4870 X2 Owners Club

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon' started by Stukov, Aug 13, 2008.

  1. damien666

    damien666 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,651
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load
    hi people 12k with a X2 is correct and thats with both gpus working look at my setup u can see both gpus were at 100%



    WITH ALL SYSTEM AT STOCK

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 27, 2008
  2. Teisco

    Teisco Master Guru

    Messages:
    658
    Likes Received:
    2
    GPU:
    Gigabyte Auros 1080Ti
    Where is the best place to buy this card today?
     
  3. LedHed

    LedHed Banned

    Messages:
    6,827
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    BenQ FP241W
    Haha, what type of computer hardware do you have to buy in order to call it "exotic"? Sounds more like a woman you bring home from the bar.
     
  4. EAK

    EAK Master Guru

    Messages:
    516
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    ZT-P10800H-10P
    depends which flavor your looking for.....most people would agree that the most important factor is warranty. I say this because all 4870x2s are expensive, it just depends which oem reseller you buy it from.
     

  5. TV addict#2

    TV addict#2 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,182
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    EvgaGtx680+HPLP-3065
    ebay with microsoft cash back at 25%
    got mine when the cash back was at 30% plus a 50 mir = a $385.00us shipped x2 from ncixus ebay outlet
     
  6. TAViX

    TAViX Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI ATI HD 4870 X2
    Any news about when the next 8.11 Catalyst drivers will be released?

    Btw, can you tell me what's your maxim overclockability of you 4870X2, on air, without any problems, like artifarts, wrong colored textures, glitches, etc, and, most important, decent temperature levels??

    Mine tops at 810/920...:infinity:
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2008
  7. JaxMacFL

    JaxMacFL Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,693
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    GPU:
    Jedi Titan XP
    Usually around the third week of each month.

    I have found that 790/970 and 800/955 are the two sweet spots for mine with the second being maybe a little bit higher (GPU Vantage score of 16,177 http://service.futuremark.com/resultComparison.action?compareResultId=426109&compareResultType=19). The core on the second might go higher as I don't have s/w installed to allow an oc to go above 800.

    Edit: Just reread my answer and can see where it could be confusing. Could be construed as 790/970 on one gpu and 800/955 on the other, which is not the case. 790/970 setting is for both gpus' and 800/955 is another setting for both gpus'.
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2008
  8. Brutes

    Brutes Member

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI 5770 Hawk@Crossfire
    Hya all,

    I have just installed my brand new Club 3D ATI HD 4870X2 and so far I'm very happy with it. ^^

    Fallout 3 just looks amazing at the maximum available settings! :D

    I have set the fan speed manually to 35% or sometimes the card will spin up to 100%.
     
  9. Starmonger

    Starmonger Active Member

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4870 x2
    I've had a few crashes in grid and once in crysis. but thats a bit unusual for me, i dont know i thought my processor oc was stable. Is it likely that its the OC or more likely to be a bug with cat 8.10? i had 8 hours stable in prime95 with blend and smallfffts. the crashes are just like vista says the game has a problem and has terminated it.

    just had another crash, farcry 2.

    i wonder why, i have installed the hotfix for farcry 2.. i wonder if that has made the drivers a little unstable.
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2008
  10. TAViX

    TAViX Member

    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI ATI HD 4870 X2
    About that dual overclock thing....

    In Catalyst Control Center I can O.C. both cores the same time or separatly, but CPU-Z always is showing that only 1 core is O.C.

    Whom should I believe?:bang:
     

  11. JaxMacFL

    JaxMacFL Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,693
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    GPU:
    Jedi Titan XP
    CCC is correct. From what I have gathered the 4870x2 only uses one gpu while in a '2D' environment (i.e. your desktop). At default for some reason GPU-Z (I'm assuming that is what you meant, not CPU-Z) shows 500/507 2D clocks for one gpu and 750/900 default 3D clock for the second gpu, which isn't being used in the 2D environment. You can verify that both are running properly if you run a 3D app (Furmark, 3DMark, or any game benckmark) with two instances of GPU-Z opened in the background, (as in damien666 example here: http://forums.guru3d.com/showpost.php?p=2887912&postcount=1141). You should see where both gpus' kick in to 3D clocks and return to 2D clocks after 3D app is done running. After running the test, you can lay your cursor on the graph and it will display the actual clock (or temp, etc) at that point in time. After I created and activated a reduced idle draw profile through CCC, GPU-Z read both gpu core/memory clocks correctly.

