problem i found was that playback of video files was incredibly dark????
     
  8. NowhereMan

    NowhereMan Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,869
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX 470
    No loss or gain in FPS for me but I'll keep them.
     
  9. johnston21

    johnston21 Master Guru

    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    XFX 7950GT512 1300-defaul
    edit, opps
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2004
  10. no_1_dave

    no_1_dave Master Guru

    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    3080
    Everytime I start my computer with these drivers I get a RUNDLL error saying:

    Error in C:\WINDOWS\system32\NvMcTray.dll
    Missing Entry:NvTaskbar

    Then I click ok & everything seems normal... anyone else get this? Is it bad?
     

  11. keyfreak

    keyfreak Active Member

    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Sapphire toxic 5850 1GB
    Downloaded them the link moon-unit gave is NOT a whql driver link. Got an increase of 50 pts. in 3dMark03. Seem to be a good set,stable with no problems. I'll keep em.
     
  12. Darren_Hodgson

    Darren_Hodgson Master Guru

    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    256MB PNY Verto GeForce 6800GT graphics
    Just alter the Overlay settings so that the video is, say, 25% brighter. You can set a separate profile for videos to the desktop this way.
     
  13. Burnt_Ram

    Burnt_Ram Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    5,926
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Zotac GTX 1050 Ti
    Our systems are almost identical. i'll have to try these, i NEED to break the 60K mark in Aqua too ;)
     
  14. Darren_Hodgson

    Darren_Hodgson Master Guru

    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    256MB PNY Verto GeForce 6800GT graphics
    Why are people so obsessed with benchmark scores? They buy a super powerful, uber-fast graphics card and the first thing they do is overclock it to make it even faster!!! Will some kind soul please tell me why? LOL

    On topic: Can anyone confirm whether the NVIDIA 6800 demos (Nalu, Clear Sailing and Timbury) work properly with these new drivers as they didn't with the 66.00 set?
     
    Last edited: Sep 10, 2004
  15. Warlord001

    Warlord001 Master Guru

    Messages:
    246
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    7800gtx
    Think of it as racing cars, or drag racing. People want to go as fast as possible. Same with graphics cards
     

  16. Colour correction does not work on these. It changes my desktop colour but none of my games have had a change in colour.

    How can i enable the colour in games as well please? Is their some sort of fix?

    I have made sure i have clicked on 'Apply colour changes to all' and 'All channels' then ticked apply and ok but my games refuse to change.

    Any ideas greatly received.

    Thanks
     
  17. Darren_Hodgson

    Darren_Hodgson Master Guru

    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    256MB PNY Verto GeForce 6800GT graphics
    I would have said that was a good analogy except for the fact that unlike races, there is no requirement for someone to "win" with their graphics card!!! LOL
     
  18. [X]Pyro

    [X]Pyro Master Guru

    Messages:
    981
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    PNY 6800 GT
    well for one thing there are alot of us shade tree mechanics that love to tinker with things just to see how much we can get out of what we have,so theres your answer Darren
     
  19. MaxBlade

    MaxBlade Master Guru

    Messages:
    889
    Likes Received:
    11
    GPU:
    980Ti/970/390/+ more
    Same here. I tried everything so many different ways and still Digital Vib and Imag sharpening wont stay.
     
  20. Good job im nice ay! I got it to work.

    Do this:

    1) Right click 'my computer' and go into device manager
    2) Right click display adaptor and click unistall
    3) Restart windows when prompted and go into safe mode
    4) Install/run Driver Cleaner. Get it from here: http://downloads.guru3d.com/downloadget.php?id=745&file=4&evp=6a3a8ba0017b55b18df7d93c00b200c9

    5) Run it and select 'Nvidia' (not any other just Nvidia) and click clean
    6) When its done restart windows normally and then install the driver with the setup.exe (ignore the promt that comes up when you boot, just click cancel. Use the .exe instead

    7) Set your colour and make sure its to 'ALL' to the left of the slider not 'desktop' ok?

    Thats it. As long as you follow all this perfectly and make sure you have all selected then change your colour and apply you will have it working in game :)
     

Share This Page