5870 Bridges

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by Dragontorc, Oct 20, 2010.

  1. Dragontorc

    Dragontorc Member Guru

    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX Titan
    Probably a ver old question but i have two 5870s in crossfire and i have 2 bridges fitted, however i just saw a rig on YouTube with only one, am i set up wrong or doesnt it matter?

    Also i have a problem fitting a 3rd card or moving one of the cards into the other slot as the board wont allow it. Gigabyte X58A UD5, is there a workaround or is it a design fault.
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2010
  2. bboy-mass

    bboy-mass Master Guru

    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 ti
    I was advised to fit two bridges to improve crossfire at extream resolutions but it made no difference mate. In fact, i think it made things worse with regards to microstuttering.

    One will do.
     
  3. Dragontorc

    Dragontorc Member Guru

    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX Titan
    Sometimes, usually Grid, i get the tiniest of pauses, is that microstuttering?? Always thought that was caused by the HD.
     
  4. bboy-mass

    bboy-mass Master Guru

    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 ti
    No, its microstuttering.

    Pain in the arse, but thats what happens when the bridge has not enough bandwidth. Its worse running extream resolutions in eyefinity.
     

  5. Sever

    Sever Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,826
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Galaxy 3GB 660TI
    one bridge is good enough as long as you arent going beyond 1920x1080. it wont saturate the bandwidth. but when running eyefinity, 2 bridges may help.
     
  6. Lane

    Lane Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    6,361
    Likes Received:
    3
    GPU:
    2x HD7970 - EK Waterblock
    what you mean by problem for install the 3th card ?

    In the UD5 you have not the choice for the GPU1 ... :

    slot 1) PCI ex 1 - 16x

    Slot 2) PCI ex 2 - 8x ( can't be used for first cards .. )

    slot 3) PCI ex 1 - 16x

    Slot 4) PCI ex 2 - 8x

    It's not recommended to use the slot 3 for the first GPU's .. cause automatically you can use only the slot 4 for CFX, and at 8x not 16x ..

    But if you do Trifire :.. you install the gpu in slot 1 - 3 and 4 ...


    If you want CFX you should use only the 1 and 3
     
    Last edited: Oct 20, 2010
  7. Dragontorc

    Dragontorc Member Guru

    Messages:
    170
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    GTX Titan
    my cards are in 1 and 3, i was hoping to try an nvidia card in 4 but the connector for the USB and connector for the reset/on button/leds/hd activity is stopping me putting in any card, it wont reach.
     
  8. bboy-mass

    bboy-mass Master Guru

    Messages:
    352
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI GTX 1080 ti
    two bridges make it worse. trust me, even at 1920x1080.

    ati need to sort the bridge out when it comes to crossfire eyefinity.
     
  9. asingh

    asingh Master Guru

    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Powercolor 4890 (X-Fire)
    At times CCC give me a warning in the Xfire section "both your bridges are not connected". Why would it do that. I always use one..! I usually power down / remove the bridge hook it back. Is the bridge dying..?
     
  10. Rich_Guy

    Rich_Guy Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    12,652
    Likes Received:
    645
    GPU:
    MSI 2070S X-Trio
    You only need 1 bridge for 2x cards, the other Xfire finger is so you can add a 3rd or 4th card :)
     

Share This Page