4870 X2 Owners Club

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by Stukov, Aug 13, 2008.

  1. king-dubs

    king-dubs Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,386
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    TITAN X (Pascal) + X34
    You're being too vague.
     
  2. flybye444

    flybye444 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    diamond 4870x2; 800/990
    soon to be in the club

    Just purchased the ek 4870x2 water block.........hmmm guess I'll have to buy the card now. Waiting for the cdn dollar to pick up as the card went up 100 bucks. Hope I have less problems then some ppl. Looking forward to the high end gaming times and over the top benching, winter is coming time to jack the cpu up again
     
  3. Bullu$

    Bullu$ Master Guru

    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R290X CFX@1050/1350

    :3eyes:
     
  4. king-dubs

    king-dubs Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,386
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    TITAN X (Pascal) + X34
    Just using RBE to set the voltage doesn't do anything. Neither does just editing a profile.
     

  5. Bullu$

    Bullu$ Master Guru

    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R290X CFX@1050/1350
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2008
  6. king-dubs

    king-dubs Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,386
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    TITAN X (Pascal) + X34
    From my understanding, he's saying that you can't go beyond what's listed as supported (the voltage table), like put 1.4v into it.
     
  7. TAViX

    TAViX Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI ATI HD 4870 X2
    1.4v is way to much. That is if you don't want to keep your card for more than 1 year....:biggun:
     
  8. Fri4rTuck

    Fri4rTuck Master Guru

    Messages:
    629
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 580GTX Twin Frozr II
    I'm in as of today! Wow, this card rocks! I can actually play Crysis completely maxed out at 1680 x 1050. I couldn't do that with my 9800GX2. Way to come back, ATI!!!!!!
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2008
  9. madagent

    madagent Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,170
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Voodoo
    Should be getting mine in the mail tomorrow! Perfect timing for Fallout 3!
     
  10. flybye444

    flybye444 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    diamond 4870x2; 800/990
    just bought mine 577.00 bucks is the best I could get in Canada so went ahead beats yesterdays price of 700 bucks. Plus with the ek full cover block they sent thermal pad. My question is will thermal paste on the block, will it make full contact with all the chips or do you have to use thermal pads on anything
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2008

  11. MadGizmo

    MadGizmo Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R9 290X 8GB 2560*1440
    I've read that many people have that issue and it is not 4870X2 specific. I don't experience it, though. Played for 4 hours straight without any problems.
     
  12. cowie

    cowie Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    13,237
    Likes Received:
    319
    GPU:
    GTX
  13. flybye444

    flybye444 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    diamond 4870x2; 800/990
    Love this 4870x2 card well in vista 64 that is. Running 880/985 with ek fullblock temps is 30c idle 38c load. Only scored 14213 in vantage; 88000 in 3d2001; 3d2006=21343. But the good thing is the temps, well plus the awesome game playing with everything maxed
     
  14. TAViX

    TAViX Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI ATI HD 4870 X2
    Dude, I want a liquid cooling block too!! Which one do you have? Also, what is your cooling system? Do you water cool your CPU or only your card?? :eek:c:
     
  15. flybye444

    flybye444 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    diamond 4870x2; 800/990
    Got the swiftech 655 pump which rocks at 1200 liters/hr thermalchill PA120.3 Radiator , mcr 220 swiftech rad, swiftech cpu block and n/b block, ek fullcover 4870x2 nickel block ( got to watch the install on this block the offsets at the end of the card are not flush with the board if you overscrew just a bit you will damage board) word of caution check reviews or forums. So back at it the cpu at 4113mhz is 44c/45c idle, load is 49c/50c. The gpu is awesome 30c idle with 38c load
     

  16. Stukov

    Stukov Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    4,899
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    6970/4870X2 (both dead)
    you got your X2 to 880 core!?
     
  17. flybye444

    flybye444 New Member

    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    diamond 4870x2; 800/990
    sorry for the alarm thats 800/990
     
  18. TAViX

    TAViX Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI ATI HD 4870 X2
    You can go easily to 890/1050 on water cooling. :pirate: Don't forget to raise the voltage from 1.250v to 1.350v or even 1.400 :nerd:

    http://www.slashgear.com/coolit-demo-overclocked-liquid-cooled-hd-4870-x2-on-video-2614673/

     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2008
  19. ArCElM

    ArCElM Banned

    Messages:
    1,434
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Gigabyte WF 680 x2 SLi
    So far using the ATI Overdrive I have mine at 800/950, fan is on 37% manual, temps seem OK but I really miss ATI Tool for artifact checking.

    [​IMG]
     
  20. The Clock

    The Clock New Member

    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4780x2 @ stock so far
    Todays I-country probelm:

    I really regret buying this card. There are so many problems I don't know where to begin.
    Oh wait I'll start with the ones I've solved:

    Fan speed - With Rivatuner I managed to do a automatic fan profile that raised the speed of the fan with core temp abit better than stock (was there even a raise there? I had artifacts in BF2).

    Washedout colors - Color settings I make do not carry from desktop into 3D applications. I solved this with colorprofiles in Rivatuner.

    Bad performance - I've not solved this one, it's too random. When I first installed 8.11 the second GPU played along fine(for about 5 minutes), now all of a sudden it doesn't.
    750/900 0% GPU -usage (logged with GPU-Z)
    It delivers a whopping 9799 3dMark06 points. Thats lower than my friggin 8800gts 320mb!

    CCC settings:
    Overdrive = Enabled
    Fan control = Disabled
    Cat. AI = Advanced/Standard/Disabled - No difference

    Why doesnt it let Rivatuner change clocksettings eighter?
    When I change from 507/500 to 750/900 it goes trough the test and then when I hit apply or OK it goes back to 507/500 in 3D!

    Tough I can actually overclock GPU1 and it's memory in CCC. Yay I've got ½ a card.

    I will never buy an ATi card again, ever... unless they rebuild thier drivers and replace CCC with the Nvidia controlpanel.
     
    Last edited: Nov 13, 2008

Share This Page