    Edit: When you open two instances of GPU-Z make sure that one has gpu1 selected and the other gpu2 selected. You can verify by noting the fan RPM. GPU2 will have 1 RPM showing while GPU1 will have the actual fan RPM.
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2008
  12. Starmonger

    Starmonger Active Member

    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    4870 x2
    anyone else got fallout 3? i get fast framerates when i first load the game but its as if the performance degrades and a bit later im finding it a little jerky
     
  13. king-dubs

    king-dubs Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    2,386
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    TITAN X (Pascal) + X34
    Looking at the voltage table, I see the 4870 X2 is able to set the vcore up to 1.35v without any physical mods ;) Simply a profile hack in CCC will do the trick.

    So I assume, if you guys are having problems reaching 800 MHz core, simply crank up the voltage up a notch.

    Available voltages:
    Code:
    1.000V
    1.050V
    1.100V
    1.150V
    1.200V
    1.250V (stock)
    1.300V
    1.350V
    
    At least that's what RBE says about my particular X2. I don't know about you guys. I just submitted my X2's BIOSes (Master and Slave) to TPU and it said nothing like this one has been submitted.

    To do a CCC profile hack is simple, just make a new profile with Overdrive enabled, and open up the profile in notepad:
    Code:
            <Feature name="CoreVoltageTarget_0">
              <Property name="Want_0" value="1050" />
              <Property name="Want_1" value="1250" />
            </Feature>
    
            <Feature name="CoreVoltageTarget_1">
              <Property name="Want_0" value="1050" />
              <Property name="Want_1" value="1250" />
            </Feature>
    
    Change the 1250 to like 1300 for 1.3v, basically the Want_1 values for each GPU. The unit is in millivolts, so if you wanted to max it out at 1.35v, type 1350. I've done something similar with my old HD 4850, set the voltage to 1.158v, but have not tried this on the 4870 X2 as I just got it yesterday.
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2008
  14. MadGizmo

    MadGizmo Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,396
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    MSI R9 290X 8GB 2560*1440
    I am not having that issue with FO3. Played for several hours today. Have you tried logging both GPUs with GPU-Z to see if one GPU shows a significant lower usage after a while?
     
  15. damien666

    damien666 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,651
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load
    hi people what version of ATT are you using with vista x64 and the 4870x2 card as im getting know help from the ATT forum
     

  16. hallryu

    hallryu Don Altobello

    Messages:
    11,386
    Likes Received:
    14
    GPU:
    2x HD7970
    ATT whats that? Forgive my ignorance! If you let me know I'll have a look!
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2008
  17. JaxMacFL

    JaxMacFL Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    1,693
    Likes Received:
    1,039
    GPU:
    Jedi Titan XP
    Last edited: Nov 3, 2008
  18. KBDE

    KBDE Master Guru

    Messages:
    216
    Likes Received:
    25
    GPU:
    ROG STRIX 2080Ti OC


    Does not work with vista64 (without some hacking)
    Mail author for update
     
  19. damien666

    damien666 Ancient Guru

    Messages:
    11,651
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    gtx580 EK H2O @36'c load
  20. Bullu$

    Bullu$ Master Guru

    Messages:
    410
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    R290X CFX@1050/1350
    I use RBE to set the voltage to 1.35V, but it still shows in rivatuner a voltage of 1.26V. I also tried it with the ccc profile hack, but no difference :(
    If u can sort it out, without to use a hard voltmod, i would be please.
    Cause now i can't overclocked it beyond 850Mhz(CCC), it will result in BSOD/lockups.
     

Share This Page