[3rd-Party Driver] Amernime Zone Radeon Release Nemesis 22.9.2 WHQL DriverPack

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by mylipho15, Feb 5, 2021.

?

Are you satisfying using NimeZ AMD Radeon Drivers?

Poll closed May 17, 2021.
  1. Yes

    47 vote(s)
    77.0%
  2. No

    14 vote(s)
    23.0%
  1. Krzyslaw

    Krzyslaw Master Guru

    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    130
    GPU:
    RTX2080S SHUNT MOD
    @mylipho15

    What are the differences betwean standard driver instalation for Polaris/Vega/Navi INSIGHT UPD 5.0 versus using the EXPERIMENTAL DRIVER in section 3 of Amernime Zone Setup?
     
  2. mylipho15

    mylipho15 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,451
    Likes Received:
    1,268
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 8790M
    21.12.1 but with 21.11.1 kernel (amdkmdag.sys). Used for experimental.

    The Terascale driver already supports WDDM 2.0. But the architecture itself not support. Besides that, you still get improved compatibility in dx11 newer games on DirectX 11 with 11.1 Feature Level. Btw 6520G detected as R5 Graphics will improve compatibility with newer apps.
     
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2022
  3. Cryio

    Cryio Master Guru

    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    173
    GPU:
    AMD RX 5700 XT
    Wait, what? No, Terascale doesn't support WDDM 2.0. From what I know, WDDM 2.0 needs DirectX12.
     
  4. mustdiex

    mustdiex Active Member

    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    19
    GPU:
    580

  5. mylipho15

    mylipho15 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,451
    Likes Received:
    1,268
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 8790M
    I mean the driver itself, not the architecture ones. Because i install it 16.2.1 on GCN and show's WDDM 2.0 on dxdiag and GPUz
     
  6. Cryio

    Cryio Master Guru

    Messages:
    448
    Likes Received:
    173
    GPU:
    AMD RX 5700 XT
    On GCN, yes. On Terascale, no.
     
  7. mylipho15

    mylipho15 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,451
    Likes Received:
    1,268
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 8790M
    As i mentioned before, the driver is WDDM 2.0 ready, but depending on gpu architecture.

    PS:
    Still waiting for scanning available string on kernel level ...
    upload_2022-1-12_9-29-4.png upload_2022-1-12_9-27-30.png
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2022
    Fafnyr and Nezuh like this.
  8. cha0shacker

    cha0shacker Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX T5000 / 16GB
    What kernel is recommended for TeraScale?
     
  9. mylipho15

    mylipho15 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,451
    Likes Received:
    1,268
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 8790M
    Both are stable, but depending on gpu performance may vary.
     
  10. cha0shacker

    cha0shacker Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX T5000 / 16GB
    For a 6970?

    Any advantage of one over the other outside a couple percent in games? Features?
     

  11. mylipho15

    mylipho15 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,451
    Likes Received:
    1,268
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 8790M
    V301 is recommended. Feature almost same as regular amd driver, but better compatibility with newer games.
     
    cha0shacker likes this.
  12. cha0shacker

    cha0shacker Member

    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RTX T5000 / 16GB
    Thank you for your quick answers
     
  13. mylipho15

    mylipho15 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,451
    Likes Received:
    1,268
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 8790M
    upload_2022-1-12_22-14-18.png upload_2022-1-12_22-15-32.png
    GCN Release using 22.1.1 UI

    PS: Occasional UI freezing, feature still same on my HD 8790M. GCN UI from V3.5 or V4.0 works normally
     
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2022
    Clearest, Nezuh, Fafnyr and 5 others like this.
  14. ruslangibert

    ruslangibert Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    amd 8650g+8750m
    Will the new adrenaline interface in Terascale ever?
     
  15. mylipho15

    mylipho15 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,451
    Likes Received:
    1,268
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 8790M
    Unfortunately, the kernel itself isn't compatible with the newer adrenalin UI.
     

  16. DragonFrizzy

    DragonFrizzy Active Member

    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    Amd hd 7310
    Hi mylipho15 Thank you for helping but sadly my error: 0xc00007b isn't solved even after trying many ways didn't help maybe do you have any ideas?
     
  17. mylipho15

    mylipho15 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,451
    Likes Received:
    1,268
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 8790M
    0xc00007b are related to VCRedist or .NET Framework. I use 21H2 LTSC with recent update, during testing the terascale dx11 driver and don't have a problem. Try sfc /scannow to checking system corruption
     
  18. Carlos Feijoo

    Carlos Feijoo New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RX 590 / 8gb
    hi, is there a way to get all the tuning settings back in adrenaline? i know they r buggy but my only reason was that i always got my powerlimit to the top and 22k mhz on my gpumemory (i have a rx590 nitro) i tried Afterburner but the setting keep going back to 0
     
  19. Frieza

    Frieza Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    4
    GPU:
    rx vega 56
    Hello, do you mean that it does not save your power settings apart from the clock or core or memory that you increase and when you restart or turn on the pc everything goes back to stock? In my rx vega 56 the same thing happens, it is very annoying since even with the msi afterburner I can not solve it suddenly the drivers go crazy it causes everything to return to its origins ...

    Edit:This error can occur due to the activated smart memory, as it is not legal for our gpus but I do not know if it is your case that you have activated that option that is the most likely ...
     
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2022
    Carlos Feijoo likes this.
  20. Carlos Feijoo

    Carlos Feijoo New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RX 590 / 8gb
    yep the same with afterburner, restarted, installed again, nothing solved, im really gratefull for this mod, its just that i always have my card with the powerlimit on top and an xtra speed on memory thats the placebo effect i always set up on mny cardss and i missing here
     

Share This Page