[3rd-Party Driver] Amernime Zone Radeon Release Nemesis 22.8.2 WHQL DriverPack

Discussion in 'Videocards - AMD Radeon Drivers Section' started by mylipho15, Feb 5, 2021.

?

Are you satisfying using NimeZ AMD Radeon Drivers?

Poll closed May 17, 2021.
  1. Yes

    47 vote(s)
    77.0%
  2. No

    14 vote(s)
    23.0%
  1. Kaneology

    Kaneology Member

    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    21
    GPU:
    RX Vega 10
    Same goes for Vega 56, pls only flash the 64 vbios after u confirmed that your hbm2 memory was made by Samsung. If your Memory was made by Hynix pls dont flash your vega56
     
  2. TrueNightmare

    TrueNightmare Member

    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    AMD RX 584
    Its turned OFF because i flashed moded vbios and CSM enabled

    Update: Adrenaline UI still crashes sometimes.
     
  3. zingzs

    zingzs Master Guru

    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    187
    GPU:
    RX Vega 11 / 4GB
    Missing "Check for Updates" is good for modded drivers, since it directly downloads official version of amd drivers that can ruin your installed modded drivers.

    p.s. this is for someone that want to ask why Check for Updates feature is missing
     
  4. kanimag

    kanimag New Member

    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    GPU:
    R9 380X
    Radeon Chill not working when moving mouse :(
     

  5. Dekaohtoura

    Dekaohtoura Master Guru

    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    49
    GPU:
    Sapphire V56 Pulse
    First time using you driver mod (V56 Pulse flashed to XFX 64), seem to work fine, but there is no ReLive tab/options, metrics don't work (can't enable the overlay, to be exact) and there are various options missing.

    Used v4.5+22.2.2, ReLive option. I imported 22.2.1 settings, though.

    Any ideas? TY!
     
  6. THEBOSS619

    THEBOSS619 Active Member

    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    26
    GPU:
    Vega 7 + 1660ti 6GB
    I can't thank you enough how much of effort and a state of art driver you have made... it is absolutely amazing. The AMD HyperMemory feature is such a night and day difference on my iGPU on AMD 4800H CPU. Glitches happens when 512MB of vram gets full and isn't enough for light content creation or when seeing 4k 60fps on YouTube or even gaming while on battery but with AMD HyperMemory feature no such glitches happens and things get so much smoother in general without any hitches ! :)
     
  7. zingzs

    zingzs Master Guru

    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    187
    GPU:
    RX Vega 11 / 4GB
    Have you tried repair Adrenalin UI in NZSetupCLI?

    Mine looks fine in 3400G
     

    Attached Files:

  8. Ord

    Ord New Member

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RX 550 2GB
    what is the difference between regular and extended HyperMemory?
     
  9. zingzs

    zingzs Master Guru

    Messages:
    598
    Likes Received:
    187
    GPU:
    RX Vega 11 / 4GB
    Official AMD Driver doesn't enable HyperMemory by default, so it will decrease GPU performance because no more GPU VRAM left.

    Although it will automatically allocate the RAM when GPU VRAM is none left, GPU requests RAM allocation to the Integrated Memory Controller in the CPU that causes too many delay and wait time.

    With HyperMemory, GPU doesn't need request allocate RAM to the IMC CPU when GPU VRAM is none left, while maintain peak performance and eliminate data transfer issues because of different memory type
     
    THEBOSS619 likes this.
  10. Panchovix

    Panchovix Member

    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    10
    GPU:
    3080 TUF Shunt mod
    Guys, for those with a R9~ (Any), do you suffer high mem clocks on multi dual monitor setups, or when using 144Hz on a screen? On my R9 390 at 144Hz it uses like 200W (no joke lol), vs like 15-20W at 60Hz :(
    Is there a fix for that, or any tip/trick?
     
    leebottom likes this.

  11. AMDAMD123

    AMDAMD123 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1660Ti Max Q/6GB
    What does the switchable Gpu do? I have a Vega10/1660ti max
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2022
  12. NoobMaster2699

    NoobMaster2699 Member

    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    9
    GPU:
    AMD RX 550 4GB OC
    i've manage to fix the filmora 9 crash when enabling Hardware acceleration..i just swap the opencl dll's from the 20.11.2..

    upload_2022-2-23_13-21-15.png
     

    Attached Files:

  13. mylipho15

    mylipho15 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,449
    Likes Received:
    1,268
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 8790M
    Currently This feature works for laptop with Dual AMD GPU, but don't know for AMD with GeForce GPU.
    • Standard: Regular Switchable, 2nd gpu Detected as Hybrid/Discrete
    • Extended: Convert 2nd GPU into Pure Discrete instead of Hybrid/Discrete. Also Relive can be used after activate this feature
    That's weird, even my GCN 1.0 are compatible with latest OpenCL release
    You may need some undervolting
     
    Last edited: Feb 23, 2022
  14. BRAP

    BRAP New Member

    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    RX 580
    What's the best vbios for rx 580 4gb sapphire that can make SAM work with it ? ( mobo B450 aorus pro ,cpu ryzen 5 2600 ,bios version f62 )
     
  15. Dekaohtoura

    Dekaohtoura Master Guru

    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    49
    GPU:
    Sapphire V56 Pulse
    Yes, that did it.

    TYVM
     
    zingzs likes this.

  16. WIP34

    WIP34 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD RX 580 8GB
    Hi, I have a sapphire nitro+ rx 580 8gb, and I can't enable SAM on it, in gpu-z everything in resizeble bar is enabled but not gpu hardware support, and I've seen some people changing the vbios to a powercolor one, does any vbios for the 8gb model from powercolor work with SAM? I only see 2 that are on the micron memory.
     
  17. mylipho15

    mylipho15 Maha Guru

    Messages:
    1,449
    Likes Received:
    1,268
    GPU:
    AMD Radeon HD 8790M
    Try enable rebar with legacy asic mode, then reboot.
     
  18. sagael

    sagael Active Member

    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    5
    GPU:
    7670m
    I get an error when installing the drivers feb 2020 terascale on hp 2072la with igpu 8650g+7670m, specifically on the bus when trying to install the second driver I have tried to repair them and install it with snappy nothing I use win 10
     
  19. WIP34

    WIP34 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    AMD RX 580 8GB
    You m
    It didn't help, it's still the same
     
  20. AMDAMD123

    AMDAMD123 New Member

    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    GPU:
    1660Ti Max Q/6GB
    Is it like a Mux switch? Don't really get it. Does it increase performance for you tho?
     

Share This Page